Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-04, 08:33 PM   #109
Leech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 86
Default Re: Coolbits 2

I set mine to Ultra speeds and it worked just fine. I tried the Automatic overclock and.... well, it said that it'd run fine all the way up to 600mhz! So I tried it... and 3dmark puked, so I put it at default speeds. Still works just fine, at least in everything I've tried (Far Cry, Raven Shield, Battlefield 1942.)

Leech
Leech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 08:34 AM   #110
Obveron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Ok, I'm thinking about overclocking my ancient Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb.

Should I use this Coolbits 2 or Rivatuner? Some may say that is personal preference, but, since I never used either, I have no preference.

Suggestions?

Also, should I expect any real FPS increase if I overclock my 4200? Some say "not really" but still, o/c'ing 4200's seems quite popular.

Any FPS increase in Doom 3 would be a big help. Right now, during high action, I get around 20-25 FPS. (I get 35-45 FPS in empty hallways).

Thanks.

P4 2.53ghz
Gigabyte 8PE667 Ultra (Intel 845pe) with onboard sound/lan/raid
2 x 512mb DDR 333 (166mhz) Corsair RAM (2-2-2-5)
Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb AGP 8X
Raid 0 - 2 x 80gb Maxor HD ATA/133
Maxor 200gb HD ATA/100
Windows XP Pro SP1
Nvidia Forceware 61.77
Direct X 9.0c
Obveron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 09:03 AM   #111
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Hello Obveron welcome to nV News! I see it is your first post

Right now I use 65.62 official Quadro PCI Express drivers and Coolbits 2. No issues. Faster performance at games like Call of Duty, Medal of Honor, and other OpenGL games - High Quality 8xS AA / 8x AF. As far as doom 3 goes, I'm not sure what settings are best yet. However, I am going to get it tonite wooohooo! lol I would have to guess it would run faster with all the optimizations ON. But I'm gonna try and play it at High Quality first My system is seriously modded and overclocked hopefully it won't die on me...
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 11:22 AM   #112
Obveron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt
Hello Obveron welcome to nV News! I see it is your first post
Thanks, for the welcome. I find this forum most informative.

When I get home tonight, I'm going to try my first video overclock with Coolbits 2. I'll post my results, along with any speed increases in Doom 3.
Obveron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 04:18 PM   #113
Obveron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Ok my o/c'ing results were quite dissapointing:
(Soltek Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb AGP 8X)

Core from 250mhz to 265mhz (6% gain) (anything higher, periodic stalls)
Memory from 517mhz to 530mhz (2.5% gain) (anything higher, snow)

517mhz is weird clock speed for the memory, isn't it?....but, that's what the slider was at, after applying Coolbits 2.

I guess, I expected more, after reading o/c results of 300mhz core, and 600mhz memory.....I guess that's why Soltek, had the cheapest ti4200 I could buy.

Needless to say, I haven't seen any FPS difference...Doom 3 is still bordering the un-playable....oh well.

I wonder if I should go back to stock?
Obveron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 08:15 PM   #114
Richteralan
The Enigma
 
Richteralan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 758
Send a message via ICQ to Richteralan Send a message via MSN to Richteralan
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Anyone know the enable dual-chip registry entry for FW65.62?
I seems can't get it working on my FX5600..:/
Richteralan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 03:42 AM   #115
Bartflaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grechie
hey i was wondering how do u remove the coolbits registry 2 after ive added it, i made a mistake and need to get rid of it?
I was wondering that too, is it the entire NVTweak file in the registry ?

I am not worried about app profiles missing (using atuner) but I would like the highest quality available on my CP slider, and access to the optimization checkboxes

Also, What line would you add to just get the overclocking tab ?

Thanks.
Bartflaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 09:05 AM   #116
kahloq
Registered User
 
kahloq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Reinstall your vid card drivers and coolbits is gone. Anytime you install vid card drivers, you have to add the coolbits registry to get the extended options that coolbits adds. IF you dont add the registry after reinstalling drivers...then poof no more coolbits
__________________
SPECS:
Alienware
3.4 p4 /200FSB NO overclock
OCZ pc3500 performance 2 gig memory
OCZ 520 watt PSU
Asus p4c800deluxe-e motherboard
2 x 80g Sata HD's / 1 x 60g IDE / 1 x 40 g IDE
1 x DVD / 1 x lite on cdrw
7 case fans plus vantec dual fan pci card
BFG 6800 Ultra OC 456/1.28 Stock air
3.2P4(no OC)3dmark03 score :13570
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=3195131
3.2 p4 @3.472 217FSB 6800u@ 425/1.28 3Dmark03: 13738
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=3195221
WIFES PC: 3.2P4/BFG 6800GT/1 gig pc 3200
kahloq is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-15-04, 04:32 PM   #117
Diamond_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hi
Posts: 239
Default Re: Coolbits 2

rewt-

any particular reason why the autooverclocking feature doesn't work after a while? It worked all day yesterday but today it either won't overclock or it won't return to a slower 2d frequency...

Any words of advice?

XP 2700+
Win XP Pro SP2
PNY 6800 w/ 61.77
Diamond_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-04, 05:54 AM   #118
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by green_meanie
Followed the directions and I can't import the file into my registry. Yes I saved it as a.reg file.

edit:Nevermind, got it to work.
How did you do it i have the same problem
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-04, 10:15 AM   #119
Gar
I like cats.
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 151
Default Re: Coolbits 2

After installing the 65s and then coolbits I still can't seem to get my opengl tab to work. I get direct3d and thats it. Is there a way to edit coolbit to include the tab?? Also, when I try to turn on Anisotropic sample optimization the options are greyed out, I can't select them to 'on'.
__________________
P4 2.4C@3.3 ~ Asus P4C800-E ~ 1024 OCZ Gold PC4000 ~ eVGA 6800 GT 410/1.10 ~ 2x80GB WD SE Raid 0 ~ 480W Antec True Blue ~ Moded AMS gTower ~ Watercooled CPU
Gar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-04, 12:11 PM   #120
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richteralan
Anyone know the enable dual-chip registry entry for FW65.62?
I seems can't get it working on my FX5600..:/
Is your FX 5600 SLI compatible?? I have a workaround for the dual-chip configuration in my newest version of Coolbits. It will be released shortly after the next official Forceware drivers.

__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolbits on, but missing "Clock Frequencies" tab with 560 Ti jkohen NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 05:18 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.