Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-04, 01:46 PM   #13
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ATI_Dude
No go here as well. The game loads up with a white screen and stops. No dump to the desktop or any error messages, just a white screen. Very odd.

I've broken down my installation procedure below:

1. Installed Quake 1 (CD version)
2. Intstalled the update
3. Installed Tenebrae 2.0.
4. Installed the patch

Is this the correct way to do it?
Didn't you try the msdos bat executeables?
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-04, 03:11 PM   #14
StealthHawk
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 146
Default

If I can find my Q1 cd I'll try running T2 again sometime during the week.
__________________
[size=1]My Informative Threads
[URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=25401]NVIDIA NV2x/NV3x FSAA Thread[/URL] | [URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23427]Super Sampling + AF Thread[/URL] | [URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=19604]NV3x Texture Filtering Thread[/URL]
[/size]
StealthHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-04, 08:44 PM   #15
StealthHawk
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skinner
I put the original quake pak0 and pak 1 files in the legacy directory but I got an error halfway through when loading the player- and levelmodels, also the patched 1.06 didn't work out.
Ok, it works fine for me.

Here's what I did:
1) Install Tenebrae2
2) Install Tenebrae2 patch
3) Install Quake v1.06
4) Move .pak files into T2 legacy directory
5) Run batch files to load map(s)

Used Cat4.2 if that matters.
StealthHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-04, 08:31 AM   #16
ATI_Dude
Registered User
 
ATI_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 396
Default

Thanks Stealthawk it works for me now

FX 5950 Ultra with 53.03 drivers.
__________________
Regards,
ATI_Dude

Desktop: | Intel Core i7 2600K@ 3.4 GHz | Asus P8P67 Pro | 8 GB DDR3 1600 Corsair (2x4 GB) | Asus GeForce GTX 580 | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS soundcard | Segate Momentus XT 500 GB Hyprid SATA HDD | Samsung SyncMaster T220HD 22'' LCD | 650 watt Corsair HX650 PSU |

Laptop1: | MacBook Pro Uni-body | Core2 Duo 2.53 GHz (FSB 1066 MHz) | GeForce 9400M 256 MB DDR3 | 4 GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 500 GB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD | 13'' LED 1280x800 | Dual Boot Mac OS X Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Home x64 |

Laptop2: | Dell Inspiron XPS Gen 2 | Pentium M Centrino (Dothan) 2.13 GHz (FSB 533 MHz)| GeForce Go 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR3 450@1063 MHz (12 PS, 5 VS)| 1 GB DDR2 533 RAM | 100 GB Fujitsu 5400 RPM HDD | 17'' WUXGA LCD 1920x1200 | Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook |
ATI_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-04, 12:04 PM   #17
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Ok, it works fine for me.

Here's what I did:
1) Install Tenebrae2
2) Install Tenebrae2 patch
3) Install Quake v1.06
4) Move .pak files into T2 legacy directory
5) Run batch files to load map(s)

Used Cat4.2 if that matters.
Ok I'll try it again in that order.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-04, 01:53 PM   #18
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

hmm, finally it works, the pak.0 was corrupted.

After succesfully editing the controls, whats the commandline for a custom res and gamma?

Can it be written (or added) in the cfg file, or shuld I make a shortcut with a commandline?
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *

Last edited by Skinner; 02-23-04 at 02:36 PM.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-04, 06:06 PM   #19
StealthHawk
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skinner
After succesfully editing the controls, whats the commandline for a custom res and gamma?

Can it be written (or added) in the cfg file, or shuld I make a shortcut with a commandline?
Gamma would probably be in the .cfg file. The command would probably be "Gamma {number}" This might not really be a command, you'll have to test it in the console.

Resolution needs to be done with command line. executableName -width x -height y

I would take a lot at the batch files provided and modify them, since you need to adjust other command line parameters too.
StealthHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-04, 04:46 AM   #20
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Gamma would probably be in the .cfg file. The command would probably be "Gamma {number}" This might not really be a command, you'll have to test it in the console.

Resolution needs to be done with command line. executableName -width x -height y

I would take a lot at the batch files provided and modify them, since you need to adjust other command line parameters too.
Ok, I gonna mess with it later
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iranian gov't pays paramilitary hackers, bloggers to bring you Islamic Revolution 2.0 News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 07:20 PM
(PR) Eurocom Adds GeForce GTX 680M as Option to Neptune 2.0 and Racer 2.0 News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 10:30 AM
OGL 2.0 standard shading language is NOT Cg! JohnsonLKD NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 09-19-02 01:14 AM
Wait for PCI-X 2.0? Ramshambo2001 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 2 09-10-02 05:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.