Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-02, 02:05 PM   #1
Chicane-UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Midlands, UK.
Posts: 10
Question Creative GF4/Ti4400 + KT7-RAID...

Hi!

New member here.. could possibly be spending a bit of time around here depending on how you guys answer this

Have recently been offered a Creative GeForce 4 Ti4400 for a very tempting price.. been a Radeon user for the past 2 years, but ready to give Nvidia a chance for a while.

All I want to know is.. does anyone here have the same motherboard / video card combo that I am asking about? My full spec is :

Abit KT7-RAID
AMD Thunderbird 1.2GHz
384MB PC133/CAS2 Infineon RAM
SBLive! + LiveDrive II
RealTek 8139

As I mentioned.. I am currently a Radeon user - the system has been very reliable for me.. if getting this Ti4400 is going to give me serious stability problems, I will give it a wide berth until I can afford to upgrade the rest of the box (yea, I know my system is really outta date..).

So should that motherboard + video card behave? Thats all I wanna know

Cheers...
Chicane-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-02, 02:19 PM   #2
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i wouldn't see why not, and with a ti4400 the score will jump past 10000
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-02, 02:22 PM   #3
Chicane-UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Midlands, UK.
Posts: 10
Talking

Thanks for the answer

I expect the card to be pretty heavily bottlenecked by the CPU / RAM combo... 1.2GHz isnt really a lot these days.. but it should easily thump my Radeon which is all I am after.

Cheers
Chicane-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-02, 04:30 PM   #4
erikss0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saint Genis-Pouilly, France
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to erikss0n
Default

I have an ABIT KT7-RAID with an Athlon 1.0@1.34GHz +512MB Mosel CAS2. Memory timings maxxed but FSB wont make it over 103MHz and still have descent stability. My Graphics card is the same model as one you have been offered runnig at (295,640).

3Dmark2001Se-scores are maxxed at ~8300pts or was it 6300? can´t remember and madonion is down now, when I try to go there?

I'm thinking nforce2.... soon!

//erikss0n.com
erikss0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-02, 04:35 PM   #5
PenguinJim
 
PenguinJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I live in my chair in the UK
Posts: 440
Default

Hi

I have the KT7A mobo, which is v. similar to yours (I think )

My system flies with a 1gig Athlon-C T-Bird processor, 512Mb PC133 Cas-2 SDRAM and a Gainward Ti4400. You should be able to clock ~9000 3DMarks IMHO. There is a *tiny* problem when installing WinXP from scratch with these slightly older Abit boards, as in, you can't

There's a BIOS update which should fix it, yours is at:

http://fae.abit.com.tw/eng/download/bios/kt7.htm

I haven't tried reinstalling WinXP yet, but I spose you can always use your old Radeon card to install XP, then add the graphics card afterwards

Just out of interest, what IS the bargain price you've been offered for the creative card?
PenguinJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 02:44 AM   #6
Chicane-UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Midlands, UK.
Posts: 10
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by PenguinJim
Hi

I have the KT7A mobo, which is v. similar to yours (I think )

My system flies with a 1gig Athlon-C T-Bird processor, 512Mb PC133 Cas-2 SDRAM and a Gainward Ti4400. You should be able to clock ~9000 3DMarks IMHO. There is a *tiny* problem when installing WinXP from scratch with these slightly older Abit boards, as in, you can't

There's a BIOS update which should fix it, yours is at:

http://fae.abit.com.tw/eng/download/bios/kt7.htm

I haven't tried reinstalling WinXP yet, but I spose you can always use your old Radeon card to install XP, then add the graphics card afterwards

Just out of interest, what IS the bargain price you've been offered for the creative card?
Thanks for that info!

The bargain price was £90 if you wanna know.. its technically in an OEM state (anti static bag + a driver CD only) but that doesnt bother me!
Chicane-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 06:07 AM   #7
PenguinJim
 
PenguinJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I live in my chair in the UK
Posts: 440
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chicane-UK
The bargain price was £90 if you wanna know.. its technically in an OEM state (anti static bag + a driver CD only) but that doesnt bother me!
£90 is a bargain for a Ti4400 - congratulations! You're a winner!
PenguinJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 06:13 AM   #8
SurfMonkey
QuadCore G80 PS3 Overload
 
SurfMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a small room surrounded by vast, inscrutable, machines...
Posts: 491
Default

I've a Creative Ti4400 in my current rig. And I had it in a KT7 with an 800Mhz Duron previously. I've managed to get it to 310/640 and still remain stable. It's also given me over 11k on madbunion (with an XP1900+).

Good deal!!
__________________
Folding for Beyond3D
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
Sir Winston Churchill

"Halflife2 got halfway around the world before Gabe had a chance to get his pants on."
Anon
SurfMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-15-02, 04:51 PM   #9
Chicane-UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Midlands, UK.
Posts: 10
Talking

Wow!

Well what can I say.. that was a pretty painless installation! I simply uninstalled Radeon from Windows XP, shut down the computer, plugged in the Ti4400, booted into Windows and installed the new Detonators. The way all installations should be!

Full credit to Nvidia - even on my 'bottlenecking' 1.2GHz Athlon, everything is a tonne better.. so smooth and fast. My 3DMark score is 7789 - not bad if you ask me! Colours are richer as well, and AntiAliasing actually works without killing the computer.

So for now.. both thumbs up.. very impressed
Chicane-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 08:22 PM   #10
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

good job
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 08:28 PM   #11
PenguinJim
 
PenguinJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I live in my chair in the UK
Posts: 440
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thcdru2k
good job
indeed
PenguinJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 Ti 4400 problem with RAID motherboard hydr0 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 10-26-02 01:06 AM
No monitor signal with new GeForce4 Ti 4400 Pontius NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 25 10-21-02 03:34 AM
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4400 "Golden Sample" MikeC For Sale/Trade 13 10-08-02 12:16 PM
GeForce4 Ti 4400 voltage question SCoFF NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 10-07-02 08:49 AM
Switched from a Radeon 8500 to a GeForce4 Ti 4400 Alceryes NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 7 08-07-02 03:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.