Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-04, 11:21 PM   #1
sabrewulf165
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 168
Default Which Render path is the 6800 **supposed** to be using?

The reason I ask is because when I start the game and scroll to the very beginning of the messages in the console, it always says 8 MB VRAM detected, which is obviously very wrong. It still says this even if I do the "set videoram" command to 256, so how do I know if Doom is using the right config or even the right render path?

Right now I think it's using ARB2, but before I reinstalled it, it was using plain ARB. Does re-installing Windows and running Doom 3 (from another partition) without re-installing it break something?

Also, the first time I started the game after re-installing, Doom 3 detected my system specs three times, first detecting 8 MB VRAM, then 1993 MB VRAM, then finally 64 MB VRAM

Is this game totally bonkers or what? If someone could please tell me at least what render path the game should be running and how to properly enable it, I would be very grateful. Even on 1024 x 768 High Quality with 4xAA the game seems like it isn't running as smooth as I would expect, and I would really like to fix this
sabrewulf165 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-04, 12:15 AM   #2
kahloq
Registered User
 
kahloq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: Which Render path is the 6800 **supposed** to be using?

vedry very strange.
__________________
SPECS:
Alienware
3.4 p4 /200FSB NO overclock
OCZ pc3500 performance 2 gig memory
OCZ 520 watt PSU
Asus p4c800deluxe-e motherboard
2 x 80g Sata HD's / 1 x 60g IDE / 1 x 40 g IDE
1 x DVD / 1 x lite on cdrw
7 case fans plus vantec dual fan pci card
BFG 6800 Ultra OC 456/1.28 Stock air
3.2P4(no OC)3dmark03 score :13570
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=3195131
3.2 p4 @3.472 217FSB 6800u@ 425/1.28 3Dmark03: 13738
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=3195221
WIFES PC: 3.2P4/BFG 6800GT/1 gig pc 3200
kahloq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-04, 10:15 AM   #3
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Which Render path is the 6800 **supposed** to be using?

For 5950/6800 .. ARB2 path is used as i tested .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
** Official Path of Exile Thread** FastRedPonyCar Gaming Central 20 03-12-13 12:06 AM
NVIDIA GPU's Render Stunning Visuals in Transformers Ride News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:40 PM
NVIDIA GPU's Render Stunning Visuals in Transformers Ride News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 10:30 PM
Path of Exile |MaguS| Gaming Central 1 05-13-12 09:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.