Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-02, 04:31 PM   #1
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default BattleField Problem?

Under Win2k..

After I installed it I hit the .exe to start the game and the screen shows me The Battlefield Logo then Blinks Black and goes right back to my desktop??

Ive tried with and with out the patch?

Any suggestions?

All my other games play fine...
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 06:44 PM   #2
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default

reinstall your video drivers. Then it will work. Don't use any program to change your herts setings.
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 07:06 PM   #3
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

really? Ill give it a go..


The only thing that I changed was my refreshrate for win2k..Im using refreshlock..

Thx d00d..
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 08:53 PM   #4
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default

that's your problem "The only thing that I changed was my refreshrate for win2k" Battlefield doesn't like that. don't change your refreshrate. If you do reinstall your video drivers
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 10:53 PM   #5
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default

Look in the settings directory and find the file VideoDefault.con. Change the following line

from:
renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0

to:
renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1

The multiplayer demo did the same thing to me. Doing the above fixed it right. It may work for the retail version...maybe not. It's worth a shot though.

Phyre
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 12:37 AM   #6
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phyre
Look in the settings directory and find the file VideoDefault.con. Change the following line

from:
renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0

to:
renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1

The multiplayer demo did the same thing to me. Doing the above fixed it right. It may work for the retail version...maybe not. It's worth a shot though.

Phyre
We have a winner...Thanx man..worked like a charm...
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 10:52 AM   #7
verncat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 121
Default

I did that and no luck. With the 40.71's, it just sends me back to the desktop with a Windows XP beep. EA tech support said that it is refresh rate related. OK, I already figured that part out. I was told I have to set windows refresh rate to 60hz then the game will run. What a load of sh*t!!! Is there another work-around? I sure hope a patch comes out very soon to fix this.
verncat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 11:04 AM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

This is yet another incident where I am quickly losing my faith in EA's ability to put a quality product on the shelves. MOHAA was the first ('cept the MP demo, which is a ton of fun) with its aberration of the Quake 3 engine, now this. You have to run at 60 Hz? Nuts to that I say. Sorry, I'm gonna spend my money on a game where developers spent more than 24-48 hours coding.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-27-02, 04:07 PM   #9
vampireuk
**** Holster
 
vampireuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: The armoury
Posts: 2,813
Send a message via AIM to vampireuk
Default

I just hope to god they sort out all the bugs, because this game kicks ass so much when its working fine.
vampireuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-02, 08:35 AM   #10
MajBlunder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vampireuk
I just hope to god they sort out all the bugs, because this game kicks ass so much when its working fine.
Me too, game is just to addicting
MajBlunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-02, 10:46 AM   #11
Ramshambo2001
*DEAD*
 
Ramshambo2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nebrasky
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to Ramshambo2001
Default

Phyre

THANK YOU SO MUCH! Ms. Milano sends her regards!
Ramshambo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-02, 04:05 PM   #12
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

My BF1942 issue is I can't get it to go online to play...
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 Armored Kill first impressions: it's a bit good News Archived News Items 0 09-14-12 02:10 PM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Screen flash briefly problem tamahome NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-19-02 12:07 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.