Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-04, 12:05 PM   #1
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

For those who are interested, I found an interesting article.

Description
Doom 3 has caused upheaval in the gaming community, especially since most players lack the necessary specs to make the most of their experience. Thanks to our readers we have traced a few ways that most gamers can enhance their experience fighting the hell-breathing monsters that are after their fellow marines.

Light at the end of the barrel

While gamers everywhere are struggling to calm their trigger fingers following the Doom 3 experience, many are already complaining about the need for more light. Thanks to a bit of duct tape and a lot of ingenuity, Glen 'FrenZon' Murphy has created the Duct Tape Mod, a solution to all our Mars vision troubles. A link to the files and a brief description of the mod is available by following the download tab above.

Cheap Cards Not Choppy Games

Another kind soul has taken pity on the poor gamers tackling Doom 3 with the Radeon 8500, 9000 and 9200 series of cards and has released a Graphics Optimization Guide, guaranteed to solve the OpenGL Blues of all low-end ATI card owners. A link to the guide is also available by following the download tab above.

Finally a kind Megagames reader, you know who you are Slijkhuis, has sent in another way to get a very definite performance boost. This guide works by releasing a lot of CPU resources and manages to do so by eliminating the need to decompress data while playing the game. According to our benefactor, there is a catch! By using the fix, you temporarily can't connect to pure multiplayer servers. You have been warned (although there is a way back)

The Guide

After installation, the Doom III Folder consists only of the doom3.exe and some .PK4 files. Those PK4 files includes the entire game (sounds, videos, textures etc.) compressed. They are normally uncompressed in mid game, which is very hard on your CPU. We can unpack them and thus take the strain of your CPU.

1. Make a copy of ALL the files in C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base. This is some big filage, but if you want to revert to MP without reinstalling you need to do it.
2. Unrar the following .pk4 files (just pretend they are .rar's and open them with winrar) into the C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base folder (each one should unrar a single folder such as textures or models):
pak000.pk4
pak001.pk4
pak002.pk4
pak003.pk4
pak004.pk4 (This one has many files, put them all in \Base and overright any that apply.
3. Now delete the files above (pak000-004) or move them to another folder for storage so you can revert to multiplayer.
When you want to revert to multiplayer, restore everything you had before and get rid of the new stuff. I'm not sure if the folder maps is the same or not, so make sure you back that up.
When in the original Doom3 /base folder (that is, before the unpacking), you would have thse folders and files "maps" "savegames" "config.spec" "doomConfig.cfg" "doomkey" game00.pk4" and "gamex86.dll", nothing else.

ALSO DO THIS! If you open DoomConfig.cfg (C:\programfiles\doom3\base) in notepad and change (make sure to save a backup copy) seta image_cacheMegs "32" to a higher number, such as 128 or 265 (depends on RAM, use 256 for a gig, 128 for 512mb) you will see a big increase too. You also have to change the seta image_useCache to "1" and seta image_cacheMinK to approx "20480" (or higher)
There you have it, since the CPU wont have to unpack the textures, sounds, etc...there is a MASSIVE performance increase at the expense of no MP and requiring more HD space.

Please feel free to post your experiences using these fixes and Mod in the User Comments section.


Source = megagames.com/news/html/pc/doom3enhancetheexperience.shtml
(not to sure if I am aloud to link outside of these forums, so just add the www)
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 03:27 PM   #2
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

wasn't this stuff posted and deemed as being false already?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 03:59 PM   #3
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Uncompressing the pk4 files won't help unless you have a very slow CPU and a very fast hard drive. Uncompressing data takes some work, but your CPU can still uncompress more bytes/sec of data than your harddrive can funnel in bytes/sec over the IDE bus.
__________________

Core2 Q9400 @ 3.0, eVGA GTX 260, 4G DDR 800, Vista64
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 04:06 PM   #4
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by superklye
wasn't this stuff posted and deemed as being false already?
No idea, I have neither the time or need to check every post on here to verify that. I just noticed this on megagames.com, and thought it may be of interest to some people.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 04:48 PM   #5
Kamel
Hardware Mass Murderer
 
Kamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,035
Send a message via ICQ to Kamel Send a message via AIM to Kamel Send a message via MSN to Kamel Send a message via Yahoo to Kamel Send a message via Skype™ to Kamel
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

they should have allowed doom3 to use different amounts of compression... it could allow you to compress with not as much compression, making it have less load on the cpu, but still keeping the hard drive access down... whereas if you have a nice proc you could compress a little more to illeviate the load on the hard drive a bit.

btw, slyder, link all you like -- the target for the new page is in blank, so the referrer is removed from sites (hense the reason you shouldn't directly link in the first place).
__________________
hardware murdered so far: geforce 5900u, deceised: sat on it. geforce 6600gt deceised: improperly mounted heatsink. 3 asus a7n8x-e deluxe motherboards, deceised: unsure. mobile amd xp2600 processor, deceised: chipped core due to compusa heatsink. dfi lanparty ultra b, deceised: unsure, third memory bank went out. samsung cd burner 48x40x48, deceised: unsure, will only read pressed cd's very slowly. samsung TH552C dvd burner (dual layer), deceised: same as other samsung . 10gb seagate 5200rpm drive, deceised: tried fixing a pin that was pushed into the drive by inserting an ide cable upside down. 40gb maxtor drive, deceised: maxtor manufacturer. 80gb western digital, deceised: unnatural causes. swan xt10, deceised: brutal pre-meditated murder, even video taped (it wasn't y2k compliant). logitech mx510, deceised: death by electricution. ati remote wonder, deceised: death by electricution.
Kamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 05:55 PM   #6
jedah
Vampire Saviour
 
jedah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyder
ALSO DO THIS! If you open DoomConfig.cfg (C:\programfiles\doom3\base) in notepad and change (make sure to save a backup copy) seta image_cacheMegs "32" to a higher number, such as 128 or 265 (depends on RAM, use 256 for a gig, 128 for 512mb) you will see a big increase too. You also have to change the seta image_useCache to "1" and seta image_cacheMinK to approx "20480" (or higher)
There you have it, since the CPU wont have to unpack the textures, sounds, etc...there is a MASSIVE performance increase at the expense of no MP and requiring more HD space.

Please feel free to post your experiences using these fixes and Mod in the User Comments section.[/b]

Source = megagames.com/news/html/pc/doom3enhancetheexperience.shtml
(not to sure if I am aloud to link outside of these forums, so just add the www)
I tried the image_useCache turned on and the game exits to Windows during Menu initialization.What's wrong??
__________________
Athlon XP 2200+,512 DDR/333,
MSI Geforce FX 5700 Ultra TD128
jedah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 09:28 PM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedah
I tried the image_useCache turned on and the game exits to Windows during Menu initialization.What's wrong??
You have to use all 3 of those commands or else it will crash.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 09:43 PM   #8
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW
Uncompressing the pk4 files won't help unless you have a very slow CPU and a very fast hard drive. Uncompressing data takes some work, but your CPU can still uncompress more bytes/sec of data than your harddrive can funnel in bytes/sec over the IDE bus.
Hmm, sounds like the perfect solution for me, my XP2000/7200rpm-8mb cache HD does seem to have some random slowdown problems in places...and it isn't just the framerate getting bad, the game actually SLOWS DOWN (even though the tic rate is supposed to be constant). I wonder if the decompression of audio or something is what's causing it...
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-20-04, 06:14 AM   #9
jedah
Vampire Saviour
 
jedah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
You have to use all 3 of those commands or else it will crash.
Of course I did!!I changed image_cacheMegs form 20 to 96 and set image_useCache to 1.But keeps crashing.What's a good value for image_cacheMinK??
__________________
Athlon XP 2200+,512 DDR/333,
MSI Geforce FX 5700 Ultra TD128
jedah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 01:17 PM   #10
Holy Smoke
Registered User
 
Holy Smoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 179
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Leave "set image_useCache" set to 0. It doesn't seem to affect the other setting, and is known to cause some people to crash.
Holy Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-04, 09:25 AM   #11
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Doom 3 - Enhance the Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holy Smoke
Leave "set image_useCache" set to 0. It doesn't seem to affect the other setting, and is known to cause some people to crash.
setting image_useCache to 0 will just switch off all the other settings. Image_useCache switches the image cache on or off, the other lines tweak the size of the image cache.

Jedah, a good setting for cacheMinK seems to be 10240 or 20480. But your PC is probably crashing because you only have 512 meg of ram, so you don't have enough space to use the image cache.
__________________

Core2 Q9400 @ 3.0, eVGA GTX 260, 4G DDR 800, Vista64
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 07:20 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 06:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 06:40 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 10:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.