Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-04, 12:24 PM   #46
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rellingsen
I am dying to know how to enable SM3.0 in the game. I already have DX9.0c and 3.0 drivers. Do I have to change something in the game console to get it to work or is it just by selecting the "improved" mode in the rendering drop down menu?

u need to edit the nvidia .inf file..theres a link several posts above with it.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:25 PM   #47
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rellingsen
I am dying to know how to enable SM3.0 in the game. I already have DX9.0c and 3.0 drivers. Do I have to change something in the game console to get it to work or is it just by selecting the "improved" mode in the rendering drop down menu?
The render modes have nothing to do with enabling SM3.0 - they just change the look of the game somewhat depending on the mode you select.
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:27 PM   #48
doodlebob
Nyengh-nugh-huh habba-ba
 
doodlebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

\r_SM30PATH 1 - enables Shader Model 3.0 path from MikeC Here
I am going to try this.
__________________
AMD 64 3500+ Winchester --Thermaltake Tsunami Dream -- MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM -- Evga Geforce 6800 -- OCZ ModStream 450W -- Corsair Dual Channel Kit 1GB -- NEC Floppy Drive -- NEC 16X Double Layer DVD±RW -- Audigy 2 ZS-- Hitachi 160GB-- Logitech 5300z
doodlebob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:30 PM   #49
Dot50Cal
Registered User
 
Dot50Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 138
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Thanks Bob!
__________________
Core 2 Q9550
EVGA 8800GT
ASUS P5K DELUXE
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Creative GigaWorks S750 7.1
Dot50Cal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:30 PM   #50
rellingsen
Registered User
 
rellingsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 177
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by doodlebob
\r_SM30PATH 1 - enables Shader Model 3.0 path from MikeC Here
I am going to try this.
That's what I was looking for. I had already updated the drivers to SM3.0.
__________________
P4C800E-Deluxe P4 HT 3.2C@3.84 Zalman 6500-CU WinXP SP-2 DX9.0c
2X512mb HyperX PC4000 @ DDR 480
XFX 6800 Ultra running 455/1300
SB Audigy 2-Klipsch Pro-Medias 4.1
22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
2-ATA 100 7200 rpm WD Drives
rellingsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:30 PM   #51
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

You add that line to the end of the .inf file
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:35 PM   #52
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Just a little tidbit the AA options now say 2xAA and 4xAA instead of low-high, 8xAF is available in the menu now. Now I need to install DX9.0c and (new) drivers.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:36 PM   #53
surfhurleydude
Radeon 9900 Pro
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 497
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

shrug, mine automatically detects SM 3 support and enables it. Perhaps you guys dont have your drivers installed correctly?
surfhurleydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:37 PM   #54
Code_Fuzion
Registered User
 
Code_Fuzion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

How do you know it is enabled in FarCry when you started?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Asus K8V SE Deluxe
1GB Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 CAS XL
eVGA 6800 Ultra
2x74GB WD Raptors Raid0
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
440W PSU Antec TruPower
Code_Fuzion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:39 PM   #55
rellingsen
Registered User
 
rellingsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 177
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Ok, from the looks of Mike C's post you must be running in –DEVMODE1 or just add –DEVMODE "r_SM30Path 1" to the command line.
__________________
P4C800E-Deluxe P4 HT 3.2C@3.84 Zalman 6500-CU WinXP SP-2 DX9.0c
2X512mb HyperX PC4000 @ DDR 480
XFX 6800 Ultra running 455/1300
SB Audigy 2-Klipsch Pro-Medias 4.1
22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
2-ATA 100 7200 rpm WD Drives
rellingsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:40 PM   #56
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,992
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rellingsen
Ok, from the looks of Mike C's post you must be running in –DEVMODE1 or just add –DEVMODE "r_SM30Path 1" to the command line.
What you say above is correct but it's not DEVMODE1 ...just DEVMODE
__________________
SLI GeForce 7800 GTX 512MB @ 550/1700 | MSI K8N Neo4/SLI | A64 X2 4400+ Toledo | CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) TwinX PC 3500 | Silverstone ST65ZF 650W| 93.71| XP SP2 and a Dell 2405FPW

I personally believe that us americans are unable to do so because osama.

People out there in our nation don't have that, And I believe that our education like such as south africa and such as the Iraq.

everywhere "such as". And I believe our education should help the US should help the south africa and the iraq and the asian countries so we can build up our future.
-- Miss Teen South Carolina

Clay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-04, 12:41 PM   #57
rellingsen
Registered User
 
rellingsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 177
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by surfhurleydude
shrug, mine automatically detects SM 3 support and enables it. Perhaps you guys dont have your drivers installed correctly?
I am not trying to be a wise guy but how can you tell? I know SM3.0 is enabled in my drivers by D3D Ritemark.
__________________
P4C800E-Deluxe P4 HT 3.2C@3.84 Zalman 6500-CU WinXP SP-2 DX9.0c
2X512mb HyperX PC4000 @ DDR 480
XFX 6800 Ultra running 455/1300
SB Audigy 2-Klipsch Pro-Medias 4.1
22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
2-ATA 100 7200 rpm WD Drives

Last edited by rellingsen; 07-21-04 at 12:52 PM.
rellingsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:48 PM   #58
rellingsen
Registered User
 
rellingsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 177
Default Re: [PAtch] FArcry 1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay
What you say above is correct but it's not DEVMODE1 ...just DEVMODE
My fault, it was a cut and paste error. I cut and pasted –DEVMODE "r_SM30Path 1" twice then used backspace to erase the extra characters in the first part of the post. I missed the 1 being in there. Sorry.
__________________
P4C800E-Deluxe P4 HT 3.2C@3.84 Zalman 6500-CU WinXP SP-2 DX9.0c
2X512mb HyperX PC4000 @ DDR 480
XFX 6800 Ultra running 455/1300
SB Audigy 2-Klipsch Pro-Medias 4.1
22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
2-ATA 100 7200 rpm WD Drives
rellingsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:54 PM   #59
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,334
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

so will this patch help anyone not owning a 6800? any speed increases? or IQ?
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-04, 12:59 PM   #60
gsgrunt
Registered User
 
gsgrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 123
Default Re: FarCry 1.2 Patach Out

I now get an error when I try to load a check point in the Factory level.

Has anybody else gotten this error






6800 GT
XP SP2 RC2
driver 6176
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.JPG
Views:	413
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	7091  
gsgrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.