Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-02, 01:58 PM   #1
hydr0
DFi & Wii
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to hydr0
Default MSI Geforce4 Ti4400 Probs with mobo

I just recently purchased an MSI Geforce4 Ti4400 and when I put it in my system, it causes my RAID controller not to even be recognized by the system. So I am forced to use regular old IDE for now until I can find out why. I have the latest BIOS for my motherboard [9M by Abit] which includes a RAID BIOS update as well. With this card in the RAID Chip refuses to be seen by the PC during the boot process. Nothing I have is overclocked and I have tried removing all non essential components as well as only connected the hdds to the controller just to see. Nothing has worked so far. Worked fine with the Geforce3 Ti200 I had. Any ideas?

Thanx,

hydr0
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 328x9@ 1.54v
2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
OCZ GameXStream 600watt

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/kolhydro.png
hydr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 02:28 PM   #2
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

Now thats a weird one. Your saying when you boot without the GF4 installed your Onboard Raid controller gets detected fine, then when you install the GF4 its like the Raid controller is not even there?
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 02:47 PM   #3
SurfMonkey
QuadCore G80 PS3 Overload
 
SurfMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a small room surrounded by vast, inscrutable, machines...
Posts: 491
Default

That is a pretty weird error... What rating is your power supply?, you are running quite alot of kit in there and maybe the GF4 is drawing just enough extra current, over the GF3, to make this happen.
__________________
Folding for Beyond3D
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
Sir Winston Churchill

"Halflife2 got halfway around the world before Gabe had a chance to get his pants on."
Anon
SurfMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 03:18 PM   #4
hydr0
DFi & Wii
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to hydr0
Default 300W Antec

I'm running a 300 Watt Antec Power Supply as well as 2 CDRWs, I have 2 case fans, and a System Cooler Slot Fan. Might it be the power supply? I never thought about that before, I thought maybe it was just an incompatibility.

--- With the Geforce3 Ti200 in,during the boot process the RAID controller's BIOS runs and detects drives and such, but with the Geforce4, the RAID Controller's BIOS doesn't even show, so it doesnt load anything from the array at all. It's as if the Geforce4 covers up the RAID Controller so it can't be seen. Maybe an incompatibiliy because my board is an Abit and the Vid Card is an MSI? I really don't know what else it could be.
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 328x9@ 1.54v
2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
OCZ GameXStream 600watt

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/kolhydro.png
hydr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 03:19 PM   #5
hydr0
DFi & Wii
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to hydr0
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FastM
Now thats a weird one. Your saying when you boot without the GF4 installed your Onboard Raid controller gets detected fine, then when you install the GF4 its like the Raid controller is not even there?
Yup that's exactly what I'm saying
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 328x9@ 1.54v
2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
OCZ GameXStream 600watt

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/kolhydro.png
hydr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 03:21 PM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

That's very weird. I have an Abit KR7A-RAID with 2 optical drives, two WD hard drives on my RAID controller in RAID-0 and 7 fans (including 2 on my power supply) running on a 500W PSU and everything's great on my machine which has a Visiontek Ti4600. I would check into the power supply first since we both have a similar setup (different mobo and PSU). Other than that, this is quite a perplexing problem.

What kind of RAID controller is on your board? Mine is a Highpoint with BIOS 2.32, provided by the latest KR7A-RAID BIOS (b5). My setup properly detects my RAID drives and my opticals and boots without a hitch.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 03:28 PM   #7
hydr0
DFi & Wii
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to hydr0
Default RAID Controller

Quote:
[i]What kind of RAID controller is on your board? Mine is a Highpoint with BIOS 2.32, provided by the latest KR7A-RAID BIOS (b5). My setup properly detects my RAID drives and my opticals and boots without a hitch. [/b]
I have a Highpoint HTP 370A RAID Controller latest board BIOS [9M] and RAID BIOS [2.0.1024] Thats the latest included in the latest BIOS from Abit. Are you using an unofficial BIOS for your Board? I have a 9M BIOS with the 2.32 BIOS slipped in it, but I'm afraid to try it, something might go wrong and I'd be screwed.

As long as the GF4 isnt in there I have no problems whatsoever.
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 328x9@ 1.54v
2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
OCZ GameXStream 600watt

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/kolhydro.png
hydr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 03:35 PM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

The 2.32 BIOS came with the package I downloaded from Abit. Didn't have to slip in anything on mine.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-11-02, 09:14 AM   #9
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

Well have you gotten any further?

My only suggestion would be to look in the Bios for any sort of IRQ options and such. Apart from that i really have no idea, i would probably already be on the phone with Abit though.
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-02, 12:13 PM   #10
SurfMonkey
QuadCore G80 PS3 Overload
 
SurfMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a small room surrounded by vast, inscrutable, machines...
Posts: 491
Default

If it's not a power supply problem, which it probably isn't, then the GF4 may be occupying the memory space used by the RAID controller at boot up. I'm stabbing in the dark here though.

Try out Sudhian the Abit FAQ is hosted there and they have a pretty sh*t hot support forum for Abit mobos.

Good luck.

edit
In fact check out this thread there's alot of info about GF3\4 problems with Abit mobos.

I must say that I am running a KR7A-133R with a Ti4400 and have never encountered that particular issue.
__________________
Folding for Beyond3D
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
Sir Winston Churchill

"Halflife2 got halfway around the world before Gabe had a chance to get his pants on."
Anon

Last edited by SurfMonkey; 10-11-02 at 12:18 PM.
SurfMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-02, 01:06 AM   #11
hydr0
DFi & Wii
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to hydr0
Default ok

thanks for all the suggestions and advice. I flashed to an unofficial 9m bios with integrated 2.32 highpoint BIOS and it works just fine now. Really didn't wanna do that, but it worked so thats good.
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 328x9@ 1.54v
2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
OCZ GameXStream 600watt

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/kolhydro.png
hydr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No monitor signal with new GeForce4 Ti 4400 Pontius NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 25 10-21-02 03:34 AM
Sony SDM-S51 monitor and GeForce4 problem hassasin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 10-12-02 04:10 PM
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4400 "Golden Sample" MikeC For Sale/Trade 13 10-08-02 12:16 PM
GeForce4 Ti 4400 voltage question SCoFF NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 10-07-02 08:49 AM
nVidia Geforce4 440 Go 1400x1050 problem moreinf NVIDIA Linux 10 09-16-02 12:25 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.