Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-04, 01:19 PM   #157
Lindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 35
Default Re: Coolbits 3D/Coolbits 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sc0rp10n
how do you do that? my intel board (D875PBZ) does not have an option to turn off fastwrites. only video options are AGP aperature size and primary display device (AGP)
I basically have the same hardware as you....

3.2C on a Intel D875PBZ
1gig DDR400 Crucial
6800 GT/NV5
Audigy 2
Windows XP Pro/SP2

and I have no lockups in COD.

I did along time ago with my 9700Pro, and I had to disable fastwrites..........but then they released a patch or ATI did and the problem went away.

I am running the 66.93 drivers.
Lindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-04, 05:35 AM   #158
spike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

hi
my first post here
i have some problem with my geforce FX5900XT
if i update my driver my all openGL based game goes down and gime me a frame rate of 0.
But in default driver comes with card NV35 it work fine

i used coolbits 2 reg . it enables all the setting but my problem is still there
what is going wrong ?
anyone please help me ???
i attached my card setting

thanks
spike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	open-gl.jpg
Views:	407
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	8887  
spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-04, 12:39 AM   #159
SoylentGreen
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Coolbits 3D still available

I was looking for Coolbits3d today and couldn't find it. I looked at Guru3d and at H4ck 3D. Is it still available? Has NVTweak resplaced it. What's up?


Happy Holidays
TIA
SoylentGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-04, 12:55 AM   #160
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

Yes I have replaced the .reg file with an .exe. NVTweak has all the features of coolbits3d and more

__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-04, 01:29 AM   #161
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

Coolbits is no more...

NVTweak is where its at! For all NVTweak question's, comments, please visit here.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-05, 11:35 AM   #162
lohoutlaw
Registered User
 
lohoutlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

Mabey i am doing this wrong but windows wont let change my registry.
Question: were do i save the coolbit2 file to? I was saving it to my deck top.
Any answers?
__________________
System specs:
Intel 865PE Neo2-P Northwood/Prescott motherboard
Intel Pentium 4 3.4Ghz 1mg cache 800 f/s bs( tweeked to 3.6)
4x512mb match set Mushkin dual channel ddr ram
Gigabite G-force NX6800 ultra 128mb
Sound blaster audigy sound card
200gig harddrive 80% free
480w power supply
lohoutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-05, 11:54 AM   #163
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

You can save the .reg file wherever you want, desktop, my documents, etc. Once you have it downloaded/saved, just double-click on it and a window should pop-up asking if you want to add this registry, just click yes.

Or instead of double-clicking on the file, you can right-click on it and select Merge, but it's the same thing, so either way get's the same results.

You should check out the NVTweak program, it is better.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-05, 01:15 AM   #164
Holton0289
Holton0289
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

Great program.... in the overclocking section where should i set the sliders? here is my sys info acc. to CPUz



Number of CPUs 1

Name AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Code Name ClawHammer
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Family / Model / Stepping F 4 A
Extended Family / Model F 4
Brand ID 4
Package Socket 754
Core Stepping SH7-CG
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, x86-64
CPU Clock Speed 798.0 MHz
Clock multiplier x 4.0
HTT Bus Frequency 199.5 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 1024 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 798.0 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 128 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer Compal
Motherboard model 08A0, 32.41
BIOS vendor Hewlett-Packard
BIOS revision F.34
BIOS release date 12/23/2004
Chipset nVidia nForce3 150 rev. A4
Southbridge nVidia nForce3 MCP rev. A6

Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 2.0
AGP Data Transfer Rate 4x
AGP Max Rate -1x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, not enabled
AGP Aperture Size 128 MBytes



Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 768 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 159.6 MHz
FSBRAM CPU/5
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 7 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (TRC) 10 clocks
DRAM Idle Timer 16 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Samsung DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 256 MBytes
Module 1 DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 512 MBytes



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c



prob a dumb question, i am new to all this
Holton0289 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-12-05, 01:33 AM   #165
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

I would suggest just leaving it where it is for stability. But what video card do you have? You did not list it in the specs...
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-05, 02:16 PM   #166
Holton0289
Holton0289
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

It ia Nvidia Geforce4 440, because I have seen AMD 64 2500s run at 2.5 Ghz mine is a AMD 64 3200+ and it runs at 1.99 Ghz
Holton0289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-07, 12:25 AM   #167
DJAWHO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

Hello afflicted all if this is not realy good english but I am French and I uses a short translator fine would have it there one person which could inform me about overclocking a NVIDIA 8600 GT and GS is it possible to put it in NVIDIA 8700 GT without risk. if I understood well:The 8600 GS have processor of flow 16 and this others have 32 is it possible overclcking?? the 8800 GT have fréquency of shader 1250 the GS 1200 AND GT 850::8700 BASE FREQUENCY 625 the GS 600 and GT 475::8700 Mémory fréquece 800 the GS 700 and GT 700/// what the charts will heat is necessary it to change the radiators D origin and for which models?? the amount has the frequencies of the 8700 GT WHAT SA IS LIKELY TO ROAST ??under Vista shutters XP N does not exist bus not contole NTWeack panel is he compatible for the manual adjustments or only XP (the series 7 NVIDIA will not have really average to make function the plays directX 10?? THANK YOU
DJAWHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 07:09 AM   #168
Master.
In Shadows
 
Master.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere nearby
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Master. Send a message via Yahoo to Master. Send a message via Skype™ to Master.
Default Re: Coolbits 3D

tanx dude , im going to test it
Master. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolbits on, but missing "Clock Frequencies" tab with 560 Ti jkohen NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 05:18 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.