Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-02, 09:46 PM   #1
thegamedisturb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default How long are ti4400/4600 cards?

Yeah I'm picking up a Leadtek Winfast A250TD GeForce4 Ti4400, and I'd like to know how long it is, and what powersupply wattage should I be at for stable performance? Because I have a 350 and I'm wondering if it needs to be upgraded.
thegamedisturb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-02, 09:54 PM   #2
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

350 should be plenty.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 11:25 AM   #3
thegamedisturb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

ok thanks on the PS front, now how long are they usually?
thegamedisturb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 12:36 PM   #4
sbp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 366
Default

{gets out ruler} My Abit GF4 Ti4600 is 8.5 inches long.

Damn seems like talking about something else here.
sbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 08:47 PM   #5
thegamedisturb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

Is that like the standard length of Geforce4 cards?
thegamedisturb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 08:49 PM   #6
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i imagine that would depend on the manufacturer, whether or not tv-out / dvi / or vivo is included, but its safe to say, all cards should be around that 8.5 give or take a little.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 10:38 PM   #7
thegamedisturb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

DAMN, that **** is big, but not as big as i thought. Yeah it blocks airflow in my system hardcore
hahhahahaa.
thegamedisturb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 05:30 AM   #8
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default

my enermax case came with a 350w power supply but that still wasnt enough the PC was quite unstable often restarting. lol (probably because i have neon lights and lots of fans now also)

so now i have a cheapo 550w power supply and everything is great.

PSU reviewed here= http://www.bit-tech.net/review/123/
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-02, 06:37 AM   #9
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

I have an Enermax 350 power supply with no problems in my system.

My Gainward TI4400 Vivo is extremely long yes, in fact it was cutting off some of the air flow from the front bottom fan, and I had to purchase a 5 1/4inch bay fan unit to bring the CPU temps back down to the levels I wanted.

My friend recently purchased a cheapo TI4200 with only the 1 CRT connector, and I noticed his card was CONSIDERABLY shorter than mine. I'm not sure if that because he only had one connector, only had 64ram, or more likely because he didn't get Vivo. I'm just not sure.
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 08:24 AM   #10
Chicane-UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Midlands, UK.
Posts: 10
Talking

Well for the record, I have a 300W PSU in my cheapo / no name case... my Ti4400 seems run ok without lockups and stuff - but then I dont overclock or have any extra case mods going on with mine
Chicane-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 09:15 AM   #11
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chicane-UK
Well for the record, I have a 300W PSU in my cheapo / no name case... my Ti4400 seems run ok without lockups and stuff - but then I dont overclock or have any extra case mods going on with mine
True, I don't overclock so maybe thats why I never had any problems with 350watts. Wysiwyg , were you overclocking.

I do however have several case mods, including multiple fans and cold cathode light that suck up power, but nonetheless I have no issues to report.
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-02, 01:09 PM   #12
thegamedisturb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

Yeah, im also sportin a 300 watt PSU, and it's oced to ti4600 levels too son, tru.
thegamedisturb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4200 MikeC For Sale/Trade 9 10-09-02 03:56 PM
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 MX 460 "Golden Sample" MikeC For Sale/Trade 12 10-09-02 12:11 PM
Tweakmonster RAMSinks for eVGA GeForce4 thcdru2k NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 09-28-02 02:09 AM
GeForce4 owners: Please post your TV encoder and board information ScuzziOne NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 8 08-04-02 06:55 PM
GeForce4 Owners: Need your TV Encoder & Board Info... please! ScuzziOne NVIDIA Linux 1 08-01-02 04:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.