Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-04, 09:12 AM   #181
jimmor
Registered User
 
jimmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 568
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt
improper throttling isn't always caused by high temps. it could just be the GPU is being stressed too much.
You are perfectly correct !! There are many built-in design features which can cause throttling ! Mostly related to using your card outside its design spec ? Which we all do of course !

Therefore, people should stop being so surprised that their card throttles back when they are running it overclocked way outside its spec !

Its actually when it happens while running a card within spec that matters most !
__________________
The more I know, the more I know I don't know

Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.85GHz (ASUS P4C800E-Deluxe)
BFG 6800GS (16x1,6vp) @ 300/430/1200.

Driver, 82.12 :-
Aquamark3, 75039
Codecreatures1, 90.8
3Dmark05 v120, 6195
3Dmark03 v360, 14334
3Dmark06 v102, 2949
3Dmark2001se v330, 23793.
jimmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 09:22 AM   #182
interceptor_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

@t jimmy

i modded it to throttle back to 500.......so that doesnt suprise me at all

with GPU volts at a normal 3D level of 1.4v (correction i non modded have an voltage of 1.557 (i used an multi meter to confirm :P)

maybe i just should not be abit frusti about the 3dmarks but some ladds scoring an 6400+ with clock 50 mhz lower then mine that is weird......somewhat

just for youre info my 3dmark scores 6289 (only when i just started up after an 1 our cooldown period ........rest of my system is very good cept for my old cpu (1800+ amd xp) wich is i think an bottleneck here.

all i wanted from u experts to hear was that if it is possible to enable the temperature function somehow?

regards,

interceptor_nl
interceptor_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 09:30 AM   #183
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

the temp function will come up in the nVidia control panel if your card is equipped with thermal diodes to measure the heat. run my coolbits 2 file, it may just give you the temp settings page.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound

Last edited by rewt; 06-15-04 at 09:41 AM.
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 09:38 AM   #184
interceptor_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

lol.....i tried youre suggestion no luck my card doesnt seem to have those diodes ...arff

didnt give the temp page but....

thx anyway......

regards

interceptor_nl
interceptor_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 09:40 AM   #185
Unwinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 160
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

Quote:
Unwinder, I'm not even going to bother reading your post !!!!
Unbeleivable. I'm sorry, but you're talking like stubborn child. You should still read the post completely, maybe then you'll finally understand a difference between throttling and normal iterative 3D->LowPower3D->2D switch. If you totally refuse to understand any expalnations from my side, just perofrm the tests with GLInfo or 3DMark and look at the same 'throttling' when testing the clocks with Coolbits. Still call it throttiling and advise users to reboot because of 'throttling triggering'?

Waste of time... My patience is over, I no longer expect for correct comments from you because I see absolutely no logic and wish to listern/understand anything from your side. You may comment whatever you want.
Unwinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 09:53 AM   #186
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

I understand what Unwinder is saying. In stead of the GPU switching from

2D -> 3D -> 2D

it has another mode which he calls "LowPower3D" so its like this...

2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D

and to extend that further,

2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> ... see the pattern?

Now I think jimmor's argument is that RT causes premature throttling. Like so,

2D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> LowPower3D -> 2D

See, the in my last illustration, the GPU never actually makes it into full 3D mode once premature throttling has commensed. I don't know what causes this, the tool, the driver, the bios, or what but I believe I have seen it happen before.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 10:24 AM   #187
Unwinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 160
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

rewt

At least one man able to think/listern...
You are correct.

Quote:
2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> ... see the pattern?
To be more correct, different patterns may take place, e.g. 2D -> 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D or just 2D->3D->2D. It entirely depend on application specific / used 3D API etc. And all these patterns are absolutely normal as soon as the system doesn't refuse to switch to 3D mode at all under heavy 3D load.

Quote:
Now I think jimmor's argument is that RT causes premature throttling. Like so,

2D -> LowPower3D -> 2D -> LowPower3D -> 2D
The pattern you've showed is the natural throttling. In some cases the driver may stay at 2D mode at all and it is throttling too. In case of undervoltage (to simulate it simply unplug power connector and boot Windows) the driver may drop performance even under 2D mode and set BIOS specific default clocks/voltages (basically 250/500MHz/1.1V). It is throttling too.
The problem is that Jimor constantly calling throttling usual 3D -> LowPower3D -> 2D pattern, which can be seen when he tests clocks in RivaTuner.

BTW "LowPower3D" name is not my invintation, it's internal NV's name of performance level 1.
Unwinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 10:35 AM   #188
interceptor_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

here something that could relate to ur disscussion

running test i see this in the error logs

running stresstest error 106 silent running l2>l1
running stresstest error 106 silent running l2>l1
running stresstest error 106 silent running l1>l0
running stresstest error 106 silent running l1>l0

suggesting that the core or mem has 3 different levels of running on?

arf........i am no expert just trying to understand somethings

regards,

interceptor_nl
interceptor_nl is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-15-04, 10:40 AM   #189
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

error logs = bad !! you are overstressing your card !!

Consider cutting down the GPU clock speeds or you'll probably be needing a new card soon.

I would imagine

l0 = 2D
l1 = LowPower3D
l2 = 3D

So by your error logs, you were playing games in 2D !! Loosing much performance there.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 11:13 AM   #190
interceptor_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

hmmm you might be rite by it m8 :P
dont worry i already declocked at 300/475/900 (wich is enough for me)

but i sure not knew the logs even could mean that
anyway ur an tweaker or not.........in my case i preffer the limit :P

regards,

interceptor_nl
interceptor_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 02:38 PM   #191
SirJpg
Pennywise
 
SirJpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bilbao
Posts: 31
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

WoW, this is very interesting! BTW, whats the matter if you get something like this ?
"running stres stest error 106 silent running l0>l0 "
SirJpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-04, 03:02 PM   #192
jimmor
Registered User
 
jimmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 568
Default Re: Basic FX59xxx bios changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by interceptor_nl
@t jimmy

i modded it to throttle back to 500.......so that doesnt suprise me at all

with GPU volts at a normal 3D level of 1.4v (correction i non modded have an voltage of 1.557 (i used an multi meter to confirm :P)

maybe i just should not be abit frusti about the 3dmarks but some ladds scoring an 6400+ with clock 50 mhz lower then mine that is weird......somewhat

just for youre info my 3dmark scores 6289 (only when i just started up after an 1 our cooldown period ........rest of my system is very good cept for my old cpu (1800+ amd xp) wich is i think an bottleneck here.

all i wanted from u experts to hear was that if it is possible to enable the temperature function somehow?

regards,

interceptor_nl
so it was just dropping back to the set throttling speed ! set throttling to 550 and it will not drop !

also, if you have a GPU volts of 1.557 on a XT card then either it is faulty or have you voltmodded it ??? Mind you either way it will certainly allow overclocks like you are achieving !

and I think you may be right about your bottleneck to achieving much better 3dmark03 scores ?

with my setup,

P4 3.06 o/c to 3.45
5900nu flashed to 5950u @ 300/500/1000

Using 53.03 driver set for performance, I get,

3dmark03 of 6601
3dmark01 of 15558
codecreatures1 of 55.6
aquamark3 of 47009

Like many people, my lowish 3dmark01 score is mostly down to mobo/dimm bottleneck !

also, as I said, XT cards don't generally have external temp monitoring ! And since the temp monitoring is normally on chip, it actually means that there is just no connection through the cards PCB to the mobo ??? But you would need to see PCB connection diagram to verify this ?
__________________
The more I know, the more I know I don't know

Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.85GHz (ASUS P4C800E-Deluxe)
BFG 6800GS (16x1,6vp) @ 300/430/1200.

Driver, 82.12 :-
Aquamark3, 75039
Codecreatures1, 90.8
3Dmark05 v120, 6195
3Dmark03 v360, 14334
3Dmark06 v102, 2949
3Dmark2001se v330, 23793.
jimmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Bios bug nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 3 10-06-02 05:15 AM
new bios my motherboard and got new feature IDE PCI BUS MASTERING what is it ??? b5fan CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 12 09-22-02 06:10 PM
BIOS doesn't recognize more than 32 MB(old P1 machines) Klaus-P CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 09-09-02 04:33 PM
bios flashing Gunslinger68 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 09-08-02 01:20 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 11:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.