Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-04, 02:48 PM   #46
tretboot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Yes, it is overclocked, the default FSB is 200 MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhawk
tretboot: No. At least not intentionally :/
The default setting in BIOS results in a 204 MHz FSB, and a 2043 Mhz CPU, as you see in the cpuinfo.
tretboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-04, 03:18 PM   #47
tretboot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

I received an email today from NVIDIA and they seem to be aware of the problem (thanks to quadfor I assume) and apologise for the inconvenience.

Let's all hope that they get this work rather sooner than later.

Cheers
Andreas
tretboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-04, 05:34 PM   #48
cyhawk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

tretboot: Yes. But as I said its the CPU default in my BIOS for some reason. Weird.

Anyways I mailed them yesterday, but haven't got anything back yet.
It is nice to hear they have listened to us.
cyhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-04, 05:20 PM   #49
Herbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

same problem here :-(
athlon64 3200+ stepping 10 on a msi k8t neo, 1GB kingston ram

This really is a bit of a showstopper, I hope they sort it out soon.

Herbie.
Herbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-04, 05:54 PM   #50
quadfour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

I think that the more people that email them about this, the quicker we'll get this sorted out. I'll give em another week before chasing it again

On a whim I also tested NVidia drivers under windows, it crashed too

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbie
same problem here :-(
athlon64 3200+ stepping 10 on a msi k8t neo, 1GB kingston ram

This really is a bit of a showstopper, I hope they sort it out soon.

Herbie.
quadfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-04, 08:33 PM   #51
Herbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

well, installed latest bios for my msi neo (ver1.4, previously had 1.2) and the problem has vanished :-)

sorry it that doesn't help you guys, most of you seem to be using asus boards but maybe this is not solely an nvidia problem after all.

Herbie.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbie
same problem here :-(
athlon64 3200+ stepping 10 on a msi k8t neo, 1GB kingston ram

This really is a bit of a showstopper, I hope they sort it out soon.

Herbie.
Herbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-04, 03:30 AM   #52
quadfour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

I had tried a brand new Gigabyte board with a new BIOS and that didn't help either

Still, your discovery does open up some more doors. Its just that I'm not prepared to change from Asus to MSI or alike. I'll wait it out.

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbie
well, installed latest bios for my msi neo (ver1.4, previously had 1.2) and the problem has vanished :-)

sorry it that doesn't help you guys, most of you seem to be using asus boards but maybe this is not solely an nvidia problem after all.

Herbie.
quadfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-04, 05:58 AM   #53
quadfour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Just a note to say I've emailed NVidia again. I've also updated to the latest BIOS - it came out a few days ago. Still the same problems though
quadfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-04, 09:08 AM   #54
cameroa
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

sorry for the double posting, but you guys may be interested to know that my Gigabyte GA-K8NNXP (nForce3 150) and AMD64 3200 (stepping 10) fails to run my nvidia quadro4 900.

Andy Ritger at Nvidia said:

"OK, this is the same problem we're seeing; the kernel won't make a
difference -- it's an interaction problem between the 32bit NVIDIA
kernel module and a particular set of AMD64 CPUs. The best I can
suggest in the short term is to install a 64bit OS (the 64bit NVIDIA
kernel module does not have this problem)."

Which is flippin' marvelous. I'm currently downloading the 64-bit version of Fedora.

Do we have a list of what cpu's/chipsets/bios do work? And any news from nvidia about when they are going to sort this mess out??
cameroa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-04, 01:09 PM   #55
Imek
Fanatical apathist
 
Imek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

OK, I'm having this problem aswell, so I may aswell post my specs:
Gigabyte K8VT800-M Motherboard,
Geforce FX5900,
Gentoo Linux, tried loads of combinations of kernels and drivers.

I'm going to download the latest update for my motherboard, and report back.

Oh, and the Windows drivers work fine.
Imek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-04, 01:25 PM   #56
Imek
Fanatical apathist
 
Imek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Hmm, I couldn't get the K8VT800M off their site because the page doesn't seem to exist, so I tried a different one which sounded very similar, but apparently it's the wrong one.

Fantastic.

EDIT: One note, I managed to update the BIOS (I think it was a problem with firefox displaying the page wrong) and it didn't fix the problem. Though it did fix a total USB blackout I had in Windows..

Last edited by Imek; 05-18-04 at 11:57 AM.
Imek is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-22-04, 10:38 AM   #57
feeyo
Registered User
 
feeyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 140
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Asus K8V Desluxe, bios up to date.
Asus Geforce FX5600, 1GB DDR Memory.
Nvidia drivers dont work at all. screen freezes everytime i want to install them or just startx session

processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 12
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
stepping : 0
cpu MHz : 2203.386
cache size : 512 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips : 4325.

By the way this cpu sucks...
They told me an 1MB cache, i bought it and find out its an 512KB Cache.. Way to go AMD!!
__________________
http://www.agilityos.com
feeyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-04, 12:54 PM   #58
Imek
Fanatical apathist
 
Imek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Quote:
Originally Posted by feeyo
They told me an 1MB cache, i bought it and find out its an 512KB Cache.. Way to go AMD!!
Actually, I've been doing a bit of ranting in the gentoo-amd64 irc channel and have come to the conclsion that we haven't been ripped off with the 512k cache. Apparently, the new Newcastle core provides about the same (if not better) performance with the smaller cache.. Plus the clock speed is bigger than the old one.
Imek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-04, 08:45 PM   #59
feeyo
Registered User
 
feeyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 140
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

Yeah I mailed amd tech support, they said this:
Thank you for contacting AMD's Technical Service Center.

The Athlon 64 3200+ comes with the L2 cache of 1MB or 512KB depending on what core you purchased. However, there in no difference in performance between the two, since the higher clock speed of 2200MHz compensates for the lower cache on the processor.

I have included the link to the technical documentation for the Athlon 64 processors.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...9_7203,00.html

The information for these processors can be found in the ordering information contained with in the AMD Athlon 64 Processor Power and Thermal Data Sheet.


But still the 1MB Cache sounds alot better

I want to trade my amd 3200+ 512KB Cache for an amd 3200+ 1MB cache.
What do you think is better? Shall i just keep this one or take the other one?
I need to know which one is better.

Please help
__________________
http://www.agilityos.com

Last edited by feeyo; 05-22-04 at 08:58 PM.
feeyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-04, 03:26 AM   #60
quadfour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: 32bit drivers on Asus K8V

The new Asus BIOS 1007 is out for the K8V-Deluxe. I will be giving this a go in about an hour and let you all know how it goes. If that don't work I may go and buy one of those MSI boards for the moment, I need my 3D!

And regarding the new core, I got my CPU (3000+) about 2 months or more ago. AFAIK I was one of the first with the new core and let me say that speed wise, it kicks :P
quadfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review of the 23-inch Asus VG23AH Passive 3D IPS Display News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 08:40 PM
NVIDIA Drivers Receive Windows 8 Certification News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 06:30 AM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 07:30 PM
Creative drivers ? SparrowHawk General Hardware 39 11-18-02 09:03 AM
Radeon 9700 not all that? sancheuz Other Desktop Graphics Cards 200 10-12-02 10:31 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.