Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-02, 05:44 PM   #1
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default Virtual Memory

I've been wondering about this. I have 640 MB of RAM, and have been running WinXP with the paging file disabled. I heard that going without Virtual Memory on is good(If you have enough memory). Am I right to have it disabled? Or am I just unknowingly shooting myself in the foot?
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 09:17 PM   #2
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

you certinaly have enough, anything past 512, and you should disable it.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 12:09 AM   #3
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

head on over to arsforums and they'll give you the right answer ..look for any posts containing driver guru or jeh @ 2cpu ....he has extensive posts on virtual memory concerning NT family OSes.. my personal thing is .. leave it on .. . it's beter than getting out of virtual memory messages
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 04:07 AM   #4
Renzo
The Terminator
 
Renzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Funland
Posts: 181
Default

Actually some software or games *require* virtual memory to be enabled. I'd say set it to some static amount, like 16MB or 64MB but anything above that would be just wasting HD or so.
__________________
Desire is irrelevant, I am a machine
Renzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 09:56 AM   #5
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

not necessarily ..i would say ...go w/ what windows says ...and the thing is ..once the page file grows... the size stays there until a reboot is done .. so it's not likje the swap file of say the 9x family oses
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 04:23 PM   #6
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

I've been hearing different things in this post. Why would I want to use my hard drive like RAM, when the real RAM is faster?? (Not that my hard drive is slow, WD800JB)
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 04:25 PM   #7
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

well here's the thing ... as your ram size grows ..show should your page file .

http://arstechnica.infopop.net/OpenT...3&m=1350938374

http://arstechnica.infopop.net/OpenT...3&m=1640920235

it's how NT family OSes work bud
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 04:28 AM   #8
Renzo
The Terminator
 
Renzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Funland
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Iron1384
I've been hearing different things in this post. Why would I want to use my hard drive like RAM, when the real RAM is faster?? (Not that my hard drive is slow, WD800JB)
There was some stupid reason for swapfile being 2,5 times the amount of installed RAM, but this is really old information and was used back in 1995-1998 when there was only 128MB of RAM or less.

And like I said some software needs the swapfile to be present.

Anyway you can use common sense and think yourself. Windows defaults are never good, especially when it comes to filecache (Windows9x) and swapfile/pagingfile (every single windows).

I use 64MB static swap (min & max the same size) with 512MB RAM on Win98 and Win2k.
__________________
Desire is irrelevant, I am a machine
Renzo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-04-02, 09:34 AM   #9
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

why risk out of vmem errors? read the links I posted?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 10:16 AM   #10
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

I have been using XP with VM disabled for over 6 months now. NP whatsoever. Morrowind doesn't tell me to enable it nor does Paintshop Pro 7. It works much faster than with VM enabled plus MW feels smoother.

Whichever dank said MW doesn't work with paging file disabled must get that crack pipe out of his mouth
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 10:26 AM   #11
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

I didn't say that .but anyways..typically that's just page file ... and you seem to have the ram to limit the page hits anyways ..but I guess you're not a big multitasker...go into task manager and select the virtual memory column under processes.. and let me know of the vmem size if any is being used ...
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 03:57 PM   #12
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

Every process listed is using VM. It tends to be just less than half the amout of memory listed in the Mem Usage column.
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA and VMware Enhance the Virtual Desktop Experience News Archived News Items 0 08-27-12 03:30 PM
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 10:14 PM
DOE Doles Out Cash to AMD, Whamcloud for Exascale Research News Archived News Items 0 07-12-12 08:50 PM
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 11:30 AM
Measuring card memory usage peter_ga NVIDIA Linux 0 05-24-12 09:07 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.