Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-04, 05:38 AM   #73
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default

A few cheats for the demo. It took a while, but finally someone figured out how to enable cheats. It'll be fun to get some extra ammo, weapons and health ey?

Love the weapons in this game and now i can finally shoot as much as i want to.

Check out the "read me" included in the zip file.


*Off to hunt birds with the rocket launcher*
Attached Files
File Type: zip cheats.zip (2.8 KB, 265 views)
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|

Last edited by DMA; 01-22-04 at 05:45 AM.
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 06:45 AM   #74
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Played around with it a bit this morning, and I noticed some pretty major targeting problems. I could be standing with the M4, point blank in front of an enemy, crosshair right over his chest and still miss! That got me killed a couple times.

I ain't happy so far, but I'm going to keep working at it.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 06:54 AM   #75
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
I could be standing with the M4, point blank in front of an enemy, crosshair right over his chest and still miss! That got me killed a couple times.
n00b, I was capping guys from across the island and knife turds at close range Honestly I didn't see any probs w/ the reticles, just took a min to get adjusted to it thats all.

Newayz, I really enjoyed the demo. Nothing like capping some guys then hiding in the brush Was kinda impressed with the AI even though they'd sometime's shout where they were. Noticed several times how they'd always try to ambush you. The only thing that agrevated me was when I'd drive the boat too far up the beach and couldn't get it back in the water, heh.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 07:12 AM   #76
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by |JuiceZ|
Honestly I didn't see any probs w/ the reticles, just took a min to get adjusted to it thats all.
You're right. It got much easier as I went along. The sound is definitely buggy. Like after a grenade goes off, all the voices, weapon sounds, etc suddenly get a lot quieter.

Also, I hate the checkpoint system. There were times after I completed a long killing spree where I wanted to save and quit but nope! No option to do so or have a quick save. I hope the final game at least gives me the option to save from the main menu and quit at any time I want. If not, that will be enough to keep me from buying this. Sometimes you just want to stop gaming and I shouldn't have to wait for a checkpoint in order to do so. It didn't bother me so much with Halo because there are checkpoints in that game like every two minutes but here, wow. Me no likey.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 07:35 AM   #77
Mullins1060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England
Posts: 255
Default

also with the check points, when u get to a point and it auto saves, and u go back to the checkpoint u dont start off exactly where it saved, ur position has been changed
__________________
M/B: Asus Rampage Formula (0401 BIOS) | CPU: Intel Xeon 3350 @ 3.6GHz (8x450MHz) 1.256v | HSF: Tuniq Tower 120-LFB | RAM: 2x2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 XMS2 Dominator PC2-8500C5 @ 1080MHz 5-5-5-15 2T 2.1v | GFX: 1792MB EVGA GeForce GTX 295 | HD: 2x300GB Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB 10000RPM SATA-II 16MB Cache (RAID 0) | SOUND: Asus SupremeFX II | PSU: OCZ ModXStream 900W | CASE: Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80B
Mullins1060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:11 AM   #78
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Open your console (~) and type...

\save_game #
\load_game #

# = anything

example: \save_game 1
Worth a try if you hate the checkpoints that much.
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:23 AM   #79
de><ta
prodigy
 
de><ta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA, NY
Posts: 1,100
Thumbs up

Just finished with the demo, after spending around 2 and a half hours on it.

Very impressive. The outdoors in this game look far better then that of Unreal. I have to admit those Frenchies are good game developers. Definitely buying this game when it comes out.


btw: The nvidia link is the fastest at 720kpbs I tried filefront and file planet but they kept capping out at around 95 kpbs.
__________________
IBM T60p | Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 | 2GB PC2-5300 | ATi M X1700 256MB | 100GB 7200rpm SATA

///m-powered | Intel i7 920 | EVGA x58 | 6GB DD3 1600 | EVGA GTX 285 SSC | 150GB VelociRaptor

Drag racing is for fast cars. Autocrossing is for fast drivers.
de><ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:25 AM   #80
T-Spoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by indio
I don't think this game is using PS 2.0 at all in it's current state. I'm in the MP Beta I'm trying to get more info that I can share. I do know FC is forcing PS 1.1 on r300 however.
The game IS using both PS2.0 and PS1.1. Look at my logs below. It specifically says that the Pixel Shader usage on my card is PS2.0 AND PS1.1. I know however that on some R3x0 based cards it will show that it's only using PS1.1.

And now to the interesting part...........

I checked it in my logs and compared it to some other cards... and guess what.... The FX is forcing PS2.0 to be replaced by PS1.1...

NV3x card
Vertex Shaders version 2.0
Pixel Shaders version 2.0
Use Hardware Shaders for NV3x GPUs
Pixel shaders usage: Replace PS.2.0 to PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: Mixed Depth/2D maps

My own R3x0 card
Vertex Shaders version 2.0
Pixel Shaders version 2.0
Use Hardware Shaders for ATI R300 GPU
Pixel shaders usage: PS.2.0 and PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: Mixed Depth/2D maps

Interesting huh? That probably also kinda explains why FX cards tend to get higher performance in Far Cry.

For comparison, this is what a GF4Ti shows:
Vertex Shaders version 1.1
Pixel Shaders version 1.3
Use Hardware Shaders for NV2x GPU
Pixel shaders usage: Replace PS.2.0 to PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: 2D shadow maps
T-Spoon is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-04, 08:27 AM   #81
Mr.Clawz950
Hi
 
Mr.Clawz950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: KY, USA
Posts: 122
Default

Thanks for the cheats DMA. I was gonna ask if anyone had some cause I want to take some pictures at my own pace instead of getting my head blown off. I also want to unload into some of these jerkoffs with a M4. THat sniper rifle is great. Capped those jerkys from the dock one by one, until that guy doing a patrol on the shoreline found me and shot me from like 3 feet.
__________________
System 1 : AMD X2 6400+ @ 3.4Ghz | ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe | 4GB OCZ PC6400 (2x2048) | Dual BFG GeForce 8800GTXs | Western Digital 74GB Raptor | Western Digital 250GB HDD | Lite-On 52x24x52 CD-RW | Memorex DVD-R | X-Fi Fatal1ty | Antec Plusview 1000AMG w/CoolMax 850Watt PSU | Windows Vista 64-bit | 20Mbps/2Mbps Cable

System 2 : AMD X2 5200+ @ 2.8Ghz | ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe | 4GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 (4x1024) | BFG GeForce 7800GTX | Western Digital 74GB Raptor | Western Digital 160GB HDD | Lite-On 52x24x52 CD-RW | Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS | Antec Plusview 1000AMG w/TruePower 550Watt PSU | Windows XP w/SP2 | 20Mbps/2Mbps Cable
Mr.Clawz950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:35 AM   #82
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default

I played it for a little bit last night, WOW!

Quote:
2004-01-21 23:36:23 - FarCry
Frames: 14422 - Time: 250750ms - Avg: 57.515 - Min: 32 - Max: 86
There is texture weirdness with AF on so I disabled it, and the AA was borkedish with the 4.1 cats so I went back to the 3.8 set and it's all smooth and pretty now.

Gotta go try it out again, I haven't frapped the 3.8 set. (The fraps bench above is with 4xAA forced thru control panel, no AF, 1024x768@32 default settings pretty much medium )
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:42 AM   #83
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Thanks for the info DMA, yea those check points are stinking annoying. All sp games should theoretically let you save your progress anywhere/ anytime.

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
The sound is definitely buggy. Like after a grenade goes off, all the voices, weapon sounds, etc suddenly get a lot quieter.
I'm glad I wasn't going crazy cause mine is doing the same thing too. Using the new 4.09 soundstorm drvs enabling 5.1 in the game, after the first couple of mins the sounds starts to crackle. I thought it was drvs but no other game does this when hardware sound is enabled including ut2k3. Gonna try to reinstall the drvs one more time & see if that helps.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:45 AM   #84
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default

T-Spoon,

thanks for the info. Too bad others will never be able to accept this fact. Oh well. Cool demo btw.
jbirney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Feedback on Battlefield 1942 demo nin_fragile14 Gaming Central 23 09-12-02 11:44 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.