Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-04, 11:52 AM   #1
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Question Need to run comp. 24hrs/day

Hi everyone!

My brother-in-law has a greenhouse where a software controlled by a PC (running WinXP Prof) runs everything from irrigation systems to fertilizers, from measuring wind speeds, ambiental humidity, etc... you get the picture. Well, the problem is that we need the system running uninterruptibly 24 hours/day so we were thinking into buying an ups to help when a power outage occurs. I also have an ups at home and it works quite well. Making the system shuts down properly is easy but what i don't know is how to do the system to power up automatically when power is restored, even if it has been already running from ups battery for a short period of time. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-04, 12:01 PM   #2
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default

Motherboards through their Bios have an option named "Remain OFF When AC Power Loss" or something. You can change that setting to power ON when recovering froma a AC loss etc due to interupted power loss in mains. And then set up a batch file for something to initialize everything your bro-in-law needs to?
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-04, 12:53 PM   #3
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Belkin UPS units are quite possibly the best ever made. I don't have one, but I know plenty of people who swear by them.

Do what MUYA said about changing the setting in the BIOS, then when the system reboots you could probably just put all the programs your brother-in-law needs right in the Windows startup folder.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-04, 01:26 PM   #4
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Cool

Thank you very much for your suggestions.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-04, 02:14 PM   #5
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by eL_PuSHeR
Thank you very much for your suggestions.
you are very welcome
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-04, 02:22 PM   #6
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Thumbs up

Yep, bios option > Power Up on AC loss work as intended. A GREAT THANK YOU TO YOU MUYA!!!!
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-04, 10:26 AM   #7
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Unhappy

Unfortunately not all bioses have this option. What to do then?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-04, 10:33 AM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Buy a new motherboard that you know supports it? I would think that any recent chipset (nForce2, KT600, Intel 865, etc) would have it available.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-29-04, 02:42 AM   #9
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Wink

Oddly enough, i have two different computers at work. The older one of the two (VIA Samuel 2) support this feature while the newer one (Duron 1300) doesn't. Both have similar AWARD bioses. So it seems it's up whether the supplied bios was modified or not by the mobo manufacturer. Is there any program to "dig out" hidden bios features and probably modify a bios file?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-04, 07:18 AM   #10
ZeroOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need to run comp. 24hrs/day

Quote:
Originally posted by eL_PuSHeR
Hi everyone!

My brother-in-law has a greenhouse where a software controlled by a PC (running WinXP Prof) runs everything from irrigation systems to fertilizers, from measuring wind speeds, ambiental humidity, etc... you get the picture. Well, the problem is that we need the system running uninterruptibly 24 hours/day so we were thinking into buying an ups to help when a power outage occurs. I also have an ups at home and it works quite well. Making the system shuts down properly is easy but what i don't know is how to do the system to power up automatically when power is restored, even if it has been already running from ups battery for a short period of time. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
We Dutch people known as a farmers land (All little farmers),we use computers for the same reason, and all company's uses a Ups, and testing his working once a month, and also when the relais be activated on powerdown it calls the cellphone of the farmer with a message "powerdown".
__________________
Bit Byter
ZeroOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-04, 08:49 AM   #11
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Cool

Thank you. Could you elaborate on that? How can one do that using a relais. My brother-in-law was thinking something like that...

EDIT: My brother-in-law has found his bios had the aforementioned option, just under a different name. Problem solved. Thank you everybody for your asistance.

BTW: The relais option still intrigues me....
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-04, 09:17 AM   #12
ZeroOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by eL_PuSHeR
Thank you. Could you elaborate on that? How can one do that using a relais. My brother-in-law was thinking something like that...

EDIT: My brother-in-law has found his bios had the aforementioned option, just under a different name. Problem solved. Thank you everybody for your asistance.

BTW: The relais option still intrigues me....
when the power is on, the relais is activated.
So when the power goes of the relais deactivated, with one of the break switches in the relais it connects to the power source of the ups, this power can be used to make that phone call.......
__________________
Bit Byter
ZeroOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Can you run two different GTX-670' in SLI john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-13-12 12:04 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
What resolution do you all run Unreal2003 retail version at with all details on max.? imtim83 Gaming Central 9 10-04-02 10:17 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.