Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-02, 02:47 AM   #1
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Got Operation Flashpoint and similar system to me? Help me out please...

My system:
OS: Windows XP Pro
MB: Asus A7M266
CPU: AMD Athlon 1.2ghz
RAM: 512mb PC2100
VID: Suma Geforce3ti-200
SND: Creative Sound Blaster Live (Value)
(no overclocking, latest drivers and bios)

So If you are running Win2k or WinXP, have that motherboard (or similar if you like), any AMD processor, any Nvidia graphics card (particularly geforce3 or 4) and importantly a Sound Blaster Live varient, please do this:

Read the rest here to help me out:
http://www.flashpoint1985.com/cgi-bi...ST;f=3;t=20999
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 09:43 AM   #2
de><ta
prodigy
 
de><ta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA, NY
Posts: 1,100
Default

I have similiar specs to what you have except that my amd's clock is lower than yours. I have set it at 900 since that gives me the best performance with my bus setup. I have more RAM around 1.2 gigs. Have the same crappy sound blaster live. I did not have the latest driver, so i went and d/l it. The first time it stuffed up. Tried d/l it again it worked.

Ok i tried doing what you said. I played it with resistance (cause the older version which i have is not "adequate"). The first time i played campaign red dawn was with the audio and eax enabled. It did not crash.

Tried playing the level again this time without audio acc and eax and it did not crash.

Then i just went to the main menu and loaded up sniper team and i purposely tried getting killed. I got a blue screen. So yeah i guess you have found some bug in OP:F. My advice would be to install windows again and then see if you can replicate it again. Oh i had windows2k with admin privelages.

I did not bother re-installing windows again cause it would be a big headache reconfig my samba client. So yeah if you are seriously concerned i would suggest you do that.

Its been quiet some time since i stopped playing this game... only grudge i have against it is scripted ai. It has little replay value.

Hope that helps.
Cheers
__________________
IBM T60p | Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 | 2GB PC2-5300 | ATi M X1700 256MB | 100GB 7200rpm SATA

///m-powered | Intel i7 920 | EVGA x58 | 6GB DD3 1600 | EVGA GTX 285 SSC | 150GB VelociRaptor

Drag racing is for fast cars. Autocrossing is for fast drivers.
de><ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-02, 10:09 PM   #3
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default

Thanks a lot De><ta, you have been most helpful! I have already reinstalled windows a fresh, in fact that's how I figured it only occured with the latest sound drivers because windows loads some old ones when installed. Now if only I can get Bohemia Interactive Studios or Creative Labs to fix the problem... Yeah, the game doesn't have much replay value, but the user made single player and multiplayer missions can keep you going from time to time.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.