Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-04, 04:47 PM   #1
fanfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Twinview GeForce 4 Ti4200

Hi everyone,
scuse me if my english is bad.
well, I tried to configure Twinview on a Mandrake 9.2. I've got the NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-5336-pkg1.run driver. I've modified my XF86Config-4 like this (as said in the readme.txt and on this forum) but it doesn't matter.
Can someone help me?
this is my XF86Config-4 :

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "monitor1"
VendorName "Plug'n Play"
HorizSync 30-65
VertRefresh 60-60

# Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
# 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1024x480" 65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344 480 488 494 563 -hsync -vsync

# TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
# 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 50.00 768 832 846 1000 576 590 595 630

# 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 63.07 768 800 960 1024 576 578 590 616
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "DPMS"
Option "TwinView" "on" <-- here I've tried "1" or "on" or "true"...
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-38" # <-- I'm not sure about this value : is it a problem? how can I know it?
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50-80" # <--and this value (same question)
Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024,1280x1024 ; 1024x768,1024x768"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "LeftOf"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "screen1"
Device "device1"
Monitor "monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 16

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "layout1"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
Screen "screen1"
EndSection

please rescue-me...I don't have more idea... many days trying.
Thanks a lot for your help!
fanfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-04, 05:47 PM   #2
prplxd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Exclamation Try this,...

Take a peek at this and see if it will give you some hints.
You also need the H and V values of your 2nd monitor.


# ************************************************** ********************
# Monitor section
# ************************************************** ********************

# Any number of monitor sections may be present

Section "Monitor"

Identifier "My Monitor"

# HorizSync is in kHz unless units are specified.
# HorizSync may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY. REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

HorizSync 31.5-79

# HorizSync 30-64 # multisync
# HorizSync 31.5, 35.2 # multiple fixed sync frequencies
# HorizSync 15-25, 30-50 # multiple ranges of sync frequencies

# VertRefresh is in Hz unless units are specified.
# VertRefresh may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY. REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

VertRefresh 50-75

vendorname "[My Monitor]"
modelname "[My Monitor]"
ModeLine "1024x768/70Hz" 75 1024 1048 1184 1328 768 771 777 806 -HSync -VSync
EndSection


# ************************************************** ********************
# Graphics device section
# ************************************************** ********************

# Any number of graphics device sections may be present

# Standard VGA Device:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Geforce4 TwinView"
VendorName "MSI"
BoardName "GF4 TI4400"

# The chipset line is optional in most cases. It can be used to override
# the driver's chipset detection, and should not normally be specified.

# Chipset "generic"

# The Driver line must be present. When using run-time loadable driver
# modules, this line instructs the server to load the specified driver
# module. Even when not using loadable driver modules, this line
# indicates which driver should interpret the information in this section.

Driver "nvidia"
# The BusID line is used to specify which of possibly multiple devices
# this section is intended for. When this line isn't present, a device
# section can only match up with the primary video device. For PCI
# devices a line like the following could be used. This line should not
# normally be included unless there is more than one video device
# intalled.

BusID "PCI:1:00:0"

VideoRam 128

Clocks 25.2 28.3

Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5-79"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-75"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"

EndSection

# Device configured by xf86config:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Geforce4 TwinView"
Driver "nvidia"
VideoRam 131072
# Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
Clocks 25.2 28.3
Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5-79"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-75"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"
vendorname "MSI"
boardname "Geforce4 TI4400"
EndSection


# ************************************************** ********************
# Screen sections
# ************************************************** ********************

# Any number of screen sections may be present. Each describes
# the configuration of a single screen. A single specific screen section
# may be specified from the X server command line with the "-screen"
# option.
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen AGP TwinView"
Device "Geforce4 TwinView"
Monitor "My Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
Virtual 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
Virtual 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
Virtual 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection

# ************************************************** ********************
# ServerLayout sections.
# ************************************************** ********************

# Any number of ServerLayout sections may be present. Each describes
# the way multiple screens are organised. A specific ServerLayout
# section may be specified from the X server command line with the
# "-layout" option. In the absence of this, the first section is used.
# When now ServerLayout section is present, the first Screen section
# is used alone.

Section "ServerLayout"

# The Identifier line must be present
Identifier "Geforce4 TwinView"

# Each Screen line specifies a Screen section name, and optionally
# the relative position of other screens. The four names after
# primary screen name are the screens to the top, bottom, left and right
# of the primary screen. In this example, screen 2 is located to the
# right of screen 1.

Screen "Screen AGP TwinView"

# Each InputDevice line specifies an InputDevice section name and
# optionally some options to specify the way the device is to be
# used. Those options include "CorePointer", "CoreKeyboard" and
# "SendCoreEvents".

InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection

# Section "DRI"
# Mode 0666
# EndSection


Section "InputDevice"

Identifier "Keyboard"

Option "XkbModel" "pc104"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
Driver "keyboard"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"

Identifier "Mouse"

Option "Protocol" ""
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Emulate3Buttons"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Post back so that we might be able to help you a little more.
prplxd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-04, 04:58 PM   #3
fanfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default



Hi,
YES it works!
THANKS A LOT prplxd !
I've made some changes but i don't really know on wich line was my problem.
think it's this line :
1) BusID "PCI:1:00:0"
or maybe it's the values you gave me for these lines which were more adaptated :
2) Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5-79"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-75" (I've lost the manual of my screen with the good values, so I've tried these ones)
Or maybe this section :
3) Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
Virtual 0 0
I didn't have the lines "Viewport" and "Virtual" (what does it means?)
Maybe my problem was a combination of these elements, don't know...
Thanks thanks thanks

fanfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-04, 06:53 AM   #4
prplxd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Question ??

fanfan,
I don't know what "viewport" does, but ...
"virtual" is a representation of your "dual monitors".
Your settings on your might be 1024x768, but
in a dual set-up, your "virtual" size is 2048x768, (the two monitors).

Glad to be of assistance.
You should try "glxgears" just to see if you have 3D support,
and to get some idea of what your video card is producing.

Cheers ... take care!
prplxd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-04, 07:33 PM   #5
fanfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,
ok, I understand the "virtual" concept, thanks prplxd. But if you put "virtual 0 0" does it means that it takes the addition of the two values of your metamodes : 2048=1024+1024+0 and 768=768+0?
Other question : do you know if it's possible to have a different virtual screen for each mode of my "Metamodes".
I explain :
in my Device section, I put this line :
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;1024x768,NULL"
doing like this, I have twinview whis the first Metamode and I switch on the second metamode (with Ctrl-Alt-+) to have only one active monitor, for example to play games (on the dual screen, the games were centered on the two monitors, so it was impossible to play).
but the problem is that on this mode I have a 2048x768 screen on one monitor. (in fact, when I put the cursor of my mouse on the right of my monitor, the screen scrolls until 2048 <--scuse me but I haven't the good words to explain this in english ;-)
So, I wonder how to configure that : maybe having in the screen section a line "Virtual 0 0" corresponding to the first metamode and a line "Virtual 1024 768" corresponding to the second metamode...but I tried in vain.
It's a big problem because some games like frozen bubble are not in full screen even if I put the full screen mode...
Does someone know how to do that?
Thanks
fanfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-04, 06:25 PM   #6
prplxd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fanfan
Hi,
ok, I understand the "virtual" concept, thanks prplxd. But if you put "virtual 0 0" does it means that it takes the addition of the two values of your metamodes : 2048=1024+1024+0 and 768=768+0?
Other question : do you know if it's possible to have a different virtual screen for each mode of my "Metamodes".
I explain :
in my Device section, I put this line :
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;1024x768,NULL"
doing like this, I have twinview whis the first Metamode and I switch on the second metamode (with Ctrl-Alt-+) to have only one active monitor, for example to play games (on the dual screen, the games were centered on the two monitors, so it was impossible to play).
but the problem is that on this mode I have a 2048x768 screen on one monitor. (in fact, when I put the cursor of my mouse on the right of my monitor, the screen scrolls until 2048 <--scuse me but I haven't the good words to explain this in english ;-)
So, I wonder how to configure that : maybe having in the screen section a line "Virtual 0 0" corresponding to the first metamode and a line "Virtual 1024 768" corresponding to the second metamode...but I tried in vain.
It's a big problem because some games like frozen bubble are not in full screen even if I put the full screen mode...
Does someone know how to do that?
Thanks
fanfan,
I was wrong about the "virtual" aspect of the settings.

If you don't want 2048x768 when you just use one monitor, just comment out "virtual" and "viewport".
That is why when you move your mouse to the right, (or left), your screen moves.
Hopefully, this will work for you?

I don't know about the gaming issue; I'm not a gamer.

Sorry if I am not much help.
prplxd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-04, 03:32 PM   #7
fanfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default

prplxd,
I've just tried like this, without "virtual" and "viewport" :
Section "Device":
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;1024x768,NULL"
and Section "Screen":
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection
but it doesn't matter : when I switch on the second metamodes and when I move my mouse to the right, my screen moves. My screen is not limited to 1024...

fanfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-04, 06:45 AM   #8
prplxd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Question I'm clueless now!

fanfan,
Comment this this line out in your device section and see if that works.

Quote:
Modes "1024x768/70Hz" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
Other than that, I can't think of any other solutions!
prplxd is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-08-04, 02:00 PM   #9
fanfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

first, scuse me for the long time passed before my response (I was in exams;-)
well, I've commented this line out but the result didn't change.
Don't have any idea.
I explain again my problem :
I've got this line in my config:
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;1024x768,NULL"
but when I switch on the second metamodes and when I move my mouse to the right, my screen moves. My screen is not limited to 1024...so the applications are limited to half a screen.
if someone have an idea, I will be happy.
Thanks
fanfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
Suse Linux 8.0 - Geforce 4 TwinView TA00 NVIDIA Linux 8 08-30-02 03:24 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.