Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-04, 01:17 AM   #1
991060
Whiz Kid
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Beijng,China
Posts: 241
Talking To enable ultrashadow in doom3

use console command:

r_usedepthboundstest 1 (default to 0)

to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1

screenshots are resized to fit the upload limits...

maybe this trick is already mentioned in the stick thread, dont have time to check, sorry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	1012
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	7382  Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	1018
Size:	95.1 KB
ID:	7383  

Last edited by 991060; 08-07-04 at 01:39 AM.
991060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 01:23 AM   #2
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

jesus, those took forever to load
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 01:29 AM   #3
991060
Whiz Kid
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Beijng,China
Posts: 241
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

demo1 from 46.9FPS to 47.5FPS....
991060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 02:12 AM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 02:22 AM   #5
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?
I think it's showing how Ultra Shadow optimizes the stencil shadows in the game. As you can see with it enabled, there are fewer lines..

35 fps to 43 fps is pretty nice... 23% increase in performance..
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 03:29 AM   #6
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

looks good, gotta try that. I'm all for increasing fps..
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 04:44 AM   #7
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?


maybe this

Quote:
Originally Posted by 991060
to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 11:28 PM   #8
nvnews-reader
Registered User
 
nvnews-reader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 333
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

How do you tell if ultrashadow 2 is working? I've heard it isn't enabled in the drivers yet. Is this true? Does anyone have an official link about doom3 and US2?
nvnews-reader is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-13-04, 11:52 PM   #9
nvnews-reader
Registered User
 
nvnews-reader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 333
Unhappy Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

I ran the timedemo 3 times with high settings 12x10 4xAA

stdconfig
I got
35.6 fps
42.5 fps second run

then with the follow autoexec

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

same 12x10 4xaa high
my fps did not change

then I ran it again with the following

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

and i still got no change in fps

Am I doing something wrong? these changes should impact the fps right?


I'm running 61.76 if that matters.
nvnews-reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 12:12 AM   #10
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Your CPU is holding u back, for me at 1280 by 1024 with 4X aa and 8X af (High quality) I get 45 fps on the in game timedemo. So there isn't much difference between u and me.
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 12:19 AM   #11
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

So we want to enable UltraShadow then?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-04, 12:33 AM   #12
nvnews-reader
Registered User
 
nvnews-reader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 333
Default Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3

Well I ran it again using 1600x1200 4xAA high quality no v-sync

with autoexec.cfg
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

I got
28.4 fps
35 fps

with
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

I got
29.3 fps
35.4 fps

nvnews-reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second-Generation AMD A-Series APUs Enable Best-in-Class PC Mobility, Entertainment, News Archived News Items 0 05-15-12 02:50 AM
how can enable tv out ? sndev NVIDIA Linux 1 10-09-02 05:11 PM
How do I enable SSAA in d3d? Kruno NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-06-02 05:35 PM
UDMA5 Drive, But Can't Enable Past UDMA2 Phyre NVIDIA Linux 1 08-11-02 05:49 AM
How to enable grayed out Twinview clone mode under nVIEW? angmang NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 08-01-02 01:37 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.