Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-02, 02:14 PM   #1
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default Winxp Router Config Help.!

I have 2 computers networked through a lynksys router. Both with Winxp. The problem is the one computer that is not directly connected to the router will not go online unless the other computer which is connected to the router is online.

Is there a setting in winxp that will let me enable or disable this? Or do I need to do some sort of IP config for my router..

This on a cable modem.

thanks in advance.
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 02:23 PM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

You are saying that you have 2 machines that go through the router, but in the next sentence you say that 1 box is not directly connected to it. Can you explain this situation a bit further ? I will be glad to help. I'm thinking that you have 1 box connected to the router and the other machine is hooked up with your 1st box. In this case if you turn off your 1st computer you can't get axx to the net from the second one obviously.
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 05:59 PM   #3
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

You need to check yer network config, d1rX explanation is how it sounds like your configured. If yer goin' through a linksys router, your two pcs should be configured to use dhcp and get ips for yer lan from the router and the gateway for each pc should resolve to the ip of the linksys router. If yer having probs w/ that trying assigning the gateway by specifing the ip.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 06:02 PM   #4
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

Ok in other words. In winxp...How would I get 2 computers to get internet access with a Lynksys router. Without having one comp turned ON for the other to have internet access..

He cant get 1 of the Comps to get internet access unless he has the other comp turned on..

This is actually for a friend at work..I havnt seen the setup myself..He just explaind the scenario to me..

2 comps turned on = internet access
1 comp off & 1 comp on = no access..

Im not sure what he did..

Let me know if this makes sense..
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 06:12 PM   #5
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

So basically you are saying that you have 2 machines connected to the router. When both machines are ON both have axx to the net. I need to know which computer is causing the problem, or is it the router that isn't set up properly.

Look for this option in your router:
(I don't know if that's available in linksys)
Note that you dont have to have your LAN IP specified
WAN MAC Address
Spoof this computer's MAC Address - IP Address

Set it to 'YES' and enter LAN address that is higher then your Router's IP address by 1 (Router: 192.168.0.1, spoofing 192.168.0.2)
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 06:27 PM   #6
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

quick ques, is it configured like this?

cable modem
||
linksys router
||
2 workstations


It doesn't sound like it. It sounds like the broadband connection is directly connected to one workstation and being shared to the other pc via internet connection sharing and the linksys router is there just to have a 'lil lan setup.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-02, 11:16 PM   #7
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

it sounds like it, but why would he have a router and still make the second box tunnel through the first one ?
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-02, 08:23 AM   #8
darkmiasma
... Meh ...
 
darkmiasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default

all you have to do is plug the cable modem into the uplink port of the router ... than plug both of the computers into the router (skipping the shared port of the uplink) ... it takes about 5 seconds to do this ...

- mike
__________________

MCSE, MCSA, MCP, A+, Net+, Security+
---------------------------------------------

CPU - [ AMD Athlon X2 4200+] Motherboard - [ Asus A8N-SLI Premium] RAM - [ 2GB Crucial DDR400] Videocard - [ eVGA GeForce 7900GT KO (256MB)] Hard Drives - [ (2x) 80.0 GB WD SATA-II ] [(2x) 300.0 GB WD SATA-II] Burner - [ 16x DVD-R/RW - 48x CD-R/RW (Lite-On) ] Soundcard - [ Soundblaster Audigy 2 ] PSU - [ Antec TruePower II 550W] Case - [ Lian-Li PC61 (Plexi window, Blue SA CC Tube) ] Monitor - [ Dell FP2005 (20" Widescreen Flat Panel) ]
darkmiasma is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-02, 09:44 AM   #9
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Best to have a fileserver and have your 2 pc's rout through it.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-02, 10:33 AM   #10
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkmiasma
all you have to do is plug the cable modem into the uplink port of the router ... than plug both of the computers into the router (skipping the shared port of the uplink) ... it takes about 5 seconds to do this ...

- mike
Dark - Uplink or Lan wan Port?

I have it just like Juice Z described..It sounds like its doing an internet sharing thing but it shouldn't be..


Cable Modem -> [Lan/Wan Router Port]
Pc 1 -> [Router Port 1]
PC 2 -> [Router Port 2]
DHCP Set on.


Does XP have any settings that I should be familiar with?
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-02, 12:15 PM   #11
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Not when you assign DHCP. It should be all automatic.

Cable modem -> Router's WAN port
Box 1 -> Port 1
Box 2 -> Port 2
Set both boxes to use DHCP

Uplink port may be used if you want to hook up another switch or a hub, or another router.
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-02, 01:25 PM   #12
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

Thx D1rx.
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cisco backpedals after uproar, drops cloud from default router setting News Archived News Items 0 07-06-12 12:20 AM
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 08:00 AM
How do I remove ALL detonator drivers from WINXP? mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 23 10-05-02 11:13 AM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 08:12 AM
Which best to install Win98se or winme instead of winxp ? b5fan Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 18 09-16-02 11:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.