Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-02, 02:58 PM   #13
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

is that your normal load? and if so, do you go beyond that every once and awhile?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 03:00 PM   #14
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

This is idle. I looked at the usage before opening any major programs. I'll run some games, then check again.


(I did notice one thing, with VM turned on, Outlook Express opens much quicker than before.)
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 03:07 PM   #15
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

interesting
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 03:21 PM   #16
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

After running BF1942, the VM is being used a lot more than before; it jumped to 953 Mb! My system is only using about 100 mb of my 640 mb's of RAM. I have a feeling that my computer is wasting time copying data to and from the HDD, when it could all be held in the RAM.
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 03:31 PM   #17
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

well it 's more the app than system itself ...i'd say blame the programmer ..
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 09:53 AM   #18
Renzo
The Terminator
 
Renzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Funland
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VeritechK7
why risk out of vmem errors? read the links I posted?
With 512MB mem and 64MB swap I have had 0 virtual memory errors. If I get one some day, I'll just add another 64MB to the swap.
__________________
Desire is irrelevant, I am a machine
Renzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 11:06 AM   #19
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

I guess you're not a real multitasker eh?


http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=Pagefile.TXT
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 07:21 PM   #20
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

that's so ridiculous, it's time MS started optimizing things for high amounts of RAM. we're long past the days when 64MB of RAM was considered excessive and came along with a high price tag.
  Reply With Quote

Old 10-05-02, 07:42 PM   #21
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

VM is absolutely necessary--go try running PS7 (not PSP7) with no virtual memory. Ouch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 08:49 PM   #22
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Dudes, M$ have optimised XP for large amounts of ram. Once I get rid of 1 stick of it and have 512MB of ram the speed is dislikable :/ (I don't mean falls drastically, I mean I dislike the speed)

I stick with 768MB or more under XP

I do multitaks, listen to MP3 using winamp 3, play some games while at it. Kepp my Pheonix (mozzila) browser open even trillian someitmes.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 09:35 PM   #23
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

phoenix... been meaning to try that, haven't gotten around to it
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-02, 03:57 AM   #24
Renzo
The Terminator
 
Renzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Funland
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by =SSC=The Baron
VM is absolutely necessary--go try running PS7 (not PSP7) with no virtual memory. Ouch.
That's why PS7 has it's own scratch disk option under preferences. It doesn't need Windows swap.
__________________
Desire is irrelevant, I am a machine
Renzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA and VMware Enhance the Virtual Desktop Experience News Archived News Items 0 08-27-12 02:30 PM
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 09:14 PM
DOE Doles Out Cash to AMD, Whamcloud for Exascale Research News Archived News Items 0 07-12-12 07:50 PM
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
Measuring card memory usage peter_ga NVIDIA Linux 0 05-24-12 08:07 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.