Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-04, 11:05 AM   #13
crash_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Mandrake 10 - TV Out

Hey yoda,

I found your config file on your other post and, unfotunately, again, that config didn't work on my machine. My XFree86.log's attached. Thanks!

crash
Attached Files
File Type: txt XFree86.0.log.txt (32.9 KB, 128 views)
crash_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-04, 11:24 AM   #14
yodaofborg
Registered User
 
yodaofborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Mandrake 10 - TV Out

Your TV out doesent support the 1027x768 resoulution, well, according to the error log...

You can fix this by doing

Option "MetaModes" "800x600,800x600"

but your res will be 800x600 on both displays...

You could do

Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,800x600;800x600,800x600"

this way your monitor will display 1027x768 and your tv will be 800x600 but the tv will not get a full picture, only the first 800x600 pixels, if you read the readme file, there are ways to get around this too, i'll give it a shot, and let ya know your options (i hope....lol)
__________________
http://www.yodanet.tk -

Hmmmm, assimilated you will be! futile is resistance!


Last edited by yodaofborg; 04-27-04 at 12:23 PM.
yodaofborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-04, 04:34 PM   #15
crash_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Mandrake 10 - TV Out

Ideally, I'd like to be able to play video on the tv....So, I'd like to maintain my current res. of 1280x1024 on my monitor and play full screen video on my tv at 800x600 or 640x480. I may try rolling back to some older drivers because the newer drivers cause this really strange flicker with my TV and SVIDEO. But, the thing I dont understand is regardless of whether or not my tv doesn't support 1024x768, why would my monitor go blank. And also, why would my monitor go blank using the original config I had set up when the tv actually displayed a picture? Please let me know. Also, is it easy to set up a viewport that moves around on the second monitor or what? I haven't really had a huge amount of time to play around with all of this because of finals...but they're over...so....now i got time.
crash_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-04, 01:51 AM   #16
yodaofborg
Registered User
 
yodaofborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Mandrake 10 - TV Out

Yes, it is pretty simple to set up a *panning domain* where the screen focus follows the mouse, see the readme on twinview, i think this explains it the best way)

The first config had metamodes set too high, and the error log states that it was unable to find any usable modes. maybe vsync-hsync probs, im not 100% sure, sorry, i just hope it works )

You could use a *twinview* with the tv being *LeftOf* and not *clone* and widen a virtual screen. or use a panning domain to follow the mouse (see attachment
Attached Files
File Type: txt XF86Config-4.txt (4.0 KB, 139 views)
__________________
http://www.yodanet.tk -

Hmmmm, assimilated you will be! futile is resistance!

yodaofborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mandrake Linux 9.0 (Dolphin) now available | comments? volt General Linux 10 10-19-02 10:13 PM
Mandrake 9 and nVidia drivers HunterA3 NVIDIA Linux 9 10-09-02 02:54 AM
Mandrake 9.0 driver installation Andy Mecham NVIDIA Linux 3 10-02-02 04:12 PM
Mandrake 8.2 first time user... mcortz_2000 NVIDIA Linux 3 09-26-02 01:51 PM
Mandrake 9 and Geforce 4 goyo NVIDIA Linux 1 08-18-02 04:18 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.