Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-04, 11:47 AM   #1
theultimo
DoD + Sharepoint=Headache
 
theultimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iraq
Posts: 667
Default UT2004 mysteries...

After checking the INI, I had a few options that seems different from UT2003.


In Display "DynamicLOD" adjustment - Auto LOD? Seems to Adjust fine, I'll do more checking tonight.
In D3d/D3d9 Render device - did they try a D3D w/DX9 pixel shading and didn't finish it? D3D9, when enabled, doesn't work (Missing packages)

Mostly the same tweaks worked from UT2003, and the Auto LOD seems to help my 5600 out when >4 people are playing. I'm checking into other options tonight.

Note: this is the CD version (8 CD's!?!!?!?!)
__________________
MAIN MACHINE: Macbook Pro Currently being used in Clamshell Mode | Core Duo 2.16 | 2GB DDR-2 667 | Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB (Underclocked version) | Windows Vista/OS X | 19' Viewsonic 1912wb
UMPC: Samsung Q1 | 512MB DDR-2 | 40GB | Xp Tablet PC 2005 | Intel GMA 900
XBOX Live Gamertag: theultimos
theultimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-04, 01:11 PM   #2
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default Re: UT2004 mysteries...

Quote:
Originally posted by theultimo
In D3d/D3d9 Render device - did they try a D3D w/DX9 pixel shading and didn't finish it? D3D9, when enabled, doesn't work (Missing packages)
The UT2k3 engine only used PS to do some speed ups to the rendering path (compress the number of passes) thus the majority of the time its a DX7 render. Epic said that there was no significant changes to the rendering engine.

My best guess and knowing how Epic works is this is a flag for a their new engine that just was left over in this code base. Note Epic is showing off their new engine behind closed doors to some developers at the GDC and Tim Sweeny said a DX9 card is the minimum for this engine
jbirney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-04, 06:33 PM   #3
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,858
Default

That what I was wondering why it had a option in the system ini file for D3D9 and if you try to use it, it says it is missing that.The game stills looks great,and runs good with all the goodies on.8 CD's I must be missing Two.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-04, 12:46 AM   #4
particleman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 370
Default

Does anyone know what directory the screenshots you take go into? When I press the take screenshot key, they game pauses for a moment, but I can't seem to find the shots in the system folder like in UT2003.
particleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-04, 01:03 AM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

they go into the screenshot folder in the main dir/
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-04, 04:45 AM   #6
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

'What do those two lodsettings do, I get my copy later today so I have to wait til the evening after work.

A few settings which are interesting in common:

triplebuffering=1 if you pay with with vsyn
mipmap bias=0 if you play with an ATI card you did lose some detailed textures on some maps so set it on 0 or -0,8 like me
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-04, 05:04 PM   #7
theultimo
DoD + Sharepoint=Headache
 
theultimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iraq
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john19055
That what I was wondering why it had a option in the system ini file for D3D9 and if you try to use it, it says it is missing that.The game stills looks great,and runs good with all the goodies on.8 CD's I must be missing Two.
I have Install Disc/Play Disc/6 install cd's.
__________________
MAIN MACHINE: Macbook Pro Currently being used in Clamshell Mode | Core Duo 2.16 | 2GB DDR-2 667 | Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB (Underclocked version) | Windows Vista/OS X | 19' Viewsonic 1912wb
UMPC: Samsung Q1 | 512MB DDR-2 | 40GB | Xp Tablet PC 2005 | Intel GMA 900
XBOX Live Gamertag: theultimos
theultimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.