Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-02, 12:56 PM   #1
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Win XP problem with regards to CD ROM

Dear nvnews regulars, good to be back on the forums after the purile attempts for attention dirupted and destroyed the old fourm. I hope that further attacks as those seen a few days back will not happen as this board happens to be the only board I visit regularly.

Now folks, I have particular problem in WInXP pro. This problem is that I have a CD-ROM, Samsung one which is connecetd to the secondary IDE channel and to slave connecter (device 1). Now on my previous installation of WinXP, I had set the secondary IDE channel settings of device 1 in the advanced settings' setting to DMA if available. I used to get "multi-word dma 2" or something..

Now in this fresh install, the settings are the same "DMA is available" but the setting is reported to be "PIO mode only" for this device 1. I have tried everything from moving the cd rom to the master (device 0) etc and deleted from teh device manager to have it detected bby WINXP again etc and nothing works. Anybody have any clues?
Also in win2k pro and server install, both OS report that particular CD_ROM to be working in dma mode.
I hate PIO mode, hogs the CPU 100%, so slow in copying files for cds and insatlling games!!

any help appreciated.
MUYA
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 01:17 PM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Here is what you might try:

Did you have VIA 4 in 1 installed on your previous installation ? If not you would definetly want to install those because it will change your IDE settings to appropriate ones. As the last resort I would try installing IDE miniport driver from VIA. You can download them here:

http://downloads.viaarena.com/driver...DE_MPD3014.zip

Once you install it, run it and change your settings to DMA and reboot.
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 07:05 PM   #3
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

yea assuming that yer on a via chipset, I would definitely recommend d/ling the 4in1 drv's. After that if you manually change the option in device mgr it should retain the setting if yer cdrom supports that mode, which you said it does. Other than that, I would double check yer bios settings.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-02, 11:50 AM   #4
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default

Thanks for the reply, but I managed to sort it out. I re-installed the default winxp ide driver again. It (cdrom) works in dma mode. I tried all via 4 in 1 but it didn't seem to work. Anyway thanks guys!

MUYA
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-02, 10:51 AM   #5
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Lightbulb

Yes, I'm having this issue, too. I have found out that DMA (or UDMA) mode just gets disabled from time to time. The only way I have discorevered to prevent this is to AUTODETECT all drives at startup. Just set them to AUTO in your bios. Startup process should last a little more but your DMA settings will remain.

Forgot to mention that you may need to delete primary or secondary IDE channel (or both) and reboot to let windows recognize them again. After that, manually adjust access mode if neccesary.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio

Last edited by eL_PuSHeR; 08-03-02 at 10:53 AM.
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GT240M - black screen with newer drivers > 275.33 and win 7 doktor5000 NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series 1 07-08-12 12:17 PM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 04:14 PM
Win Xp and cd rom, proble borab Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 6 09-30-02 01:42 AM
GF4 Nvidia Driver 2960, Win TV Problem, Freeze titan3025 NVIDIA Linux 5 09-06-02 08:12 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 11:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.