Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-04, 12:06 PM   #1
poursoul
i eat people
 
poursoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orcutt, CA
Posts: 614
Default Tenebrae 2.0 Alpha

Don't think that anyone has brought this up but there is an alpha version to tenebrae 2.0 out.

You can get it from http://tenebrae2.com/

From what they say it only works on about 3 levels and runs between 10-30 FPS. Anyway, still cool.
poursoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-04, 12:26 PM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quite old but I've never heard of the leak. Thanks
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-04, 01:02 PM   #3
mrsabidji
I am the cheese...
 
mrsabidji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 506
Send a message via ICQ to mrsabidji
Default

Actually I did post about this months ago. It's the Industry Alpha 'leak', using some Tenebrae 2.0 engine alpha version.
It's a good thing that you started this thread nonetheless, since very few people seem to have heard about Tenebrae. And, yep, it's cool .

mrsabidji
__________________
Signing posts since 1427.
mrsabidji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-04, 02:22 PM   #4
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Question

Can't get it running, I get a windows error.

You have to start it with the industri\msdosbatch?

(I put the pak0 en pak1 files from the original quake1 cd in the legacy dir.)
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-04, 05:33 PM   #5
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-04, 06:23 AM   #6
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.
Can you get it running with your R9500?
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-04, 07:16 AM   #7
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skinner
Can't get it running, I get a windows error.
Sir, there are tons of windows errors
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-04, 01:49 PM   #8
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by volt
Sir, there are tons of windows errors
Well I wouldn't flood this thread with 6 pages (that's what I get) error information, would I ? apart from this, the errormessage isn't exactly clear.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *

Last edited by Skinner; 02-11-04 at 02:06 PM.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-12-04, 02:36 PM   #9
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default

I played that a while back, i only could get 2 maps to work, none the less VERY cool.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-04, 10:15 PM   #10
StealthHawk
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skinner
Can you get it running with your R9500?
No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).
__________________
[size=1]My Informative Threads
[URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=25401]NVIDIA NV2x/NV3x FSAA Thread[/URL] | [URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23427]Super Sampling + AF Thread[/URL] | [URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=19604]NV3x Texture Filtering Thread[/URL]
[/size]
StealthHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-04, 05:15 AM   #11
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).
I put the original quake pak0 and pak 1 files in the legacy directory but I got an error halfway through when loading the player- and levelmodels, also the patched 1.06 didn't work out.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-04, 12:18 PM   #12
ATI_Dude
Registered User
 
ATI_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 396
Default

No go here as well. The game loads up with a white screen and stops. No dump to the desktop or any error messages, just a white screen. Very odd.

I've broken down my installation procedure below:

1. Installed Quake 1 (CD version)
2. Intstalled the update
3. Installed Tenebrae 2.0.
4. Installed the patch

Is this the correct way to do it?
__________________
Regards,
ATI_Dude

Desktop: | Intel Core i7 2600K@ 3.4 GHz | Asus P8P67 Pro | 8 GB DDR3 1600 Corsair (2x4 GB) | Asus GeForce GTX 580 | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS soundcard | Segate Momentus XT 500 GB Hyprid SATA HDD | Samsung SyncMaster T220HD 22'' LCD | 650 watt Corsair HX650 PSU |

Laptop1: | MacBook Pro Uni-body | Core2 Duo 2.53 GHz (FSB 1066 MHz) | GeForce 9400M 256 MB DDR3 | 4 GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 500 GB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD | 13'' LED 1280x800 | Dual Boot Mac OS X Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Home x64 |

Laptop2: | Dell Inspiron XPS Gen 2 | Pentium M Centrino (Dothan) 2.13 GHz (FSB 533 MHz)| GeForce Go 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR3 450@1063 MHz (12 PS, 5 VS)| 1 GB DDR2 533 RAM | 100 GB Fujitsu 5400 RPM HDD | 17'' WUXGA LCD 1920x1200 | Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook |
ATI_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iranian gov't pays paramilitary hackers, bloggers to bring you Islamic Revolution 2.0 News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 07:20 PM
(PR) Eurocom Adds GeForce GTX 680M as Option to Neptune 2.0 and Racer 2.0 News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 10:30 AM
OGL 2.0 standard shading language is NOT Cg! JohnsonLKD NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 09-19-02 01:14 AM
Wait for PCI-X 2.0? Ramshambo2001 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 2 09-10-02 05:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.