Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > Other Desktop Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-02, 12:04 AM   #1
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default radeon 8500 quake and quake2 will not run HELP

I built a new box with a Radeon 8500 - Abit kg7 raid combo.

Everything seemed fine quake 3 RTCW Unreal turny Moto racer and many more ran great.

BUT I tried to run good old GLQuake and quake2 but all I can get is and error in at1o9xxx.dll.

I tried setting my agp bus down to 2x with no fast writes. tried my desktop at 32 and 16 bit.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-02, 07:51 AM   #2
Steppy
Radeon 10K Pro
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 351
Default Re: radeon 8500 quake and quake2 will not run HELP

Quote:
Originally posted by serialdave
I built a new box with a Radeon 8500 - Abit kg7 raid combo.

Everything seemed fine quake 3 RTCW Unreal turny Moto racer and many more ran great.

BUT I tried to run good old GLQuake and quake2 but all I can get is and error in at1o9xxx.dll.

I tried setting my agp bus down to 2x with no fast writes. tried my desktop at 32 and 16 bit.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
get rid of the opengl32.dll(or similar files like minigl.dll)...the ogl files used in the games usually were mini ICD's for 3dfx cards. Delete any Opengl related files in the quake and quake2 folders so that it uses the one found in windows\system32.
__________________
Here's my clever comment
Steppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-02, 09:53 AM   #3
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default

No go.

If I removed the ref.dll files from the quake 2 folder the game would refuse to run all together. I removed the 3dfx and the powervr ref.dll files but the game would still only run in software mode. After choosing default opengl the game would run the startup movie but when the game goes to start it dumps out with the

quake 2 caused an error in ATI09XXX.DLL

that does happen to be the file listed in the registry as the system opengl driver.
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-02, 10:31 AM   #4
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default

FOUND IT

it seems that the radeon locks when quake 2 uses multitextures.

setting the line

set gl_ext_multitexture "0"

instead of "1" got the game running

dosn't look all that good though.
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-02, 10:33 AM   #5
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

for quake 2, try downloading quake2max. it'll sure look better and hopefully it'll work with your radeon. and for quake..maybe tenebrae.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-02, 10:58 AM   #6
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default

Where from? Fouond it on Google

Thanks that really made quite a difference.

quake still blows with an error in ATI219AG.DLL
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.

Last edited by serialdave; 11-30-02 at 11:22 AM.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-02, 06:21 AM   #7
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default

Found that quake will run in a window just not full screen.

and I found that Quake2max runs Quake 2 much better than the ID Quake2.exe
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-02, 09:22 AM   #8
ATI LoVeR 9700
 
ATI LoVeR 9700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 111
Default

What drivers are you running? I've never heard of this problem. If your not running the latest ATi drivers, you should get them right away.
ATI LoVeR 9700 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-05-02, 06:18 PM   #9
serialdave
seldom posts
 
serialdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 97
Default

I am running the latest and they have been the only ones that were ever installed. Seems that other people have had the same problem because someone on another forum recomended the window thingy.

I spent today going through several levels in good ole Heritic in opengl 1024x768x32

Sure does bring back memmories of the early days of multyplayer. Modem to modem - turning your openant into a chicken with the egg spell and trying to chase him down to finish him off before he changhed back.

Sure don't look bad for such an old game that used to run in 320x200 max.
__________________
There are seldom technogical answeres for behavioral problems.
serialdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.