Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-02, 08:10 PM   #1
Essense
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Help Networking Problem

Hey guys,

Im trying to network 2 computers in my house together, and I can't seem to get it to work for the life of me.

They are both Windows XP Machines, and the way I have it setup is

Cable Modem 4 port Hub, and 2 RJ-45 Cables runing from the HUB one to my network card and one to his network card.

I can get the machines to see each other, but they won't communicate, somtimes I get them to talk, transfer files, share printers etc. But it only last a little while then it quits working, and somtimes a reboot of both systems won't get it working again. It's really annoying.

Also the only way I could get them to connect was to turn off all Auhtentication proticals, Im not sure how they work with certificats, MD5-challenge, etc. Don't know how to set them up and can't find any documentation in the windows help files. I've seen some networking guides, but they don't go into what to do if you have this problem.

Neither of the computers are shareing an internet connection, they both have separate Dynamic IP's and there own connection.

I also had to turn of the windows XP firewall to get any kind of connection.

I can't beleive it's that hard to just connect 2 computers together though a HUB, it's rediculous.

Regards,
Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-02, 12:30 PM   #2
Pafet
GeForce 7900GT
 
Pafet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 430
Default

I don't understand much about networking but I had problems setting up my home LAN of 4 computers with either XP or 98 and a hub. To tell you the truth seems like win came up with a new problem every time I tried adding this or removing that...

In the end I came to the conclussion that if the hardware is OK than its best to manualy assign ip address to each computer, a mask and a gateway for sharing internet. saved a lot of time.
also use "winipcfg" to see everything works and ping from one computer to the other.

BTW setting win98 network was easier
Pafet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-02, 01:13 PM   #3
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Matthy the mod and I got together because he sold me his old Linksys hub so I could network my desktop and notebook. After about 2 hours of fighting Windows, we said screw it and manually assigned an IP address to each machine. It's worked just fine ever since.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-02, 12:12 PM   #4
outriding9800
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11
Default

you sometimes have to assign an ip address because the network card and the dhcp dont like to talk with each other. it is not a windows thing.
outriding9800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-02, 05:56 PM   #5
Head_slinger
DEP Hater :)
 
Head_slinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 277
Send a message via ICQ to Head_slinger
Default

Basically, you dont have a computer running a DHCP server in your network. You will need to assign each computer an IP address in proper format. Make sure you gibe the IP address to the NIC and not dial up addapter or summit.

IP shouls be like this

Computer 1 = IP 192.168.0.1 | Subnet 255.255.255.0

Computer 2 = IP 192.168.0.1 | Subnet 255.255.255.0

P.S yes i do know its the same subnet

That should work, the only protocol the computers will need is TCP/IP binded to the Network Adapter. Hope this helps.

head_slinger

Incase your wondering if i nkow what im talking about

I have 5 netowkred computers in my house with a linux router connected to a cable modem so all computers have a nice 512k conn. The linux router has print and file server.

basically it roxx
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1gb Corsair XMS3200C2PT
Leadtek 6800GT
Audigy 2
ASUS A8V

Windows XP Prof./SuSe 8.2
Head_slinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 09:09 AM   #6
Vigilante
AKA SGT. Umpa
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 7
Default

IP should be like this

Computer 1 = IP 192.168.0.1 | Subnet 255.255.255.0

Computer 2 = IP 192.168.0.1 | Subnet 255.255.255.0

P.S yes i do know its the same subnet



The configuration for computer #2 should be 192.168.0.2
You cannot have the same IP address on the same network!

Besides just run ICS and it will do alll the nifty things for you!
__________________
AMD 2000+XP
512M Corsair XMS PC2700
MSI KT-333 Ultra-ARU
PNY GF Ti 4400
Windows XP Pro

Gaming is not an option, it's a Necessity!
Vigilante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 11:09 AM   #7
Head_slinger
DEP Hater :)
 
Head_slinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 277
Send a message via ICQ to Head_slinger
Default

Ahh yeah thanx alot m8. I must have been asleep. Stupid copy and paste never works how ya want it

Sorry if i made ya do it wrong
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1gb Corsair XMS3200C2PT
Leadtek 6800GT
Audigy 2
ASUS A8V

Windows XP Prof./SuSe 8.2
Head_slinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 10:17 AM
Sony SDM-S51 monitor and GeForce4 problem hassasin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 10-12-02 05:10 PM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 04:14 PM
Geforce 4 Go and X-Server Problem with shutdown rapljenovic NVIDIA Linux 2 08-30-02 11:11 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 11:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.