Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-04, 12:23 PM   #25
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

I think i could hit 2.5+GHz myself it's just my board limits me to 1.8v
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-04, 05:47 PM   #26
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

HardDrives dont like anything over 35-36Mhz PCI Bus.

__________________
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology ML-37
(1MB L2 cache, 2.0GHz) | Radeon® Xpress 200M | 1GB DDR333 | ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON® X700 128MB | Realtek ALC250 | Toshiba MK-1032GAX 100GB 16m | Matsh1ta UJ-845S 8x DVD Burner | WSXGA+ 15.4" 1680x1050 | The Ferrari 4005 |
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-04, 09:52 PM   #27
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FastM
HardDrives dont like anything over 35-36Mhz PCI Bus.

Have you tried this guy's way of clocking your 64?.
I'm really curious to know what a 64FX would do in a vapochill with this guys method.
http://www.dugu9tweaks.net/guides/a64oc/index.html
__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-04, 10:41 PM   #28
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Woodelf
Have you tried this guy's way of clocking your 64?.
I'm really curious to know what a 64FX would do in a vapochill with this guys method.
http://www.dugu9tweaks.net/guides/a64oc/index.html
I have read that page a couple times, problem is the board he is using can lock the agp/pci bus. Mine cannot. Only thing i can do is limit my Memory speed to DDR333 (Somehow when you keep the memory under 200Mhz is keeps your agp/pci clocks normal) and bring up the HTT (FSB). I can take it right to 230 for a 300Mhz overclock with little added cpu volrage, but my memory is still under 200mhz (Around 189mhz @ 230fsb) so it defeats the purpose.

Then using clockgen in Windows to lower the multi, but im the type that will set an overclock in the BIOS and forget about it, not re-tweak windows everytime i reboot.
__________________
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology ML-37
(1MB L2 cache, 2.0GHz) | Radeon® Xpress 200M | 1GB DDR333 | ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON® X700 128MB | Realtek ALC250 | Toshiba MK-1032GAX 100GB 16m | Matsh1ta UJ-845S 8x DVD Burner | WSXGA+ 15.4" 1680x1050 | The Ferrari 4005 |
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-04, 10:49 AM   #29
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 502
Send a message via ICQ to SnakeEyes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FastM
I have read that page a couple times, problem is the board he is using can lock the agp/pci bus. Mine cannot. Only thing i can do is limit my Memory speed to DDR333 (Somehow when you keep the memory under 200Mhz is keeps your agp/pci clocks normal) and bring up the HTT (FSB). I can take it right to 230 for a 300Mhz overclock with little added cpu volrage, but my memory is still under 200mhz (Around 189mhz @ 230fsb) so it defeats the purpose.
Well, doing it that way does make the processor even more bandwidth limited, but it should still provide a noticable performance increase in many situations. (I'm guessing from this information that the AGP/PCI bus speeds are tied into the memory speed and not the HTT speed)
__________________
Snake-Eyes
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-04, 05:01 PM   #30
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SnakeEyes
Well, doing it that way does make the processor even more bandwidth limited, but it should still provide a noticable performance increase in many situations. (I'm guessing from this information that the AGP/PCI bus speeds are tied into the memory speed and not the HTT speed)
Thats right.... Like you said in some applications i would be better off with the 300Mhz overclock, but in others i would benefit more from having the memory @ 210 with a 100Mhz cpu overclock and not @ 189Mhz.

Im happy with 210HTT 1:1 memory for now, hopefully in future BIOS updates i'll get either a Multi Adjustment in the BIOS, that way i can limit the Memory to DDR333, lower the Multi and drive up the HTT until my memory is at least over 200, or a agp/pci lock would be even better.

As it stands now, my HD's wont boot into windows at 215HTT so im kinda stuck.
__________________
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology ML-37
(1MB L2 cache, 2.0GHz) | Radeon® Xpress 200M | 1GB DDR333 | ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON® X700 128MB | Realtek ALC250 | Toshiba MK-1032GAX 100GB 16m | Matsh1ta UJ-845S 8x DVD Burner | WSXGA+ 15.4" 1680x1050 | The Ferrari 4005 |
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-04, 05:28 PM   #31
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FastM
I have read that page a couple times, problem is the board he is using can lock the agp/pci bus. Mine cannot. Only thing i can do is limit my Memory speed to DDR333 (Somehow when you keep the memory under 200Mhz is keeps your agp/pci clocks normal) and bring up the HTT (FSB). I can take it right to 230 for a 300Mhz overclock with little added cpu volrage, but my memory is still under 200mhz (Around 189mhz @ 230fsb) so it defeats the purpose.

Then using clockgen in Windows to lower the multi, but im the type that will set an overclock in the BIOS and forget about it, not re-tweak windows everytime i reboot.
Well that's a bummer, I was hoping to hear sombody getting some serious clocks from their 64. I agree with you about the clockgen. It looked more like personal preference than instructional to me. I'd rather not have another app running in windows.
__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-04, 07:26 AM   #32
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

And thats to say the temps right, from what i have seen ASUS boards run the coolest as they use diffrent coding for their boards which means the temps could very well be 20C off of what it is!!
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-04, 11:02 AM   #33
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

Hey what do you know i found the article

http://www.legitreviews.com/Reviews/coretemp_1.shtml
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-04, 11:39 AM   #34
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default

Most boards and utility apps use their own way of interpreting temp's. which is why I only use the reading's as a refrence and not gospel. Rarely have I ever found two different (manufaturers) board's to show the same temp (same cpu). I'll even go further to say that Bios revisions are enough to throw off temp readings. some boards are more accurate that others, some are corrected with a bios update. The bios update may adjust the way it utilizes the chip or simply change the temp value per given temp reading.
How many here have gotten a windows based monitoring util. (included with their boards), that was way off from their bios readings.
__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-04, 12:25 PM   #35
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dazz
Hey what do you know i found the article

http://www.legitreviews.com/Reviews/coretemp_1.shtml
Hey Dazz, Did you by chance accidently post this here, instead of here?:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...threadid=25906

__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-04, 01:29 PM   #36
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 502
Send a message via ICQ to SnakeEyes
Thumbs up

Even when the utilities report the same temperature as the bios is showing, I tend to take the readings with a grain of salt. Even the bios readings are subject to whatever calibrations the author felt necessary for the sensors on the motherboard in question, and that article Dazz linked to illustrates this point perfectly.

Because of this I'm with woodelf in that I use it as a comparative measurement rather than an absolute measurement. As long as my system is stable (usually tested with a variety of stress testing applications, including Prime95), the temperatures are likely well within tolerances for my processor. Even more importantly, while the temperature I see when I test stability may not be accurate, by monitoring it I can see instantly if it's getting higher than normal at some time (usually resulting from the need to clean the system's dust filters or from a fan going bad). Also, I can quickly judge whether the latest cooling upgrade is actually improving things or not over whatever I had in the same system before.
__________________
Snake-Eyes
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maintain Your Privacy by Manually Accepting and Rejecting "Cookies" (nV News) MikeC Open Forum 2 02-02-13 07:15 PM
Prime95 and CPU stress testing DaveW General Software 2 10-05-02 12:38 PM
CPU limitations abound! PCarr78 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 11 10-03-02 07:49 AM
Temp CPU until Barton... pelly CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 9 09-13-02 01:42 AM
GeForce4 owners: Please post your TV encoder and board information ScuzziOne NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 8 08-04-02 06:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.