Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-04, 02:45 AM   #1
djoole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Default [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?

Hi,
Since nobody seems to use multiple x config, i guess i'll just have to get my twinview config to work.

So the problem is, having one FDP(DVI) and one TV plugged on my Geforce, TV is detected as primary display. So the only way to get a working XF86Config-4 is to set TV frequencies in the monitor section and FDP frequencies in the device section, And to set the twinview orientation LeftOf and to move my menu bars on the FDP. There, i have everything on my FDP, and TV is right of my LCD, cool.

Problem is, TV being primary display, i have some stuff which is displaying on the TV only, like the login screen at X startup. And since i'm not supposed to have TV always turned off, it's not so cool.
So any way to specify who's gonna be primary display?? When i had a CRT it was automatically taken as primary and TV as secondary.


[EDIT]Attached file updated[/EDIT]
Attached Files
File Type: txt XF86Config-4.txt (1.8 KB, 208 views)

Last edited by djoole; 06-04-04 at 08:15 AM.
djoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-04, 04:09 AM   #2
bednar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=25856

There are options for setting screen number for gdm in /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf

Bednar
bednar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-04, 08:04 AM   #3
djoole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?

I don't have the /etc/X11/gdm directory :-/
djoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-04, 08:11 AM   #4
djoole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?

I found out that my computer is using XDM.

Take a look at my XFree config file in the first post, and take a look at my xdm-config file, and please someone tell me how to get this logging screen on my DFP.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xdm-config.txt (1.2 KB, 177 views)
djoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-04, 09:02 AM   #5
djoole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?

Finally i moved to GDM
I'm looking in the gdm.conf file if i see something to move the login screen in a specific place, but if anybody can help, don't hesitate!
djoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First monitor is black when going to virtual console, when using twinView zeBarbu NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-03 10:35 PM
MOHAA always loads on my primary display..... Morpheus NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 10-19-02 09:57 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.