Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-04, 05:51 AM   #253
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Viral
And where can i get this mod

I found it in a german website .

http://www1.giga.de/stories_u4/0,3204,77488,00.html

you need to register first in order to get it .. its only 500kb file! i dont know if its legal to send it via e-mail!

it first removes the hellicopter guarding the borders & give you acess to a new island with some kind of skeleton army & stunt track

*You need the "Fort" demo map & you must start a compleletly new game to get rid of the guarding helicopters .
*check the readme file for how to reach the stunt island .

& Btw .. they have some rumors about FC movie & Far Cry 2 !! .. just rumors lol

Last edited by SH64; 03-08-04 at 12:18 PM.
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-04, 10:25 AM   #254
Sean P.
www.pcper.com
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to Sean P.
Default

Anyone had luck trying this stunt map on the latest demo? Those damn helicopters are still guarding the borders...I blew up the first helicopter with a mortar on top of the hill...but these others can't be destroyed...

Frustrating stuff....
__________________
Sean "Pelly" Pelletier
Co-Founder / Editor
PC Perspective
www.pcper.com
Sean P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-04, 11:37 AM   #255
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sean P.
Anyone had luck trying this stunt map on the latest demo? Those damn helicopters are still guarding the borders...I blew up the first helicopter with a mortar on top of the hill...but these others can't be destroyed...

Frustrating stuff....
Warning : Besure its the Fort map & you have to start a new game!! in order to play w/o these choppers .

check the readme file for how to find the stunt island.

Last edited by SH64; 03-08-04 at 12:17 PM.
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-04, 08:52 PM   #256
Sean P.
www.pcper.com
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to Sean P.
Default

I'm looking for an update that will work with the new research map...no luck...
__________________
Sean "Pelly" Pelletier
Co-Founder / Editor
PC Perspective
www.pcper.com
Sean P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-04, 10:32 AM   #257
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default

I just got my PC Gamer CD of FayCry and this game looks great,This will be one of the games on my list to get.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-04, 10:30 PM   #258
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

The official Research demo is around 4-5% faster than the leacked one in outdoors , but i still get slow framerate indoors espcially when using the flashlight .

the MP5 missing sound is fixed too!
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-04, 09:58 PM   #259
fallguy
 
fallguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: ^ Next to her
Posts: 155
Default

Unlike the demo's or beta's, the retail version of Farcry has PS 2.0 on NV3x hardware, which is good. Its just too slow to use, which is bad.
fallguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-04, 11:45 PM   #260
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallguy
Unlike the demo's or beta's, the retail version of Farcry has PS 2.0 on NV3x hardware, which is good. Its just too slow to use, which is bad.
Got the screenshot with the console to confirmed it use PS 2.0 or the log?

I think it will still too slow at 1024x768 on my AthlonXP 1800+, it will be probably very playable on 800x600 and 640x480 until I get Athlon 64 3800+ and NV40 PCI Express.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-04, 12:02 AM   #261
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default

Hmmm I cant edit my post so well I pre-ordered Far Cry DVD for £17.99 with free delivery.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-04, 12:48 AM   #262
fallguy
 
fallguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: ^ Next to her
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800
Got the screenshot with the console to confirmed it use PS 2.0 or the log?

I think it will still too slow at 1024x768 on my AthlonXP 1800+, it will be probably very playable on 800x600 and 640x480 until I get Athlon 64 3800+ and NV40 PCI Express.
My machine with a 5900 also has a 1800+, overclocked to 1.9gig, 512ram. Its not very playable at all with settings set to 'Extra High' at 1024x768. I didnt take any pics, I can feel its too slow.

Its barely playable (40-50'ish 1280x1024) on my 3.9gig P4 and 9800XT, and 1gig ram.
fallguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-04, 02:25 AM   #263
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Damn thats sad to hear. What do you think it will play like on mine at 1024X768?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-04, 12:11 PM   #264
fallguy
 
fallguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: ^ Next to her
Posts: 155
Default

Forgot to mention that was at 4xAA/8xAF on the P4 machine. I havent tried without any AA/AF.
fallguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Feedback on Battlefield 1942 demo nin_fragile14 Gaming Central 23 09-12-02 11:44 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.