Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-04, 10:02 AM   #1
sancheuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 186
Default Do I have enough Power?

Hello I currently have a coolmax silent 450 watt psu. I have a athlon fx-53, 1024 ddr 400 ocz memory, 2 sata raid 10,000 rpm drives, audigy 2 platinum pro(with external i/o box), cd and a dvd drive and nforce 3 motherboard. I currently also have a 5950 ultra. I'm looking to upgrade to the nv40. However, do you think my psu could handle it? Nvidia recommends 480, i have 450, 30 watt difference. Will it matter, or should i upgrade psu?
__________________
huh?
sancheuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 10:25 AM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

What's your power supply rating on the +12v line? If it's 20A or greater you should be just fine. 18-20A might be borderline and you should probably upgrade if you can afford it. Less than 18 and I would most definitely change.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 11:01 AM   #3
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

hmmm.. I just looked on the side of my power supply, and I never really paid any attention to the rails and stuff, just now I'm getting into that.

Anyways, on my Enermax PSU, is says +12v1=16A & +12v2=15A.... Do I add those together? Or is it just sucky??
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 11:21 AM   #4
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

I don't think you can add those together. For the 475W PSU you have, those ratings by themselves aren't very good. My 420W unit has 18A on that line. Next time I upgrade my system, I'm going to snag a PSU that has a better rating.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 11:22 AM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

wtf that sucks, I just bought this too Sniff... dammit I think I may have to get me a PC Power and cooling
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 11:32 AM   #6
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
hmmm.. I just looked on the side of my power supply, and I never really paid any attention to the rails and stuff, just now I'm getting into that.

Anyways, on my Enermax PSU, is says +12v1=16A & +12v2=15A.... Do I add those together? Or is it just sucky??
You should be in excellent shape with the Enermax 475W Noisetaker. The unit has two 12V dedicated lines (to keep things confusing). However, these units are known to provide good voltages on the rails and whether the 16A or the 15A line feeds the card it should be more than enough. (Like Satu said if it only had a total of 16A on the +12V rail it could possibly be a problem with all the new mobo/CPU requirements for 12V use).
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 11:33 AM   #7
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

my antec had an 18A rating... my current one has a 20A rating..

keep in mind my antec died (still recovering from that death)
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 12:37 PM   #8
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

Sazar, you using a truepower 430w? Their truecontrol 550 sure looks nice.

I'm going to stick w/my truepower 430w (20a on 12v) and see if it does the trick once I upgrade from my 9700Pro.

jAkUp, those PCPower&cooling supplies are NICE. But damn are they expensive... $180 for a 510w
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-19-04, 12:51 PM   #9
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

I dunno what company my psu is

I have a m8 who works @ the computer store down the street from me and he's a tech there (very good with computers)

he uses only this brand (some taiwanese company) and its pretty impressive to say the least... he showed me the outputs and what not and they have a display unit working off of it

mine is rated @ 450W nominal and 510W peak... fluctuations are far less apparent than with my antec

best thing is it has MASSIVE fans (92mm's) so its pretty quiet as well...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 01:23 PM   #10
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rytr
You should be in excellent shape with the Enermax 475W Noisetaker. The unit has two 12V dedicated lines (to keep things confusing). However, these units are known to provide good voltages on the rails and whether the 16A or the 15A line feeds the card it should be more than enough. (Like Satu said if it only had a total of 16A on the +12V rail it could possibly be a problem with all the new mobo/CPU requirements for 12V use).
Wow, two lines. That's very nice. That absolutely will be more than enough to power anything that comes out. I was at the TigerDirect outlet yesterday and I saw some power supplies in a bargain bin. They weren't more than $20-30 and they had some unnamed 400W units that put out 25A on the +12v!
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-04, 01:39 PM   #11
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

Wow cool So I'm safe then, I was getting scared for a second
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-04, 08:52 AM   #12
sancheuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 186
Default Re: Do I have enough Power?

OK, I bought another psu. Got an aspire 520 watt psu fron newegg. It had pretty good reviews. However it dont say how many amps it gets to the 12v line. I can't find that info anywhere in the net. The picture is kinda blury. But i think i can make out 35amp to the 12 volt line. Is that possible? Or is that too much. Maybe it's 25a. Here is the picture:
It's the 4th pic from left to right.
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage....148-009-02.JPG
__________________
huh?
sancheuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New DLC Available - Warlock: Master of the Arcane - Power of the Serpent News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:30 PM
After Greenpeace Protests, Apple Promises to Dump Coal Power News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 04:10 AM
Power Management (XP) Iron1384 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 6 08-22-02 02:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.