Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-04, 02:31 PM   #1
Nv40
Agent-Fx
 
Nv40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: everywhere
Posts: 2,216
Default how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

take a look a this nice textures im using in doom3 level editor..



those are High resolution textures .. not used by the game.. ~1200x1200.. DOom3 can use up to 2000x2000 and maybe more. which is enough for something movie quality like.. the original textures can take up to ~6megs each one , the above Picture looks much nicer without the heavy compressed picture ~100k . more tweaks can be done here and there with the lighting and textures ,but overall this just a quick example of what can be done quality wise in doom3 editor. hopefully the Mod community will be able to push the game to brand new levels
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	doom3_pic2.jpg
Views:	855
Size:	96.6 KB
ID:	7489  
Nv40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 02:35 PM   #2
Diamond_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hi
Posts: 239
Talking Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?



swwwweeeeeet

more pics please!!!
Diamond_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 03:16 PM   #3
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

wow.. sweet textures. can't wait till the mod community takes advantage of this.. (assuming our cards can handle it)..
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 03:59 PM   #4
majortom
Done
 
majortom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: the evil empire
Posts: 328
Send a message via AIM to majortom
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

oh crap! (literally, i have to go change my pants...) i cant wait for someone to use them. screw allowing lower end cards to play, lets see some REAL textures!
__________________
- oh man, the water effects in source look amazing!
- really?
- yeah, i tried to touch it, and my hand got wet
- cool!
- oh wait, never mind. i just peed on myself


---------------------------------------------------------
Mein Comp!:
MSI 6380 kt266| XP 1700+| 512M PC3200 @ 266mhz | 80 gig | MSI radeon 9800 pro 128m (r360 core)| nec 2500a 8x single layer burn (dl hack)| thermaltake silentpower 420W PSU| POS generic case| Grado SR 60 headphones
majortom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 05:42 PM   #5
Nv40
Agent-Fx
 
Nv40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: everywhere
Posts: 2,216
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

here is another set ...





again the jpeg compression dont do justice here ,but still you can get the idea ,something i have noticed is that Doom3 also have nice quality textures too , albeit they are used in few cases. all Hl2/FArcry or any game textures can be used without any modification in Doom3. however with D3 the advantage is the real time lighting/normalmapping everywhere that give more realism to the graphics.

there are gazillion of high quality textures for free in internet that you can use in Doom3 ,you can also buy them for professional use or do it yourself with a digital camera. there are also many tutorials outhere in Doom3 forums ,in case you need help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	doom3_pic3.jpg
Views:	732
Size:	88.9 KB
ID:	7491  Click image for larger version

Name:	doom3_pic4.jpg
Views:	1000
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	7492  
Nv40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 05:59 PM   #6
S.I.N
UnRegistered User
 
S.I.N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: All over
Posts: 1,761
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

How do you get the doom3 level editor....same goes for the tools to mod? Cant find anything in the folder.
S.I.N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 06:04 PM   #7
Banko
Red Pepper Vodka
 
Banko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

add +editor to the doom3.exe
__________________
Work/Gaming PC:
Lian-Li PC-80
Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.53
MSI P55-GD80
G.Skill DDR3-1600 8gb 4x2gb
Asus DRW-1814BLT SATA
ATi Radeon 5870
OCZ GameXStream 700W
Windows 7 Ultimate

HTPC/Second Gaming PC:
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Intel Q6600 @ 2.8
G.Skill DDR2 4gb 2x2gb
NVidia 8800GTX
OCZ GameXStream 700W
Banko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 07:44 PM   #8
Nv40
Agent-Fx
 
Nv40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: everywhere
Posts: 2,216
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.I.N
How do you get the doom3 level editor....same goes for the tools to mod? Cant find anything in the folder.
just type [editor] in the game console..
its more easier to use the ingame textures ,that custom ones since they are already tweaked. and for custom ones you need to mess and unzip all game Pk4 files . for one reason AA doesnt works with the Doom editor so you will need to disable AA to use the program. it have been said also that Quake3 tutorials for level editing will also help you in Doom3 editing since both have many similarities in the functionality.
Nv40 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-13-04, 07:54 PM   #9
sabrewulf165
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 168
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

damn, a classic Wolfenstein 3D mod would be so sweet
sabrewulf165 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 08:06 PM   #10
Banko
Red Pepper Vodka
 
Banko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

there are lots of doom 3 level guides at www.doom3world.com forums
__________________
Work/Gaming PC:
Lian-Li PC-80
Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.53
MSI P55-GD80
G.Skill DDR3-1600 8gb 4x2gb
Asus DRW-1814BLT SATA
ATi Radeon 5870
OCZ GameXStream 700W
Windows 7 Ultimate

HTPC/Second Gaming PC:
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Intel Q6600 @ 2.8
G.Skill DDR2 4gb 2x2gb
NVidia 8800GTX
OCZ GameXStream 700W
Banko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 08:31 PM   #11
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

I hope iD release a High res texture patch or pack or something...
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 09:02 PM   #12
Bad_Boy
god of war.
 
Bad_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: greensboro, nc.
Posts: 2,911
Send a message via AIM to Bad_Boy
Default Re: how higher you want the quality in Doom3?

any chance you sharing that high texture map for us?
__________________
[PS ID: Bad_Boy]
Bad_Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nvidia driver quality decrease? legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 17 06-26-12 10:03 AM
EA gains Linux Attention. Better Quality Drivers Please! Ruinairas NVIDIA Linux 4 05-09-12 01:12 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM
Color quality of the GeForce4 Ti 4600 and Radeon 8500 Turnbolt NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 23 08-27-02 08:12 PM
GeForce4 image quality - need some HONEST opinions ErrorS NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 24 08-22-02 06:39 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.