Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-02, 01:42 PM   #1
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default Am I just blind?

I don't know about you guys, but I cannot seem to find the ATX power connector on this this motherboard. Maybe I'm just blind?
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 01:59 PM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Can't find it either...makes no sense
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 02:07 PM   #3
intercede007
American
 
intercede007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Destin, Florida
Posts: 331
Send a message via ICQ to intercede007 Send a message via AIM to intercede007 Send a message via MSN to intercede007 Send a message via Yahoo to intercede007
Default

Thats because its not there. The image on their website is that exact same image. I got curious and downloaded the .pdf manual for the AK37, and it shows the ATX connector directly on top of the DIMMS on the edge of the motherboard. This is odd, because there doesn't look to be enough space between the clips and the ATX connection. WTF is going on?
intercede007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 07:09 PM   #4
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default

Look at the picture more closely. Pay special attention to the northbridge heatsink and the blue and red wires coming from it. That picture looks like it has been cut up.

Phyre
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 07:14 PM   #5
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Yeah, I went back to the picture and it has to be a chop job. Look at the floppy connector and the MOFSET (isn't that what it is?) that's sticking straight out of it.

If you look carefully, there's a lot of problems with the pic. The least they could have done was to spend a little more time on it.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 08:58 PM   #6
intercede007
American
 
intercede007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Destin, Florida
Posts: 331
Send a message via ICQ to intercede007 Send a message via AIM to intercede007 Send a message via MSN to intercede007 Send a message via Yahoo to intercede007
Default

Uhh..going back to the website, the picture has changed to a shot of the box?!?
intercede007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-02, 09:02 PM   #7
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

that guy probably reads these forums
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 12:21 AM   #8
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

hahahahaah, that's pretty funny. Anyone want the pic ? hehehe,

Last edited by Switch; 11-18-02 at 09:42 PM.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-18-02, 06:55 AM   #9
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Bahahahahaha, that's good stuff.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 09:41 PM   #10
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

hehehe, there's two bios chips on the board as well... at least 5 inches a part.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.