Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-04, 09:20 AM   #73
Gorion
Papahs Pleez
 
Gorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 715
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

I haven't tried farcry yet and I have zero issues with Doom 3 but after 5-10 mins of painkiller it will pause for 30secs to 1 min and when it starts again I get artifacts all over the screen so I quit and they are all over the desktop as well. I shut down and restart and all is well again. I have tried all the suggestions fw, same 2d and 3d settings etc. I'm thinking this is either a bios issue or heat on the ram. The fan on the cards never increases in speed so either the thermal sensor doesn't track the temp of the mem or the bios isn't speeding up the fan. But then I wonder why this doesn't do it in Doom?
__________________
The Bird is the Word.
Gorion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 09:40 PM   #74
Gorion
Papahs Pleez
 
Gorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 715
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Well I tested farcry and I get some pixel popping on grey walls but besides that it runs great. So really I'm only having trouble with Painkiller. I really want to take the thermal pads off the memory and as5 them but I don't have the guts to void my warranty this soon.
__________________
The Bird is the Word.
Gorion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 09:47 PM   #75
Raptorman
Former Marine
 
Raptorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jonesville, VA
Posts: 785
Send a message via MSN to Raptorman Send a message via Yahoo to Raptorman
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

I fixed my "pause" problem by setting the low-power 3d and performance 3d clocks the same. Seems my card would run the performance 3d clocks for about 30 seconds and then go into low-power 3d mode. Setting the clocks the same for both completely eliminated the pause.

Perhaps this would work for some other peoples issues as well?
__________________
Southern Motorsports - My Shop
Southern Motorsports Facebook
Formerly Serving The U.S. Marine Corps
Not As Mean, Not As Lean, But Still A Marine
0331
Ramadi 2006, 22 MEU 2007
3rd Battalion 8th Marines WPNS CO
"Marines I see as two breeds, Rottweilers or Dobermans, because Marines come in two varieties, big and mean, or skinny and mean. They're aggressive on the attack and tenacious on defense. They've got really short hair and they always go for the throat."
RAdm. "Jay" R. Stark, USN; 10 November 1995
Raptorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 12:08 AM   #76
Gorion
Papahs Pleez
 
Gorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 715
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

I Fixed it!!! I took those cheap thermal pads off of my mem chips, put some AS5 on and now Painkiller runs flawlessly with mem clocked at 1.2. No more freezing and no more artifacts. I didn't take the heatsink off of the core just the mem. and that was my problem.

Edit: No more pixel popping in Farcry either runs silky smooth
__________________
The Bird is the Word.

Last edited by Gorion; 08-13-04 at 08:28 AM.
Gorion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 01:34 AM   #77
Auswak
www.EVGA.com
 
Auswak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Posts: 150
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Just for fun.

A couple of us a working on something over at eVGA Forum about this Stuttering Issue.

Although setting 2D/3D clocks as the same fixes the problem for many, it does not for all.

I know what I am going to suggest next might seem "out there", but it has worked with testing so far.

Change your System Memory from Dual Channel Mode to Single Channel Mode





__________________
EVGA - Forum Guru and Employee

Intel QX6850 @ 3.6GHz||EVGA 780i SLI (NF78)||2 x EVGA 8800GT 512MB||2GB OCZ 1066 SLI DDR2 ||TT ToughPower 750W||Liteon 20xDL Sata DVD/RW||2 x WD 250GB Sata||Viewsonic 23" VP230mb||Vista Ultimate
Auswak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 06:38 PM   #78
N8PIZZUTO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Cool Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Finally after the one heck of a long battle with my AMD 64 GA-K8NS PRO MB and my PNY 6800 GT I have cured the Demons I updated my bios to F4 then I can overclock the card and use fast writes and sidebands WOOT! 3Dmark03 I scored 12156 @414/1140 Rivatuner set 2d/l3d/3d set to same no bios crap no hastle oh btw I did have to revert back to 61.34 forceware. But it finally works Doom3 and Farcry OWN no Stutter no hickups sweet think Nforce chipset and Nvidia card was the actual issue ....

Last edited by N8PIZZUTO; 08-13-04 at 09:03 PM.
N8PIZZUTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 06:45 PM   #79
Waffles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 140
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Updated eVGA Bios for the 6800Ultra and 6800 Ultra Extreme Edition

http://www.evga.com/community/bios6800/
Waffles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 08:34 PM   #80
N8PIZZUTO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Talking Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

PPL don't give up you can cure the DEMONS.
AMD64 3200+ @2005
HTT 5X
1Gig pc3200+ centon mem
PNY 6800GT @414/1140
RaidMAX Scorpio with 420 watt PSU
WinXP pro sp 1,DirectX 9.0c
NEED the Arctic-Cooler NV silencer 4
no stuttering no glitches upto 83C load 59-60 idle
3Dmark03 12,156 WOOT!

Last edited by N8PIZZUTO; 08-13-04 at 08:57 PM.
N8PIZZUTO is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-14-04, 06:15 PM   #81
Lord Thyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waffles
Updated eVGA Bios for the 6800Ultra and 6800 Ultra Extreme Edition

http://www.evga.com/community/bios6800/
Is it possible to run this bios update on another mark of Ultra 6800 card ?

Did this bios update solved your problems ?
Lord Thyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 02:58 PM   #82
Sir Random
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 86
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptorman
I fixed my "pause" problem by setting the low-power 3d and performance 3d clocks the same. Seems my card would run the performance 3d clocks for about 30 seconds and then go into low-power 3d mode. Setting the clocks the same for both completely eliminated the pause.

Perhaps this would work for some other peoples issues as well?
How did you set the low power 3D clock? It doesn't show in control panel, and it's greyed out in rivatuner for me.

I can adjust the regular 2D/3D clocks (which fixed my pausing) but I can't adjust the lp3D. I've noticed that just after gaming, when I quit to desktop, the speeds drop to lp3D settings for about 5 seconds, then they jump back to my o/c'd setting?
__________________
BENCHMARK Central
the overclockers Hall of Fame...

Asus P5W DH Deluxe | E6600 @ 3.0Ghz | 2x1Gb Geil PC6400
POV 8800GTX | Audigy 2 | Enermax Liberty 500w | 2407FPW A04
Sir Random is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 09:25 PM   #83
ubersoldat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 60
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Hey, I'm having so many freakin problems with this new Graphics Card. With how much money I spend for it, I want the best out of it. Latley Doom 3 has been freezing for 5 seconds. Itthen comes back on line, then all textures turn black, or the screen will be defected with random noise like this: httP://www.vigilantgamer.com/problem.JPG

I turned off the Fast Write and even messed around with overclocking. Nothing seems to get better. It just gets worse. What the heck is the problem. Why can't Nvidia Release a patch since this is a very big problem to those who are having the problems.
Please help as quick as possible, I want to get back to finishing Doom 3 and finally start play FarCry again. FarCry freezes every 5 seconds.

Last edited by ubersoldat; 08-15-04 at 09:42 PM.
ubersoldat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 10:31 PM   #84
Auswak
www.EVGA.com
 
Auswak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Posts: 150
Default Re: GeForce 6800 and random freezes

Change your System Memory from Dual Channel Mode to Single Channel Mode
__________________
EVGA - Forum Guru and Employee

Intel QX6850 @ 3.6GHz||EVGA 780i SLI (NF78)||2 x EVGA 8800GT 512MB||2GB OCZ 1066 SLI DDR2 ||TT ToughPower 750W||Liteon 20xDL Sata DVD/RW||2 x WD 250GB Sata||Viewsonic 23" VP230mb||Vista Ultimate
Auswak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.