Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-04, 03:48 PM   #1
Cneugeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default I can't get my FX5600XT to work with 5332

Hello,

I have tryed the 5332 with a GF FX5600XT, but when I activate 3D-acceleration and restart X, my monitor stays black and my computer reacts on nothing but reset-button.

With my old GF 2 MX200 the driver runs without problems.
How can I get the FX5600XT to work?

I am running a Asus K8VDeluxe mainboard with a Athlon64 3200+, GB RAM.
I am using Suse 9.0 for Athlon 64. My video bios revision is 4.31.20.66.05 .

Any ideas ?

Thanks
Christian
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.0.log (29.4 KB, 123 views)

Last edited by Cneugeb; 01-22-04 at 03:53 PM.
Cneugeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-04, 03:55 PM   #2
Cneugeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default My XF86Config

.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config.txt (5.9 KB, 142 views)
Cneugeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-04, 06:51 AM   #3
Cneugeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default I changed my XF86Config

Hello,

I added Option "NvAGP" "1" into my XF86Config.
Now the driver runs, but I get the entry

Jan 24 10:05:16 linux kernel: 0: nvidia: loading NVIDIA Linux x86_64 NVIDIA Kernel Module 1.0-5332 Fri Jan 9 12:42:32 PST$
Jan 24 10:05:18 linux kernel: 0: NVRM: not using NVAGP, AGPGART is loaded!!

into my /var/log/warn .

In my /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status I have

Status: Disabled

so I think the driver runs without agp-support.

Does anyone know how to get it to run with agp-support

Thanks
Christian
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.log (30.9 KB, 136 views)
Cneugeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-04, 09:24 AM   #4
rednuht
GeForce FX5600 (1.0-5336)
 
rednuht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 164
Default rename it

quit out of X
search for agpgart.o
and rename it to agpgart.old

that what i did !
rednuht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-04, 01:59 PM   #5
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Hold up. You *need* AGPGART on AMD64. NVAGP isn't an option.

It sounds like AGPGART might have a problem with the Via KT800 chipset, given that X starts with AGP disabled.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-04, 03:20 PM   #6
Cneugeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default Problem solved

Hello,

I have updated to Kernel 2.6.1 and use the patched driver from

http://www.sh.nu/download/nvidia/linux-2.6 .

Now the driver runs in AGP8x mode.

...but I got a new problem with Alsa.

Christian
Cneugeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-04, 07:01 PM   #7
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Problem solved

Quote:
Originally posted by Cneugeb
Hello,

I have updated to Kernel 2.6.1 and use the patched driver from

http://www.sh.nu/download/nvidia/linux-2.6 .

Now the driver runs in AGP8x mode.

...but I got a new problem with Alsa.

Christian
I got into that same trouble: the 2.6.1 alsa sound modules were broke. So I just used the oss drivers.

Athlon 64
Suse 9.0 for AMD64
Creative 5.1 Live sound
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 05:21 PM   #8
Cneugeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default Re: Re: Problem solved

Quote:
Originally posted by whig
I got into that same trouble: the 2.6.1 alsa sound modules were broke. So I just used the oss drivers.

Athlon 64
Suse 9.0 for AMD64
Creative 5.1 Live sound
Hello whig,

I tried to use the oss drivers by editing the settings in my /etc/modprobe.conf :

alias sound-slot-0 via82cxxx_audio
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias snd-card-0 snd-via82xx
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-11 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss

but I could not get any sound.
How did you do it?

I am using a Asus K8VDeluxe Mainboard with sound onboard.

Christian
Cneugeb is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-02-04, 06:29 PM   #9
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default

Sound came on with a manual modprobe emu10k1. modprobe snd-emu10k1 didn't do anything; it didn't even say it had failed. Also dmesg gave nothing new.

I'm still not sure what's the best method to load modules at boot with Suse AMD64. Mandrake 64 is much better in this respect.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 05:22 PM
Ask Stack: What is the best way to divide work between developers? News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 02:10 AM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.