Go Back   nV News Forums > Website Related > Feedback Forum

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-04, 03:37 PM   #1
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 416
Default Acentos

Heh, "acentos" (marked vowels) aren't used in english, but yes in other languages like spanish or portuguese. I had them in my title and location, but the text got corrupted at some moment (don't know why), so I had to edit them. But now I see some letters aren't showing correctly.

Vowels: a e i o u
Marked vowels: á é ß ó ú

As you can see, the marked 'i' isn't displayed right. Why is this? This didn't happen before.
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-04, 03:49 PM   #2
mrsabidji
I am the cheese...
 
mrsabidji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 506
Send a message via ICQ to mrsabidji
Default

It's a german letter that shows instead. It looks like the forums don't support this character.

Test : ì �_

mrsabidji

Edit: this one ì works, if that's of any use to you...
__________________
Signing posts since 1427.
mrsabidji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-04, 03:54 PM   #3
ClyssaN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 145
Default

ahh uma palavra portuguesa
__________________
9700 Pro built by ATI (342/344)
Barton 2500+@2500 (11x227)
A7N8X Delx 2.0
512 Kingston PC3200
WD800JB, Maxtor DM Plus 60
Dual Display -> Samsung 1100DF (21) & Sampo 811 (19)
Antec 430W

ANIMATED ALGORITHMS IN JAVA
Click here to visit
ClyssaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 12:27 PM   #4
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 416
Default

Just saw that older posts, where I wrote '°' now appears '?'. Weird...
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 12:47 PM   #5
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default

what does it mean ?

Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 01:30 PM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Something must have gotten hosed because my eX-Driver title had the accent over the e and it later showed up as ?X-Driver. Mike, can you shed some light on this?
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 01:51 PM   #7
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,699
Default

I'm pretty sure this change was a result of the server move last weekend. Not only did we upgrade to the latest version of vBulletin, but we are also running Red Hat Enterprise Linux. We were running under Red Hat 7 on the former server.

Joerg, who is our server admin, is away until Monday, but I'll let him know about this. Maybe there's a configuration setting that needs to be changed.

But it may also have something to do with the way the data was loaded to vBulletin on the new server. I recall Joerg mentioning that he "imported" the data.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 05:04 PM   #8
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MikeC
I'm pretty sure this change was a result of the server move last weekend. Not only did we upgrade to the latest version of vBulletin, but we are also running Red Hat Enterprise Linux. We were running under Red Hat 7 on the former server.

Joerg, who is our server admin, is away until Monday, but I'll let him know about this. Maybe there's a configuration setting that needs to be changed.

But it may also have something to do with the way the data was loaded to vBulletin on the new server. I recall Joerg mentioning that he "imported" the data.
why not just wait till vb3 goes final mike? instead of incremental upgrades

vb3 rocks takes some getting used to but once you have... its brilliant...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-04-04, 05:13 PM   #9
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,699
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sazar
why not just wait till vb3 goes final mike? instead of incremental upgrades

vb3 rocks takes some getting used to but once you have... its brilliant...
It's been almost a year since we renewed our membership to the vBulletin members area, which allowed us to upgrade from 2.2.8 to 2.3.4

I've been eagerly awaiting for the final version of vb3, but have a feeling they will charge extra.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-04, 05:14 PM   #10
de><ta
prodigy
 
de><ta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA, NY
Posts: 1,100
Default

while you guys are on the fixing up things spree, can u fix the IRC link up there...

cant remember the IRC details.
__________________
IBM T60p | Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 | 2GB PC2-5300 | ATi M X1700 256MB | 100GB 7200rpm SATA

///m-powered | Intel i7 920 | EVGA x58 | 6GB DD3 1600 | EVGA GTX 285 SSC | 150GB VelociRaptor

Drag racing is for fast cars. Autocrossing is for fast drivers.
de><ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 04:12 AM   #11
2fast4u
Resurrected User
 
2fast4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to 2fast4u Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u Send a message via MSN to 2fast4u Send a message via Yahoo to 2fast4u
Default

i recall some ü ä and ö stuff in my sig was also messed up. i just rewrote those characters and it looks fine now.
__________________
"Angry men in combat fatiques talking to god on a two way radio and muttering incoherent slogans about freedom are eventually gonna provide us with a great deal of entertainment."
- George Carlin: You're all diseased
2fast4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-04, 08:06 AM   #12
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 416
Default

I don't know if this has something to do with this, but I found a paragraph in a review that has a similar problem.

This page, some lines above the SCREENSHOTS title:

Quote:
Note that you can always scale down your video card but you can?t scale up. Check your video card?s documentation to determine witch version of DirectX / pixel shaders it supports. If, for example, your card supports PS2.0, you can choose to compromise many of Halo?s effects by forcing it to run PS1.1. However, if your card supports PS1.1, you can?t force it to PS2.0 ? this is actually happening in hardware, not in software.
Note that the 's were replaced with ?s.
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.