Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-04, 07:22 PM   #1
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

This review really seems to make me Wonder.

Are AMD CPUs "really" this bad at Quake 3? Not from my experience. I mean I know Intel has always dominated the Quake 3 benchmark. But was it this much of a domination?

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2003...lon_xp-12.html

I mean 3200+ is barely faster than a p4 2.4 Ghz @ 133 FSB.


Quote:
Prior to the actual launch of the processor, we at THG received a benchmark guide for our test sample that explains to the press the best environment for testing the CPU. Among other things, it contains recommendations for many benchmarks and BIOS settings. It also advises testers to exchange a DLL before starting Sysmark 2002 in order to attain better results in the Media Encoder. We, however, did not make any changes to the benchmarks and stuck to accepted standards
Also this kinda surprised me. Whats the difference between the .dll? Is it SSE? 3dnow? Why is one standard and one not? Curious Curious. I mean I have read alot of tom reviews and I keep questioning some of them because I dont understand his reasonings for benchmarking this way.

Quote:
And one other thing: before installing the operating system, AMD recommends deactivating the APIC mode (Advanced Programmable Interrupt Controller) in BIOS in order to boost performance. How does that work? When APIC is deactivated, you only have 15 available IRQs, instead of the standard 23. This puts the brakes on the system, making it go down to the level of Windows 98 and causing hardware conflicts under Windows 2000/ XP.
How do I do this? I didnt know it boosted performance


http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2003...ecommendations
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 07:44 PM   #2
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

its a bigger gap than I have seen @ other sites but its reasonably accurate.... HT and the 200mhz fsb help out...

if its any consolation athlon64 processors slap the p4's around in the same bench

http://anandtech.com/chipsets/showdoc.html?i=2088&p=10

corse thats with nv40 ultra afaik...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 07:45 PM   #3
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar
its a bigger gap than I have seen @ other sites but its reasonably accurate.... HT and the 200mhz fsb help out...

if its any consolation athlon64 processors slap the p4's around in the same bench

http://anandtech.com/chipsets/showdoc.html?i=2088&p=10

corse thats with nv40 ultra afaik...
Not according to tom..

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2004...16.html#opengl
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 07:58 PM   #4
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

I am sure the card he used was different... also the resolution is different...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 08:04 PM   #5
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar
I am sure the card he used was different... also the resolution is different...

Btw the 3200+ Barton is on a 200 FSB

He used both a 640x480 and a 1024x768 reso, I'm trying to understand toms results is all. What demo does he use, Why does it seem to different than "most" results I have seen.

(yes this is in account for my 3200+ I have and I'm trying to get an idea of what its capable, Its unfortunate but seems only toms uses alot of different CPUS to do his benchmarks.

Chris

ect ect.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 08:17 PM   #6
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

yah I know but the fact that you have a better implementation of dual channel coupled with synched mem/fsb does more for socket 478 800mhz qdr fsb cpu's than it does for socket a's... there is a reason why amd was struggling to barely keep up with intel before the athlon64's came out...

I also don't understand tom's result.. they have a bigger intel bias than I have seen on many other sites...

:shrug:

I guess its the way they operate perhaps
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 08:35 PM   #7
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quake 3 is really optmized for Intel's sse2 stuff i belive, however if someone could force quake3 to run in intel mode with a a64 i bet you will see a BIG preformance increase.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 08:37 PM   #8
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

a64's have the sse2 instruction set as well... or are you saying there is a specifc intel path

/me was never in q3
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-19-04, 10:31 PM   #9
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

I don't know why anyone with winxp would want to disable APIC. You need more than 15 IRQ's to cope with all of the new (serial ata, usb, 1394, etc...) hardware. It's been My understanding that you cant properly just disable it in the bios, and that it need's to be enabled prior to installing windows for higher than 15 IRQ support. Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 11:52 PM   #10
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodelf
I don't know why anyone with winxp would want to disable APIC. You need more than 15 IRQ's to cope with all of the new (serial ata, usb, 1394, etc...) hardware. It's been My understanding that you cant properly just disable it in the bios, and that it need's to be enabled prior to installing windows for higher than 15 IRQ support. Correct me if I'm wrong.

You're right, I tried to disable it and well. Windows XP took a nice craaaaash
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-04, 11:58 PM   #11
Son Goku
Registered User
 
Son Goku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: 439 East District, Mount Paozu
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar
yah I know but the fact that you have a better implementation of dual channel coupled with synched mem/fsb does more for socket 478 800mhz qdr fsb cpu's than it does for socket a's... there is a reason why amd was struggling to barely keep up with intel before the athlon64's came out...

I also don't understand tom's result.. they have a bigger intel bias than I have seen on many other sites...

:shrug:

I guess its the way they operate perhaps
tbh, I used to go to Tom's Hardware more. Read used to. He might have gotten better, but I take what he says with a grain of salt, unless it can be confirmed elsewhere.

Things might have become better since then, can't say for certain.

Edit: Here's a link

http://slashdot.org/articles/99/10/11/1545205.shtml

Quote:
Here is what happend: Tom posted Quake3test benchmarks, this was at a time when the current test did not correctly calculate the fps scores from timedemo, this was a fact stated by John Carmack and Brian Hook. Hook stated in his .plan that Tom's benchmarks were inaccurate. Tom responded by saying Hook didn't know what he was talking about (keep in mind Hook was the #2 programmer on the quake3 project up untill he moved over to verant) and Tom refused to release any facts about how he ran the timedemo's other then that he did something or other to make it work. I could have made up #'s and claimed the same thing, and I have no reason to beleive that this was not what Tom did. Eventualy it boiled down to a pissing contest Tom vs Hook as to who knew how the Quake3 engine worked. What Tom was doing was the equivalant of me going up to Linus and telling him he doesnt know jack sh*t about linux. This had nothing to do with "Tom's opinions", this had to do with the fact that he was posting lie's that favoured a certain company using unverifiable techniques that the developers said were invalid.
This is how I remember it too. The first post that sparked this thread was from Tom himself, though this one was not. I seem to remember 8 versions of an appology on Tom's site also, the first several not sounding like appologies.

Well it's past history now, and his reviews might have gotten better. tbh, this has given me certain doubts concerning him though...

Last edited by Son Goku; 06-20-04 at 12:26 AM.
Son Goku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-04, 12:50 AM   #12
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: I'm not quite sure I understand Tom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar
a64's have the sse2 instruction set as well... or are you saying there is a specifc intel path

/me was never in q3
bingo, when a quake3 based game starts on my intel machine it lists what sets it uses its the P3 set. When it starts on my amd machine its a diffrent set, less sse2 or whatever and all that.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.