Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-04, 11:04 AM   #1
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Lightbulb How to enable SM3.0 in Far Cry v1.2 patch

Download here

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=4787

Woot, i bring the news first, im special

Edit-----

To make my thread far superior to other threads im gonna try to include some Info. However, only install these Beta files at your own risk!

To enable SM3.0 You first need a few things.

1) Nvidia NV40 Product
2) SM3 enabled Drivers
3) DX9c Installed
4) FarCry 1.2 Patch Installed
5) The proper commandline to run FarCry with

Assueming you have a NV40 Product, ill go on how to install SM3 Enabled Drivers!

Step 1

First, grab the lateist and greatist Nvidia Drivers off their site.

http://download.nvidia.com/Windows/6...glish_whql.exe

These drivers DO support SM3, however the INF files are not enabled to do so. However, you can enable this by makeing a simple INF modification.

To do this, i recomend you have WinRAR installed. The Nvidia driver installer is a self extractable Zip file. Right click on the file and choose Extract Here, then select a location you will rember.

Next, browse to that new directory and open the file called 'nv4_disp.inf'. Scroll to the very bottom of this file and paste in this code.

Code:
[nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings]
HKR,, D3D_35173345, %REG_DWORD%, 0x61243847

[nv_ClearRegistrySwitches]
HKR,, D3D_35173345
Then run the file Setup.exe in the same directory, follow the on screen instructions and reboot.

Step 2

The next step is the most difficult, you need to now install DirectX9.0c.

I have taken the liberty of hosting all the files you will need, so download this file and unzip it someware you will rembmer.

http://glowstickinsightbb.shackspace.com/dx9ckit.rar

The first step is you have to boot into safe mode. To do this, go to Start -> Run, then type in 'msconfig' and hit Enter

Next, go to the boot.ini Tab, and click on /SAFEBOOT
Click on 'OK' then it will ask you if you want to reboot your computer, choose Reboot.

Now you should be in safe mode, locate the files you unrared from the dx9ckit.rar folder and run the programs in this order.

DX-9.0c.exe
DX9.0c_hotfix.exe
dx9c_regfix.reg

Next, go back into 'msconfig' and uncheck the /SAFEBOOT, when it asks you to reboot, do so. When you boot windows normaly, run dxdiag to make sure your Direct X Version is Direct X 9.0c. If it is you installed it correctly!


Step 3

Here is the most easy step, install the FarCry 1.2 Patch! Simply download it from your favorite source! The install should be self explanitory.

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=4787
http://www.3dgamers.com/dl/games/far...tch12.exe.html

Step 4

Congradulations! Your almost ready to run FarCry with SM3 path enabled!

The next step is easy, simply right click on your FarCry shortcut icon, and go to Properties. Now add the following code at the end of your path in the Target text box.

Code:
-DEVMODE "r_sm30path 1"
Here is an example of how it should look like on a standard install of FarCry

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Crytek\Far Cry\Bin32\FarCry.exe" -DEVMODE "r_sm30path 1"
Now run the game, if you see yellow letters at the top saying SM3.0 Beta path is enabled it worked correctly!

Enjoy!
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig

Last edited by GlowStick; 07-21-04 at 12:59 PM.
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:05 AM   #2
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

and I was just asking about it. w00t!
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:08 AM   #3
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

Or here :

http://www.3dgamers.com/dl/games/far...tch12.exe.html


Quote:
Originally Posted by GlowStick
Woot, i bring the news first, im special
GRRR .. you beat me to it by seconds !!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:10 AM   #4
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

now I have to edit the .inf file to open sm3.0 in the nvidia drivers.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:13 AM   #5
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

LOL .. look at the title .. *points to "patach"*
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:14 AM   #6
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out



Thanks for the links guys.

Hmmm, now where did i put my FarCry DVD?
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:15 AM   #7
Malic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

so now tell me what do i nedd to do to have sm3 with my 6800 gt with this patch??
Malic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:20 AM   #8
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

u need to add this to your nvidia .inf file


[nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings]
HKR,, D3D_35173345, %REG_DWORD%, 0x61243847

[nv_ClearRegistrySwitches]
HKR,, D3D_35173345


but im not sure if it matter where u add these lines..im waiting for a response in the drivers section, but no one is answering. =/

And I know u have to edit the inf BEFORE you install the drivers, so we'll have to uninstall, then edit the .inf, then re-install.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-04, 11:21 AM   #9
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

It's about time...
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:22 AM   #10
Anima86
XFX 6800 GT
 
Anima86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 36
Default [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

hey dudes, farcry 1.2 patch is out!

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=4787
http://www.3dgamers.com/dl/games/far...tch12.exe.html
I'll post more links when available

enjoy!
__________________
[Rig] P4 3,2 GHZ | XFX 6800 GT - 425/1100 | [2x] 512MB Twinmos PC3700|
Anima86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:22 AM   #11
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate17

but im not sure if it matter where u add these lines..im waiting for a response in the drivers section, but no one is answering. =/

.
because they are busy downloading now
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:23 AM   #12
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

I was just about to post myself

Worthplaying http://www.worthplaying.com/article.php?sid=19015

Fileplanet http://www.fileplanet.com/files/130000/138748.shtml

EDIT: New links

Last edited by Gaco; 07-21-04 at 11:46 AM.
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:23 AM   #13
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

do u know if u have to place these lines anywhere in particular?
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:25 AM   #14
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

Is ver 1.2 compatible with the 1.1 save games?

As in if I load the 1.2 patch, can I still load my 1.1 save games?
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 11:27 AM   #15
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate17
do u know if u have to place these lines anywhere in particular?
no idea .. i dont have a 6800 & i didnt even install the drivers yet

all i know is that you need to copy-paste them lines in the nv4_disp.inf file !
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.