Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-02, 09:33 AM   #1
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default 98SE probs with >512mb RAM? or just a 4x64 RAM config prob?

1. My friend Cass has old'ish KT133a chipset mobo (KTAPRO?) with a duron 1k and (2) 128 sticks of pc133... ran great, never OC'ed it, stayed stable even with 98SE... He threw me some cash and asked me to get him some RAM.

2. ragejg goes to DVCentury and purchases a 512 stick (4x64 config) for a great price... kt133/kt133a listed in compatibility chart...

3. After manual reading, we installed it, wary that this is a new style of RAM (sorta)...

4. Corrupt this, corrupt that, reinstall OS pleeze, BF1942 dies, HD decides to become very corrupt. This was after the first day...

5. While waiting for the ram, one friend mentioned hastily "win98 does not like more than 512mb RAM, and HATES single 512 chips"... I was like "sure man, whatever"... Well, now I feel bad. I think I'm gonna give Cass (2) 128 sticks of regular hyundai PC133 from my other friend's KM133a (XP-era) Duron system for the 512 stick, which I presume will run better on a newer generation of mobo.

... So... I'm still wondering about the 512mb situation. Does Win98 dislike this amount of RAM, or just the configuration? Or is it just a kt133/kt133a situation?

... xp pro will be installed on all these systems within the next couple months, but I wanna wipe up all the win98 issues I can while it's still on our systems.

not only that, but I'll be kicking up to 512mb of pc2100 soon, myself, and am worried about probs like this cuz I still run 98SE too.

...I remember saturnotaku mentioning something about this a couple weeks ago...


-r-a-g-e-j-g-
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-02, 04:52 PM   #2
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you have OVER 512 megs, Windows just plain won't run--I haven't heard of any problems with it running straight 512 megs (I did for a while on this box before I installed XP, actually).

Sounds to me like a problem with the ram... switch 'er out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-02, 07:47 AM   #3
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default more info...

Yah, it ran fine in the KT133a by itself, but this was after it was already corrupted by the 768 configuration... so the damage had already been done...

AND it ran on a 1.2 tbird system just fine on WinXP for a nite with no corruption. I don't think this is a bad stick o ram. I tend to believe that his KTAPRO (i cant find a thing on this board except from luckystar, which has no bios updates) chipset at the rev of bios that's on it, does not support 4x64 configuaration or single 512 modules, even though the manual makes mention of it... More on this later.
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-02, 01:41 PM   #4
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 418
Default

There's a solution!!!!

If you have more then 512 Mb, then add "MaxFileCache=524288" to your [vcache] section inside system.ini.

If you have more than 1 Gb, then there are other things to do, because you are not able to even install the soft. I'll post them later.
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-02, 02:48 PM   #5
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

does 98 even use that amount of memory efficiently ... my hunch says ..no..but i'm not afraid of being proven wrong
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-02, 02:56 PM   #6
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VeritechK7
does 98 even use that amount of memory efficiently ... my hunch says ..no..but i'm not afraid of being proven wrong
no, and unless you use RAM intensive tasks, i'm pretty sure it runs slower with that much memory.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-02, 07:51 AM   #7
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default Thanks...

Thanks you guys for the help/advice on this... We contemplated the .ini change, but the XP Pro disc just sat there yelling "install me instead!"... So we broke down and did it... We may dual boot with 98 so all the advice/info probbly will get put to use...



-r-a-g-e-j-g-
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-02, 01:07 AM   #8
marqmajere
GeVooForceDoo
 
marqmajere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,064
Default

Well, at least there is no reg changes/additions in Windows XP to run over 768 megs of ram so you shouldn't have to worry about that.

Marqus
__________________
Hi! I'm a signature virus! Copy me into your signature file to help me spread!

Desktop - Asus M3A78-CM | AMD Phenom II 965 | 4 gigs G. Skill 1066 | ATI 5850 1 gig | WD 1TB Black
| Windows7 64-bit


Laptop - m11x
marqmajere is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.