Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-04, 05:04 PM   #1
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Unhappy Need sentry bot help, stuck in Communications level!

Hi there,

Last night I was on the Communications level and seem to have made it to the Communication Annex by means of activating a sentry bot in the tiny communication room (the one with the locker code 246). As I recall it, I activated the "LCD", the bot was "brought down" from the stack, and it trotted off to open the locked Annex door so we could move on. Then I quit the game, forgetting to save.

So today I repeated the whole Communications level but the machinery just won't bring any bot down, though there are quite a few of them on the stack. I mean it spins 'em sentries, but doesn't give you any. Am I recalling the wrong procedure for this, or is this one of those script bugs? Am I DOOMed?

Wow, didn't think this kinda **** would happen to me into the middle of the game...
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-04, 05:22 PM   #2
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Need sentry bot help, stuck in Communications level!

it should drop one of the sentry's down... if its not doing it... might well be a bug...

check around to see if there is not already an active sentry somewhere... though they usually don' wander off leaving you alone...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 12:34 AM   #3
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Need sentry bot help, stuck in Communications level!

hmmm, no sentrys around. Would you, or anybody else for that matter, be so kind to e-mail me a saved game with the sentry down please? Many many thanks in advance.

pkazimir@pobox.sk
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 12:58 AM   #4
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Need sentry bot help, stuck in Communications level!

Never mind, turns out I had to remove the sentry mod from my Base/Scripts folder. Now it works!

Last edited by glObalist; 08-12-04 at 01:39 AM.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 11:59 AM   #5
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Need sentry bot help, stuck in Communications level!

glad to see your prob fixed

Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.