Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-03, 03:39 AM   #1
Geforce4ti4200
I luv mah ti4200 340/700
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 916
Default Will the day come when 20k marks on a ti4200 becomes easy?

I am not talking about some liquid nitrogen cooled ti4200 and a 3GHz p4 at 4.5GHz on 300fsb barely breaking 20k marks using tons of software tweaks as well to lower the IQ. More like all air cooled, ti4200s overclocked to perhaps 300-320 core and 600-650 on the ram. Nearly all albatrons do a minimum of 280/600 and many do 300/630. Other brands generally get to around stock ti4400 speeds. Seeing my ti4200 at 280/520 gets me just over 13k on a 2.14GHz tbred, flash foreward several years, perhaps 2005 when the prescott pentium5 at 90nm and 3.4GHz with 1mb cache is looking great on paper. also at 250fsb itll be oced to 4.25GHz and being 90nm this might even be possible on air. If people are getting the 2.8c to around 3.5GHz on 130nm, imagine 90nm. I dont see why 4+ GHz would be a problem even with the first steppings. Later steppings will have people ocing 4GHz to 5GHz. Not only that, the pentium5 could be MHz per MHz as good as the tbreds, meaning if the tbreds countinue to over 3GHz which I doubt, a 3.4GHz tbred would match a 3.4GHz pentium5. Right now the pentium4 "C" at 200fsb has gotten pretty close, a 2.8c could match a 2.4GHz tbred or an xp3200 barton at 2.2GHz which isnt bad. Would a 4GHz prescott at 5GHz and a ti4200 at 300/600 be able to break 20k marks?
__________________
I have retired from 3dmark! Game time!
cpu: Tbred AIUHB xp2000+ unlocked and overclocked(1.75 volts) to 2.09GHz(used to do 2.47GHz)
gpu: Several, see 3dmark scores!
ram: Mushkin pc3500 level II, dual channel 2x256mb(sold) I now have corsair value that performs better for less than half the price!
mobo: abit nf7-s, shes fasssssst!
hdd: Seagate 80GB 7200rpm
3dmark2001 scores:
TI4200 330/700 on nf7-s 16490
TI4200 128mb on kt400 15580
TI500 at 265/600 core won't V-mod 12713
TI200 at 250/525 w00t! 12k club! 12123
MX440 at 330/550 10k possible if V-mod 9305
MX420 at 333/183 poor ocing ram 5258
Geforce2 TI at 250/220 darn! sdr verson! 4740
Geforce4ti4200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 04:29 AM   #2
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

Why?

I really do not see any point in it. "sorry"

Heck I hardly get 18,000 with my rig.
__________________
Notebook!
Compaq Presario CQ60-215DX
AMD 64 Athlon X2 @ 2GHz (QL62)
15.6 inch HD WideScreen
Nvidia 8200M-G 895mb
2Gig system ram
250Gig SATA 5400rpm HDrive
Vista Premium
bkswaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 07:04 AM   #3
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bkswaney
Why?

I really do not see any point in it. "sorry"

Heck I hardly get 18,000 with my rig.
Exactly. It's frikin' 3dmark. Who cares?
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 07:11 AM   #4
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Exactly. It's frikin' 3dmark. Who cares?
I care


You sound like my wife who wonders why people do quarter mile times when everyone knows cars are for getting the shopping.

What kind of car do you have saturnotaku and how much shopping can you fit in it ? I'll pass the info on to my wife when you post a reply.

The answer to the first post is no.

Regards

Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 07:21 AM   #5
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zakelwe
What kind of car do you have saturnotaku and how much shopping can you fit in it ? I'll pass the info on to my wife when you post a reply.
If you looked at my signature you wouldn't have had to ask that question. I can fit enough groceries in my car to get me by each week. And I'll still have room to transport my laptop, Xbox and whatever.

But if you've spent any significant amount of time on these boards, you'd know darn well my stance on 3dmark. I believe this program, especially the 2001 iteration, is worthless, except to test video card overclocking stability. If I had a PIII 600/GeForce2 MX and you had a P4 3.2/Radeon 9800, yeah you're going to get a better 3dmark score. But if we were at a LAN party and I beat your *** at Counterstrike or UT that would be far more satisfying.

To use the car analogy, that would be like a stock Camaro Z28 beating up on a riced out Civic.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 07:36 AM   #6
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
If you looked at my signature you wouldn't have had to ask that question. I can fit enough groceries in my car to get me by each week. And I'll still have room to transport my laptop, Xbox and whatever.

But if you've spent any significant amount of time on these boards, you'd know darn well my stance on 3dmark. I believe this program, especially the 2001 iteration, is worthless, except to test video card overclocking stability. If I had a PIII 600/GeForce2 MX and you had a P4 3.2/Radeon 9800, yeah you're going to get a better 3dmark score. But if we were at a LAN party and I beat your *** at Counterstrike or UT that would be far more satisfying.

To use the car analogy, that would be like a stock Camaro Z28 beating up on a riced out Civic.
But you weren't saying your stance, you were trying to give an impression it was everyones stance, ie a generalisation. Your statement also tried to be seen as being "right" by using emotive language.

To be honest, if we all know your stance on 3dmark then you didn't need to say it.

The answer to the first question is still no, although cpu dependant you will still need a 4200 with higher core and mem than 300/600.

Regards

Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 07:57 AM   #7
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Yet on both of your rigs you fail to achieve a minimum framerate of 35fps in Morrowind at 1280x960 8xAF.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 08:11 AM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
Yet on both of your rigs you fail to achieve a minimum framerate of 35fps in Morrowind at 1280x960 8xAF.
Hey, just because you don't doesn't mean you have to drag us down with you.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-18-03, 08:12 AM   #9
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
Yet on both of your rigs you fail to achieve a minimum framerate of 35fps in Morrowind at 1280x960 8xAF.
Everyone knows 1280x960 causes cataracts

Regards

Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 08:16 AM   #10
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Uhm.

Yeah. It'll be easy since 3DMARK HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH THE VIDEO CARD

Get a fast enough bus, and voila. 60,000,000 3DMarks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 09:15 AM   #11
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Hey, just because you don't doesn't mean you have to drag us down with you.
Search a through the forums database over the last 2 years and you will see the post how I managed to hit that min fps and the massive ass post about how to tweak to get some darn good framerate in towns such as the 2nd one which I forgot the name.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-03, 04:56 PM   #12
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default

Since I could get 15350 with my XP2400 11x200 bus with a TI4600 I sure if you have a 5Gig computer if intel working the same as a AMD T.B. clock for clock ,20,000 would be no problem.But I guess anything is possible in the future.
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E3 round-up: day three News Archived News Items 0 06-07-12 06:50 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.