Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-04, 10:40 PM   #1
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default How do I check to see if my Nvidia drivers are working and change my desktop res.?

Hey all,

I just got my Nvidia drivers installed today and when I boot into Fedora I see the "Nvidia" logo, but how do I check to see if they're working?? The reason I ask is I edited my XF86Config file to accomodate 1600x1200 and 1280x960 resolutions by adding them in to the XF86Config file using the "vi" command. Well, when I bring up the screen resize program, 1024 x 768 is still the higest resolution I can get. How would I troubleshoot this and fix the problem so I can gain access to high resolutions?
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 11:30 PM   #2
ashayh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Where you live
Posts: 37
Default

Posting the "Monitor Section" from your XF86Config would help.

Make sure your HorizSync and VertRefresh values in that section correspond to your monitors' values...go to the monitor manufacturers website to find these.

If the "Graphics Device section" says: Driver
ashayh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 11:46 PM   #3
ashayh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Where you live
Posts: 37
Default

If you see the nvidia logo when X starts, the driver is working.

Check the XF86Config's Grafics Device section where it should say
: Driver Nvidia.

For refresh rates look at the "Monitor Section" from your XF86Config.

Make sure your HorizSync and VertRefresh values in that section correspond to your monitors' values...go to the monitor manufacturers website to find these.
ashayh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 12:26 AM   #4
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Yep, everything's perfect. Driver is set to "nvidia". Horizontal and Vertical values in XF86Config match the manufacturer's specs perfectly. I have added "1600x1200" into the config also and followed the syntax methods of the other resolutions.....but I can't go any higher than 800x600

?
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 12:29 AM   #5
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Selection "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
Vendor name "monitor vendor"
ModelName "Viewsonic GS790" (I actually have a G90FB)
HorizSync 30.0-97.0
VertRefresh 50.0-180.0
Option "dpms"
Endsection

Selection "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" 640x480"
Endsubsection
Endsection

Now, I have a LOT of smaller resolutions than 800x600 to pick from (about 5 more probably) that are not listed in the config file that I posted.....and when I added 1600x1200 I can't choose it.....wow I'm confused
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 12:34 AM   #6
Moled
cheese
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 137
Default

to check if acceleration is working run "glxinfo"

if direct rendering is set to "yes" then its working

to change resolutions use the command "xrandr"
its quite self explanitory

make sure the highest resolutions+refresh rates you want to use are set in your xfree config
Moled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 12:40 AM   #7
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Acceleration is enabled

% xrandr 1600x1200

When I type this it doesn't do anything except give me another command prompt like I never typed anythign in at all...just goes to a new like like I just hit enter and nothing else

resolution never changes
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 12:41 AM   #8
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

How do I check my Xfree config?
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-04, 03:39 AM   #9
ashayh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Where you live
Posts: 37
Default

You can try this tool to generate a modeline:

Link

And add it to the monitor section.
ashayh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 10:13 AM   #10
Moled
cheese
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ge|atinousFury
Acceleration is enabled

% xrandr 1600x1200

When I type this it doesn't do anything except give me another command prompt like I never typed anythign in at all...just goes to a new like like I just hit enter and nothing else

resolution never changes
I would also check agp

"cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status"

and its "xrandr -s 1600x1200"
it has to be listed when you run the command on its own tho :/

any chance of you copying the output into here? :P
Moled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 11:20 AM   #11
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ashayh
You can try this tool to generate a modeline:

Link

And add it to the monitor section.
So if I add this to the monitor section my resolutions I added will become available?
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-04, 11:26 AM   #12
Ge|atinousFury
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ge|atinousFury
[b]Selection "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
Vendor name "monitor vendor"
ModelName "Viewsonic GS790" (I actually have a G90FB)
HorizSync 30.0-97.0
VertRefresh 50.0-180.0
Option "dpms"
Modeline "1600x1200_75.00" 205.99 1600 1720 1896 2192 1200 1201 1204 1253 -HSync +Vsync
Endsection

Ok I generated the modeline and I assumed that the top line which began by a # was some kind of comment line so I left it out...my monitor section looks like this now (above this message). I still can't see any selections above 1024x768. The line I left out was this:

# 1600x1200 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 93.97 kHz; pclk: 205.99 MHz

Should I add this line in, including the #?
Ge|atinousFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 06:20 AM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 06:00 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Radeon 9700 not all that? sancheuz Other Desktop Graphics Cards 200 10-12-02 09:31 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.