Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-04, 08:58 PM   #1
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

hi guys
i have a leadtek5950
when i play doom3, large black lines move up and down on the screen for no reason.
its really pissin me off
anyone know how to fix it
and anyone know where the doom 3 tech support page is,i cant seem to find it
iv tried the 66 and 61.77 drivers.
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 09:07 PM   #2
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

just for our info..

what resolutions/settings are you playing the game and what are the rest of your specs for your system?

also do you get this issue in any other games?
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 09:15 PM   #3
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

no other issues yet.
as soon as those huge blak lines came up, i stopped playing
im playing hiqh quality 1280x1024 0xAA 2xAA
fps seems smooth
i have a 2.4c @3.3 277 fsb
1 gig of ram running 5:4 cas 2.5 3 3 5
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 09:28 PM   #4
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

wait fixed it by turning vsync on

now my fps is crippled
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 09:37 PM   #5
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

high quality automatically enabled 8xaf... unless you set your filtering yourself and not by app preference...

try running the game @ 10x7 res and see if its more playable... that should be the res you are looking to play @ on your system anyways I reckon...

the lines you saw before was probably tearing...
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-04, 09:43 PM   #6
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

are you running dual monitors, if so turn the other one off, and your fps will go up.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-04, 05:57 AM   #7
r2d2d3d4d5
Prole
 
r2d2d3d4d5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Airstrip One
Posts: 511
Default Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimreefer
hi guys
i have a leadtek5950
when i play doom3, large black lines move up and down on the screen for no reason.
its really pissin me off
anyone know how to fix it
and anyone know where the doom 3 tech support page is,i cant seem to find it
iv tried the 66 and 61.77 drivers.
Try here

You could try raising the monitor refresh rate for the game. The command is: r_displayRefresh "X" (where X=appropriate refresh rate for the resolution you are using).

DoomConfig.cfg will not save this command. One way to make it permanent is to create a separate autoexec.cfg file in the same directory and add the command in, eg: seta r_displayRefresh "100"
__________________
"life is like a box of chocolates" - chocolate is bad for you!
r2d2d3d4d5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.