Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-04, 10:23 PM   #1
Lezmaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indy
Posts: 614
Default Hard drive not recognized

I've got my new system all set up. Athlon XP 2100+/nForce2 400/1gig pc2100 from a P3 800/i815E/512 pc133.

I bought a 120gig new hard drive since my old 60gig was getting rather small. So, after I got everything going, I figured I'd add my old drive for some extra storage. But it's not recognizing the old drive in the bios at all, it takes quite a while to boot when it's hooked up, but it's not showing anything in the bios after it detects all the ide drives.

I've tried everything I can think of. As the only drive, as master on both primary/secondary channels, as slave on both pri/sec, cable select (all the jumpers set correctly for each try), but nothing. When I hook the drive up to my old system, it works fine.

I know switching to different chipsets can cause problems with Windows reading the drive, but never heard of a bios problem.

Any help would be appreciated.
Lezmaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-04, 11:00 PM   #2
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Did your new machine ever detect your 60gig b4 you bought the new hdd? There really shouldn't be any prob w/ bios detecting yer old hdd. You swap ide cables?
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-04, 11:36 PM   #3
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default

(Not sure if this is relevant, or if has anything to do....)


Wouldn't the fack that it had a C: partition on it before generate some type of conflict?

Try using different IDE cables... I used to have a problem similar to this with a floppy drive.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-04, 11:37 PM   #4
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

cable is almost certainly bad.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 12:27 AM   #5
Lezmaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indy
Posts: 614
Default

I've tried 3 different cables and all 3 are able to read other drives and at least 1 of them works with the old drive on my old system.
Lezmaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 12:50 AM   #6
PsychoSy
 
PsychoSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Monroe, MI
Posts: 489
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSy Send a message via AIM to PsychoSy
Default

Some Maxtor drives require an extra jumper for configuring it with a Slave device. This extra jumper is not shipped with the drive so you'll have to find a spare jumper and consult your documentation. Considering my experiance with Maxtor drives, this documentation can be conflicting - I had a Maxtor drive that came with two seperate (and conflicting) peices of documentation on how to properly set the MASTER/SLAVE jumper termination. I didn't get it to work right until tossed the docs behind my shoulder and experimented.
__________________
[b][i]A man's ambition must be small,
To write his name on a s**t-house wall.[/b][/i]
PsychoSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 03:20 AM   #7
Lezmaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indy
Posts: 614
Default

It's actually a Western Digital, but thanks though
Lezmaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 03:44 AM   #8
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

Have you got both of them on the same cable, if they both are set to master then the first one will be detected and the other will not be pickted up. You should have your new drive as Master and your second drive (old HD) as slave. This can also lead to long boot times as it detects both of them but can use them.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fat32 hard drive size limit Kruno Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 8 10-08-02 07:22 PM
Hard Drive Cooling Iron1384 General Hardware 3 09-25-02 01:42 AM
Asus A7V333 mobo - hard drive not recognized Dixon1321 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 4 09-07-02 04:28 AM
could someone help me out with this new hard drive garry General Hardware 4 08-22-02 07:15 AM
hard drive light on case "dead"? Goofas General Hardware 7 08-13-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.