Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-04, 06:07 PM   #1
zorgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Changing difficulty midway

I started the game with difficulty set to marine

Its really easy and getting very dull. But I dont see a way to switch to veteran anywhere. Is there a way to do this midway?

Thx
-z
zorgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 04:32 PM   #2
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Changing difficulty midway

Hm i dont think there is im afraid.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 05:27 PM   #3
zorgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing difficulty midway

hmm, thats weird.
so if i start up doom3, and choose a map from console using map xxx, what level of difficulty am I playing on?
-z
zorgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 06:13 PM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Changing difficulty midway

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorgh
hmm, thats weird.
so if i start up doom3, and choose a map from console using map xxx, what level of difficulty am I playing on?
-z
"super duper hard"
because you wouldnt have any weapons
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 07:02 PM   #5
pat777
NV420
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 446
Default Re: Changing difficulty midway

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
"super duper hard"
because you wouldnt have any weapons
Your wrong, he would still have his trusty fists.
pat777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 08:25 PM   #6
zorgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing difficulty midway

hehehe, no hunny bunnies.

give weapon_xyz gives weapon xyz.
give ammo will give me ammo.

gg, i ween!

-z
zorgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Changing Face of the Video Game Industry News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Seven Supercomputers Changing the World News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Changing resolutions thekrebster NVIDIA Linux 1 08-08-02 11:01 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.