Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-04, 01:43 AM   #1
SigmaOrionis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 282
Default How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

Has anybody tried the MP? What did you think? I'm kinda lookin forward to the change of pace. I've got plenty of games for mass carnage
SigmaOrionis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 01:56 AM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

its ok.. although Im having a hard time finding a server that doesnt lag like mad, and also many servers say they are full when they are not full.. frustrating
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:03 AM   #3
aaahhh52
gahboo?
 
aaahhh52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to aaahhh52
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

i love it, so far ive found a lot of servers with zero lag, and despite what the box said with only a max of 4 players in a server ive been in about 3 servers tonight that could hold up to 12 and they were mostly full with no lag
__________________
SPECS <-- mobo = fried R.I.P

New Pc:
Gigabye k8n-SLI NF4
AMD x2 4600+
Evga 7900gs 256mb
1gb pc 3200
160gb SATA II
aaahhh52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:12 AM   #4
SigmaOrionis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 282
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

are you both using the ingame server browser or All Seeing Eye?

Is the pacing a lot slower than say UT2004?
SigmaOrionis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:14 AM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

i was expecting slow dm, but its actually very fast.. maybe not as fast as ut2004.. but close. im using the ingame browser
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:20 AM   #6
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

it's kind of chaotic and the player movements look like claymation for some reason
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:28 AM   #7
aaahhh52
gahboo?
 
aaahhh52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to aaahhh52
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

lol, yeah its not that slow, but i do like it when you can turn off the lights in a room and pick a spot in that room and a battle erupts thats when it gets interesting, fighting in the pitch black darkness
__________________
SPECS <-- mobo = fried R.I.P

New Pc:
Gigabye k8n-SLI NF4
AMD x2 4600+
Evga 7900gs 256mb
1gb pc 3200
160gb SATA II
aaahhh52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 05:08 AM   #8
JumboJack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

The in game server browser seems quite buggy. The filters don't seem to be working right either. They really need to release a patch to fix some of these issues because its quite frustrating finding a server that isn't full. Also, as with any game launch, there are alot of below spec servers up which makes it hard to find good servers. Hopefully, all seeing eye will upgrade their client to support doom 3 soon.
JumboJack is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-04-04, 08:25 AM   #9
roccer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: rochester, ny
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to roccer
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

ive found mp to be rather choppy and laggy. (even when i have a ping of 60 or less) my hope is that its becasue there arent poweful servers running it yet (id, set up some servers alredy!) and that its not my system. single player runs VERY smooth but mp likes to skip and jump at times. (im on a 100Mb ethernet connection with an average external speed of 3MB/s or more so i know its not my connection.
roccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 08:39 AM   #10
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

I did not like it. Played it for about 30 minutes. Its not bad and the effects are cool but its just DM. Dont really care for the maps either. They are not that bad...but...yea....they are not that good. But we all new MP was not Doom3's strong points so meh....
jbirney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 08:50 AM   #11
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

I love it. Except for the fact there are hardly any servers I can actually join to.
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 11:33 AM   #12
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: How is the Multiplayer? Are there any servers up yet?

Ok here is the Deal on Mutliplayer

First of all the reason why you keep trying to join servers that are emtpy and say they are full is because the browser is BUGGED. Basicly it has a random chance that it will decided to only connect to ONE ip no matter what server you select. SO basicly if you check your console every time you choose a diffrent server you will see the same IP. That is why i thought the filters dont work etc etc and every server is full.

No on Mutliplayer, alot of people have been blameing 'NetCode' however that is not the case. All the servers you see are pritty much hosted on DSL and CABLE, why?

Because the only OS that you can run a server on right now is windows, also there is no way to just install a dedicated windows server yet, so if you have a windows 2003 server you have to install the whole doom3 on it right now.....

However i did join one fast UraniumGamers server that was hosted on a Windows 2003 and asked them about it and they told me they had to intstall the whole thing, lol. However then he said he is takeing it down for maintince.

However it was as smooth as any other fps game i played and very very fun.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assassin's Creed 3 multiplayer screenshots and information News Archived News Items 0 06-07-12 09:50 AM
Now Available - Binary Domain Dan Marshall Pack & Multiplayer Map Pack News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:00 AM
Multiplayer gaming gone cloud News Archived News Items 0 05-27-12 01:10 PM
World of Battles Servers Merge News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM
SGI Brings Kepler K10 GPU to Rackable Servers, K20 in the Fall News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 09:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.