Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-04, 12:15 AM   #13
Timothyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

http://nvidia.com/object/feature_ultrashadow2.html

Quote:
Additionally, NVIDIA UltraShadow II gives developers the ability to calculate shadows much more quickly by eliminating unnecessary areas from consideration. By defining a bounded portion of a scene (called “depth bounds”), and focusing calculations only on the area most affected by the light source, developers can greatly accelerate the shadow generation process. With the ability to fine-tune shadows within critical regions, developers create incredible visualizations that mimic reality, and still achieve awesome performance for fast-action games. UltraShadow II also works perfectly with NVIDIA® Intellisample™ 3.0 technology to ensure that shadow edges are properly antialiased.
Well, they boast about it on their website, but does it really do anything in Doom3 and should they get away with showing pics of it on their site if there really is increased performance. I'll have to do testing again to double check after reading all that.
Timothyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 12:19 AM   #14
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timothyb
Well, they boast about it on their website, but does it really do anything in Doom3 and should they get away with showing pics of it on their site if there really is increased performance. I'll have to do testing again to double check after reading all that.
In no part of that stuff you quoted does NVIDIA claim performance increases. All they say is "awesome performance." Now what that is in NVIDIA's world is anybody's guess.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 12:34 AM   #15
Timothyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Description of Ultra Shadow II at Compusa:
Quote:
Enhances the performance of bleeding-edge games that feature complex scenes with multiple light sources.
Description of it at BB:
Quote:
NVIDIA UltraShadow II technology surpasses the shadow processing power of the previous generation of graphics cards by up to 4x
If it doesn't increase performance then it's useless and they might as well have made it up.
Timothyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 04:49 AM   #16
pat777
NV420
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 446
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku
In no part of that stuff you quoted does NVIDIA claim performance increases. All they say is "awesome performance." Now what that is in NVIDIA's world is anybody's guess.
I'll try guessing. My first guess is that it means awesome performance.
pat777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 05:07 PM   #17
titan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Ultra Shadow II's working for sure!

just enable it with the command named earlier in this topic and notice the big difference between unables/enabled I've got a GeForce 6800, 128mb and I love those shadows in Ultra Shadow II mode... It gives even a more realistic experience than it allready did without USII
titan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 06:28 PM   #18
Timothyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Here's something that should have been told.

After turning on r_usedepthboundstest "1", reopening Doom 3 like you would to make any change take effect won't work, it will be back to "0", at least on my computer.

So you'll need to type "vid_restart" to restart the video while in game and then the ultrashadow will take effect. Next time opening the game it will default to off again. Same thing when setting com_videoram.

Not much of a gain from my experience at 1280*1024 High on a 6800 128mb. Maybe 1-2fps if any difference.
Timothyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 06:40 PM   #19
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

I just added +r_usedepthboundstest 1 and then +vid_restart and it is always on now, at least for me.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 06:53 PM   #20
Timothyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt
I just added +r_usedepthboundstest 1 and then +vid_restart and it is always on now, at least for me.
What do the +'s mean? Are those commands you added into the shortcut?
Timothyb is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-20-04, 07:02 PM   #21
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Yeah... sorry I didn't mention that lol.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 01:03 AM   #22
sabrewulf165
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 168
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

10x7 High Quality no AA
with ultrashadow - 90.6 fps
without - 89.7 fps

10x7 High Quality 4xAA
with ultrashadow - 71.7 fps
without - 70.8 fps

So... yeah, not a big difference, but hey, any increase in performance that I can put in my doom autoexec and forget about is fine with me
sabrewulf165 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 06:09 PM   #23
hypertek
Registered User
 
hypertek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 161
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

ok im clueless.. too many lines you guys mention.. can someone jsut sum it up into one post as to "just enter these strings and it will save" ? Can this be inputed into the config file?
hypertek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 07:05 PM   #24
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Right click your desktop icon... go to properties. Now add +r_usedepthboundstest 1 +vid_restart to the Target line.... it should look something like this...

"E:\Program Files\Doom 3\Doom3.exe" +r_usedepthboundstest 1 +vid_restart
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second-Generation AMD A-Series APUs Enable Best-in-Class PC Mobility, Entertainment, News Archived News Items 0 05-15-12 01:50 AM
how can enable tv out ? sndev NVIDIA Linux 1 10-09-02 04:11 PM
How do I enable SSAA in d3d? Kruno NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-06-02 04:35 PM
UDMA5 Drive, But Can't Enable Past UDMA2 Phyre NVIDIA Linux 1 08-11-02 04:49 AM
How to enable grayed out Twinview clone mode under nVIEW? angmang NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 08-01-02 12:37 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.