Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-04, 12:16 PM   #145
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Check out www.warp2search.net... your about to get alot of hits to your page
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-04, 12:37 PM   #146
CoolHand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Ive been having a problem with coolbits2 and now 3D. It will never save my custom clock frequencies.
I choose manual overclocking, set my clock speeds, click on test settings, enable "Apply these settings at startup" and click ok.
It works until I restart my computer, but then the clock speeds are all back to default.
Any idea?

I am using a 6800GT and 61.77 drivers.
CoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-04, 12:44 PM   #147
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolHand
Ive been having a problem with coolbits2 and now 3D. It will never save my custom clock frequencies.
I choose manual overclocking, set my clock speeds, click on test settings, enable "Apply these settings at startup" and click ok.
It works until I restart my computer, but then the clock speeds are all back to default.
Any idea?

I am using a 6800GT and 61.77 drivers.
I had the same exact issue with 61.77. It's a known driver problem. Consider using RivaTuner to overclock.

PS - Jakup you were right
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-04, 12:47 PM   #148
CoolHand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: Coolbits 2

With newer Forceware that problem is gone?
CoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-04, 01:04 PM   #149
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Yes. There were only a few drivers in the 6x.xx series with that bug. I would suggest using a 65.xx ForceWare or newer with your card. But if you use 3D glasses you'll have to stick with 61.77 for now.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-04, 06:56 PM   #150
mrhavi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Coolbits 2

alright im new to all this overclocking but has anyone ever seen where u get the clock speed to were u want it and u test it and hit apple. when I restart the computer the clock speed is back to NO Overclocking. like i never even went in there please help as i can't figure it out. JA
mrhavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-04, 08:55 PM   #151
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhavi
alright im new to all this overclocking but has anyone ever seen where u get the clock speed to were u want it and u test it and hit apple. when I restart the computer the clock speed is back to NO Overclocking. like i never even went in there please help as i can't figure it out. JA

YOu have to check the box that says "Apply settings at startup". If you've done that, and still get the same results, you 1) are using a 6x.xx graphics driver with the o/c bug (i.e. 61.77) or 2) you are overclocking with RivaTuner and Coolbits simultaneously. This problem doesn't occur with the latest ForceWare drivers, 66.81
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound

Last edited by rewt; 10-03-04 at 09:06 PM.
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-04, 11:11 PM   #152
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default Re: Coolbits 2

hey i would like to no just how to unlock the over clocking settings thats all in the display driver panel
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-04-04, 01:48 AM   #153
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grechie
hey i would like to no just how to unlock the over clocking settings thats all in the display driver panel
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak]
"Coolbits"=dword:2

Is there any particular reason why you don't want all the extra options Coolbits2 or Coolbits 3D provides?
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-04, 11:10 AM   #154
Sc0rp10n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default Re: Coolbits 3D/Coolbits 2

i installed coolbits and coolbits 2 via the techniques in this thread. the reason i did this - call of duty locks up on me. it is the ONLY game that locks up on me. my computer ran tron 2.0, painkiller, far cry, and doom 3 flawlessly from beginning to completion without any problems. call of duty - will freeze every now and then.

so i thought i'd try disabling fastwrites and i assume the only way to do this is by installing coolbits 2. so i did and went into the AGP area. there was a grid with "optimal" settings and fastwrites was on across the board. on the bottom right of this screen there was a checkbox next to "fastwrites". i unchecked the checkbox and rebooted my machine. i went back into the AGP area and the checkbox was still unchecked, but under the grid with "optimal" settings, it still said on across the board.

so what determines if fastwrites are on - the checkbox or the grid?
Sc0rp10n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-04, 11:19 AM   #155
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Coolbits 3D/Coolbits 2

You need to disable Fast Writes in your Bios, if you want it to show Off across the board.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-04, 11:30 AM   #156
Sc0rp10n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default Re: Coolbits 3D/Coolbits 2

how do you do that? my intel board (D875PBZ) does not have an option to turn off fastwrites. only video options are AGP aperature size and primary display device (AGP)
Sc0rp10n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolbits on, but missing "Clock Frequencies" tab with 560 Ti jkohen NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 05:18 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.