Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-04, 08:45 AM   #85
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default

*JELOUS*

You guys, with your c drives
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:49 AM   #86
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default

Same cheats including GodMode this time. Pretty handy when you wanna test the fysics with the RL and don't wanna blow your self up doing it.
Try it on the shark in the beginning of the game.
Attached Files
File Type: zip cheats.incl.godmode.zip (7.6 KB, 268 views)
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 08:53 AM   #87
T-Spoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jbirney
T-Spoon,

thanks for the info. Too bad others will never be able to accept this fact. Oh well. Cool demo btw.
Hehe, well the 'non-believers' just have to look into their logs and see what it says.
T-Spoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 09:14 AM   #88
indio
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by druga runda
maybe that's how they are meant to be

shouldn't ATI have some division to test out new games with their hardware - perhaps this is a good idea... just one or two people would be enough - with one day of testing.
AF works on ATi He just doesn't have it enabled right.
set AF to application in CP
and use this command in console r_Texture_Anisotropic_Level = #
indio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 09:21 AM   #89
indio
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by T-Spoon
The game IS using both PS2.0 and PS1.1. Look at my logs below. It specifically says that the Pixel Shader usage on my card is PS2.0 AND PS1.1. I know however that on some R3x0 based cards it will show that it's only using PS1.1.

And now to the interesting part...........

I checked it in my logs and compared it to some other cards... and guess what.... The FX is forcing PS2.0 to be replaced by PS1.1...

NV3x card
Vertex Shaders version 2.0
Pixel Shaders version 2.0
Use Hardware Shaders for NV3x GPUs
Pixel shaders usage: Replace PS.2.0 to PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: Mixed Depth/2D maps

My own R3x0 card
Vertex Shaders version 2.0
Pixel Shaders version 2.0
Use Hardware Shaders for ATI R300 GPU
Pixel shaders usage: PS.2.0 and PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: Mixed Depth/2D maps

Interesting huh? That probably also kinda explains why FX cards tend to get higher performance in Far Cry.

For comparison, this is what a GF4Ti shows:
Vertex Shaders version 1.1
Pixel Shaders version 1.3
Use Hardware Shaders for NV2x GPU
Pixel shaders usage: Replace PS.2.0 to PS.1.1
Shadow maps type: 2D shadow maps
I was getting this

Use Hardware Shaders for ATI R300 GPU
Pixel shaders usage: PS1.1 only
But If you set everything to VERY HIGH I get what you have.

There's also a d3d9_NV30_PS20 = #
not sure what it does though.
indio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 09:29 AM   #90
Malfunction
 
Malfunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 1,002
Default

I believe if you try: r_NoPS20 = 0 it will force PS 2.0. 1 = No PS 2.0

Atleast that's what it says in the CustomAliases.txt in the:

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Crytek\Far Cry Demo\Shaders folder. Well that's what it says in mine.

Peace,

Malfunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 09:30 AM   #91
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by |JuiceZ|
I'm glad I wasn't going crazy cause mine is doing the same thing too. Using the new 4.09 soundstorm drvs enabling 5.1 in the game, after the first couple of mins the sounds starts to crackle. I thought it was drvs but no other game does this when hardware sound is enabled including ut2k3. Gonna try to reinstall the drvs one more time & see if that helps.
This definitely is a game problem because I'm not using the Sounstorm on my NF7-S. I'm using a sound card with the VIA Envy 24 chipset (damn nice card btw, great cheap alternative to the Audigy 2).

How about disabling hardware audio and see if that works?

But I'm through with this demo. It's kinda cool, nothing really spectacular in that I won't be running out today to put in a pre-order. I'll wait to either snag a used copy or wait for its price to drop.

I am pretty impressed with the graphics and it performs reasonably well after tweaking the in-game options and running at 1024x768. I give it a C+ overall.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 09:53 AM   #92
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
How about disabling hardware audio and see if that works?
Yea thats what I'm gonna do. Now if these ladies could quit arguing about wether or not NV cards are using ps2.0 or 1.1 in this demo, we'd be set
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-04, 09:57 AM   #93
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

It looks good either way so I really don't care.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 10:23 AM   #94
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by indio
AF works on ATi He just doesn't have it enabled right.
set AF to application in CP
and use this command in console r_Texture_Anisotropic_Level = #
Thanks, i'll try that.
Guess i'll need to restart the game after that?
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 10:41 AM   #95
Malfunction
 
Malfunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 1,002
Default

Hey Indio,

I tried the /r_DisplayInfo = 1 and it didn't do anything. I even went as far as manually entering it in the default_systemcfg.lua and still was unsuccessful. So the only thing I can use to verify what I get is Fraps and screens with Fraps. Alt+Tab'ing had the same effect as applying /r_NoPS20 = 0 did, so I am unsure that has any effect at all either. I will provide the pics now:

This is just a stupid one I took because I nailed the guy between the eyes from a distance and it was funny how he ended up looking. Looks like he wants a hug or his mamma'.

Mamma?!

This one is before I make my assualt on pier 2. You can also see where the SkyCube Texture comes together, ofcourse it disappears when the detail is upped:

Assualt

Very High Detail

Very High Detail

Alt+Tabbing effect/ /r_NoPS20 = 0. Missing texture on shark, glove, knife and wahtever else I missed.

Missing texture

Saturday Night Fever! Strike a pose! :P

hehe...

I have to agree with saturnotaku here, I don't really care anymore. It looks too damn cool to give a ratts *** anymore.

Peace,



*Edit- Just fixed missing texture pic link. Oops,
Malfunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 11:17 AM   #96
mrsabidji
I am the cheese...
 
mrsabidji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 506
Send a message via ICQ to mrsabidji
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
The sound is definitely buggy. Like after a grenade goes off, all the voices, weapon sounds, etc suddenly get a lot quieter.
Isn't it simply because the game's trying to simulate the deafness caused by the explosion ? Just guessing...

mrsabidji
__________________
Signing posts since 1427.
mrsabidji is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Feedback on Battlefield 1942 demo nin_fragile14 Gaming Central 23 09-12-02 11:44 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.