Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-05, 04:59 AM   #1
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

I was thinking of getting a cheap video card for my secondary rig, which at the moment is running off an old GF3Ti200 @ Ti500 speeds. I understand it is a good chance todays 6200 cards are locked, even if they are NV43s. (NV44 no chance). So is there any snowballs chance in hell I'll be able to unlock the pipelines if I get any NV43 based 6200 today?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-05, 07:00 AM   #2
JamesDax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 442
Send a message via MSN to JamesDax
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

It must be an NV43 A2. If you can find one with this core there's a very good chance.
__________________
He who lives the longest will know the most.

eMachine W2686 (upgraded) c/
Albatron KM51G
Athlon64 3000+(Venice) Socket 754 2.0Ghz
Corsair XMS 1GB 2x512Mb DDR 400
80Gb Hard Drive (ATA 133/7200rpm)
DVD/CDRW Combo Drive
7-in-4 Media reader
eVGA GeForce 7600GS
Artic-Cooling Arctic Fan 3 TC (80mm case fan)
XION 400 Watt PSU
Pixie 950 19" Monitor
Windows XP HE SP2
JamesDax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-05, 08:50 AM   #3
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

Ok, I ordered an Aopen 6200 just for the heck of it. They couldn't tell me what stepping it is, so I'll have to take a shot in the dark. I'll tell how it went later, if anyone's interested.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-05, 09:36 AM   #4
angshuman
Pink GBA
 
angshuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 207
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

Yup, tell us how it turns out.
__________________
Rig 1: Athlon64 X2 4800+ Toledo | BFG GeForce 7800GTX 256MB | MSI Neo4 Platinum SLI | 1GB DDR400 Corsair ValueSelect | 80GB Hitachi SATA + 160GB WD IDE | Samsung DVD+/-RW | Sony DVD-ROM | Enermax 535W | Logitech Z-3 | Logitech MX1000 | Dell 1905FP

Rig 2: Athlon64 3300+ Clawhammer | eVGA GeForce 6200A | ECS 760GX-M Micro ATX | 512MB DDR333 pqi | 10GB WD IDE | Liteon DVD-ROM | Athenatech A106 Case with 200W PSU | Logitech Cordless Desktop Express | Logitech X-530
angshuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 03:52 PM   #5
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

Well, it was a dud. It was indeed an A2, but I got severe artifacting when opening the pipelines. I was also a 64-bit card, which I didn't realize and was not informed of, so that's a performance killer right there. It clocks from 300/500 to 370/600, but it didn't help a whole lot. I'll probably send it back, and wait a bit before I shop for a new low-budget card.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 04:45 PM   #6
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

How do you tell if it's an A2?
I have never tried opening the extra pipes but I have one that will clock 575/575.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 04:56 PM   #7
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

Rivatuner told me it was an A2.

575 on the core you say? I'm gonna try clocking a bit again, maybe it'll go higher this time.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-05, 05:06 PM   #8
JamesDax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 442
Send a message via MSN to JamesDax
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

I've only tried taking my core to 500mhz. runs fine with no problems. So, it was a 64bit NV43 A2? hmmm... thats probably why the unlock didn't work out.
__________________
He who lives the longest will know the most.

eMachine W2686 (upgraded) c/
Albatron KM51G
Athlon64 3000+(Venice) Socket 754 2.0Ghz
Corsair XMS 1GB 2x512Mb DDR 400
80Gb Hard Drive (ATA 133/7200rpm)
DVD/CDRW Combo Drive
7-in-4 Media reader
eVGA GeForce 7600GS
Artic-Cooling Arctic Fan 3 TC (80mm case fan)
XION 400 Watt PSU
Pixie 950 19" Monitor
Windows XP HE SP2
JamesDax is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-19-05, 05:00 AM   #9
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: GF6200 and an extra pipeline quad

By taking the memory down to 590, I was able to take the core to about 450 MHz, but anything more than that gives artifacting again. 3DMark05 score: 1432. (P4-2.4 w/512MB RAM) HL2 runs ok in 10x7 8xAF with full reflections and high texture detail (forget about AA, but I already knew that), though the framerate does take some drastic dips from time to time.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.