Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-04, 11:10 AM   #1
psytech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Twinview doesn't work

Hi,
I'm trying to configure my dual monitor desktop but nothing i do seem to work, i keep getting errors and i'm not sure i know how to deal with them.
right now i'm got a setup that looks like this:

_____ _____
|CRT 1| | CRT 2|
------------ ------------

CRT1 works now and is connected to the DVI with a adaptor. CRT2 doesn't work and is connect to the VGA.

i would like my CRT2 to be the default monitor. Also what i'm trying to do is a dual view. not a clone.

Mendrake 10
GeForce 4 Ti4600
Pentium 4 2400Mhz / 533
Asus P4T533 motherboard

in the attached file are both my XF86Config file and log
Attached Files
File Type: zip XF86Config.zip (7.0 KB, 159 views)
psytech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 05:31 PM   #2
chrismil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Lightbulb Re: Twinview doesn't work

You may find you are OK if you correct the MetaMode line - it has 1024x768, 1024x786; that last 786 should be a 768 I expect.

Chris
chrismil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 12:57 AM   #3
psytech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Twinview doesn't work

yep thanks for noticing that but it still didn't help
here's my current log file after correcting the mistake.

please help me with this i'm going nuts over it and i'm not sure what i'm doing wrong here

i think i should've mentioned that i don't know CRT1's refresh rates and all but thats also the one that current active anyways so i don't think this is the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: txt XFree86.0.txt (28.1 KB, 173 views)
psytech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 04:49 AM   #4
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Twinview doesn't work

Add the line: Option "Twinview" "1" to the screen or device section and it will enable twinview
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 06:00 AM   #5
psytech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Twinview doesn't work

but it is enabled
the line is there and you can acutally see that it trys to load it but it doesn't

Last edited by psytech; 08-07-04 at 06:24 AM.
psytech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-04, 09:46 AM   #6
chrismil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Smile Re: Twinview doesn't work

I've had a look at my twinview configuration and my twinview option has no value; it also has different case:
Option "TwinView"
Perhaps that will help?

Chris
chrismil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 12:07 PM   #7
psytech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Twinview doesn't work

do you think we you can post or send me your XF86Config file, i might be able to learn something from it and figure out my problem.
psytech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinview? ghorsepower NVIDIA Linux 2 10-11-02 12:46 PM
TwinView in RedHat 8 nerfherder64 NVIDIA Linux 5 10-07-02 07:19 PM
Twinview with TV-out karlaugust NVIDIA Linux 10 08-28-02 04:20 PM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 03:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.